Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Sensex ends at day's low, sinks 470 pts; Nifty below 14,300; metals crackarrow SoftBank-backed Hike shuts down, vanishes from app stores in Indiaarrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Chennai tops in leased manufacturing space absorption in India: JLLarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remains

ADANI ENTERPRISES LTD.507.85 -19.45 (-3.69%)

  • BSE: 512599
  • |
  • NSE: ADANIENT
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE423A01024
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Comm.Trading & Distribution
Profile

ADANIENT

Company Incorporated: 22 August 1966.

Chairman: Gautam Adani.

Head Office: Ahmedabad Gujarat.


Highlights

  • India's largest thermal power with a capacity of 12450MW.... li>
  • The Company has signed long term PPAS of about 9153MW, with the government of Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Punjab.
  • In 1988, It established Adani Exