Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Budget Byte: How GST collections and share of central scheme alter spendingarrow What's your problem? Delete WhatsApp if you feel it will imperil data: HCarrow US Capitol shut down temporarily out of caution over fire nearbyarrow Rs 4,500-cr IRFC IPO subscribed 65% on Day-1, retail portion by 1.24 timesarrow Coronavirus LIVE: 580 adverse events reported across India post-vaccinationarrow Franklin investors give the go-ahead for shutting six debt schemesarrow Maharashtra Panchayat polls result LIVE: Maha Vikas Aghadi claims huge winarrow LIVE: SC-appointed panel on farm laws to hold first meeting on Tuesdayarrow Budget seen raising import duties by 5%-10% on dozens of items: Reportarrow L&T arm wins contract worth up to Rs 5,000 cr from Rail Vikas Nigamarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow SoftBank-backed Hike shuts down, vanishes from app stores in Indiaarrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: Fearing virus, man lived in airport for 3 mnthsarrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow DATA STORY: India reports fewest Covid deaths in a day since May 20arrow Edelweiss chief Radhika Gupta bullish on Indian stocks unfazed by prices

AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD.1226.25 -30.25 (-2.41%)

  • BSE: 524208
  • |
  • NSE: AARTIIND
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE769A01020
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Specialty Chemicals
Profile

AARTIIND

Founded: 1975

Founder: Shri Chandrakant Gogri

Headquarters: Mumbai

Representatives O ... ffice: United Staes and Europe

Profile

Aarti Industries owns businesses across India. It produces chemicals like benzene intermediaries, pharmaceuticals, surfactants.

The Company's supply to global manufacturers of Dyes, Pigments, Agrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals & rubber chemicals. 

The Company works in four segments: 

  1. Basic Chemical
  2. Specialty Chemicals
  3. Agro-Chemical 
  4. Pharmaceutical

The Company's product

1.Paranitrochlorobenzene 

2.ortho-nitro chlorobenzene 

3. Paradichlorbenze 

4. Ortho Dichlorobenze 

5. Nitrobenzene

6. Alkylated anilines

7. Toludiness

8. Chlorophenols

9. Fluoro compounds and bulk drug intermediates.

Milestone

  1. Aarti presently has three R&D centers; 
  2. Two, located in Dombivali.
  3. One situated in Vapi.
  4.  Another 50,000 sq ft R&D and Innovation Complex, which will house 150 scientists and engineers.
  5. The complex planned to comprise an R&D center, a scale-up facility, an Innovation Center, and dedicated labs for Process Safety, Effluent Treatment, and Flow Chemistry, among others.

Recognition And Awards

  1. In 2012-2013: Chemical Trishul award
  2. In 2013-2014: GCCI export award
  3. In 2017: SERB IGCW award
  4. Gujarat cleaner production award
  5. Lala Shriram award.


Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 17794.00 CR.
  • Book value 166.55
  • Stock P/E 46
  • Dividend Yield 0.34%
  • ROCE 15.33%
  • ROE 18.92%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 9.41%
  • Face Value (3Y) 5.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 1192.17 1214.17 1236.17 1246.33 1258.17 1268.33 1280.17 1302.17 1324.17
woodie's 1211.00 1233.00 1240.50 1255.00 1262.50 1277.00 1284.50 1299.00 1321.00
fibonacci - 1236.17 1244.57 1249.76 1258.17 1266.57 1271.77 1280.17 -
camarilla 1244.40 1250.45 1252.47 1254.48 -- 1258.52 1260.53 1262.55 1268.60
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 1212.00
1365.90
1279.85 -1.10 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 1131.00
1365.90
1249.78 4.36 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 1018.60
1365.90
1197.03 9.83 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 966.45
1365.90
1111.76 27.42 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 725.15
1365.90
1042.55 35.83 % 37.65 %
YTD 1212.00
1365.90
1278.42 1.16 % 3.16 %
52 Week 668.00
1806.90
1038.54 39.07 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Down On 2019-09-27
839.90 ~ 1596.05 RESISTANCE
Unfilled Gap Up On 2016-10-04
665.00 ~ 648.00 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -35.90 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
AARTIIND2890.003006.003163.003806.004706.00
SOLARINDS1276.001449.001580.001916.002462.00
PIDILITIND4844.005361.005617.006078.007079.00
JAYAGROGN1581.001375.001662.002549.002433.00
GALAXYSURF1870.001799.002158.002432.002761.00
Total 2492.20 2598.00 2836.00 3356.20 3888.20 2492.20

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 CAMLIN FINE SCIENCES LTD. 49757.55 40.85 29.40
2 Neogen Chemicals Ltd 104828.57 450.20 60.70
3 BODAL CHEMICALS LTD. 53594.06 43.75 75.24
4 BHANSALI ENGINEERING POLYMERS LTD.-$ 60555.63 36.50 19.96
5 PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD. 87581.33 1723.95 86.69
6 PLASTIBLENDS INDIA LTD.-$ 41303.66 155.30 107.52
7 JAYANT AGRO-ORGANICS LTD. 20896.17 69.80 106.56
8 Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd-$ 29898.73 59.55 22.98
9 DIC INDIA LTD. 28574.78 310.00 316.45
10 FINEOTEX CHEMICAL LTD. 29494.04 26.50 13.30
11 Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd 23872.64 77.60 91.52
12 CHEMBOND CHEMICALS LTD.-$ 18716.13 136.60 171.56
13 SEYA INDUSTRIES LTD. 10891.95 44.05 394.53
14 DYNEMIC PRODUCTS LTD. 12516.54 111.40 102.82
15 AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD. 21378.44 1225.95 158.67
16 VIKAS WSP LTD. 10569.64 5.17 55.63
17 ASAHI SONGWON COLORS LTD. 12209.44 101.00 164.46
18 SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD. 10639.52 1174.95 102.82
19 Vikas EcoTech Ltd 10874.70 3.87 5.45
20 Fine Organic Industries Ltd 7425.87 2420.00 188.17
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 6.40
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 10.63
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

AARTIIND: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
AARTIIND21JANFUT 393125.00 142800.00 1226.80 425 2021-01-28
AARTIIND21FEBFUT 25925.00 20825.00 1231.00 425 2021-02-25
AARTIIND21MARFUT 1700.00 0.00 1266.65 425 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.34% (INR 4.20)
ROLLOVER%:6.57%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
AARTIIND 2018-03-28 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI S 1709327.00 1144.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-28 HETAL GOGRI GALA P 1709327.00 1144.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-26 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI S 948472.00 1057.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-26 RASHESH CHANDRAKANT GOGRI P 649602.00 1057.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-28 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI P 414996.00 775.00
AARTIIND 2006-03-06 HDFC LONG TERM EQUITY FUN P 615000.00 75.65
AARTIIND 2006-03-06 BIRLA INDIA EXCEL FUND S 615129.00 75.65
AARTIIND 2004-12-22 SAM GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD S 65420.00 354.68
AARTIIND 2004-12-22 SAM GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD P 65420.00 355.25
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
AARTIIND 2018-03-28 HETAL GOGRI GALA P 1709327.00 1144.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-28 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI S 1709327.00 1144.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-26 MANISHA RASHESH GOGRI P 298870.00 1057.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-26 RASHESH CHANDRAKANT GOGRI P 649602.00 1057.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-26 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI S 298870.00 1057.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-26 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI S 649602.00 1057.00
AARTIIND 2018-03-23 AASHAY RASHESH GOGRI P 306223.00 1061.80
AARTIIND 2018-03-23 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI S 306223.00 1061.80
AARTIIND 2017-03-29 AASHAY RASHESH GOGRI S 153741.00 760.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-29 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI P 153741.00 760.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-28 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI P 106656.00 775.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-28 CHANDRAKANT VALLABHAJI GOGRI P 308340.00 775.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-28 AASHAY RASHESH GOGRI S 308340.00 775.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-28 AARNAV RASHESH GOGRI S 106656.00 775.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-24 KALPEN MADAN DEDHIA S 91542.00 787.00
AARTIIND 2017-03-24 MADAN DHANJI DEDHIA P 91542.00 787.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-02-24 2.50
2019-08-27 7.00
2019-02-12 4.00
2018-09-11 1.00
2017-09-18 1.00
2016-03-22 3.50
2016-02-12 2.00
2015-11-09 3.00
2015-09-15 1.75
2015-02-12 1.50
2014-11-13 2.25
2014-09-15 1.50
2014-02-06 1.25
2013-11-19 1.75
2013-09-12 1.25
2013-02-11 1.25
2012-11-05 1.50
2012-08-02 1.50
2012-02-06 2.00
2011-09-16 1.25
2011-02-07 1.25
2010-09-07 0.70
2010-02-03 1.80
2009-09-29 1.20
2008-10-31 1.80
2008-07-10 0.50
2008-02-01 1.00
2001-10-23 2.00
2001-05-21 2.10
2001-02-01 1.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD. 2019-09-27 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value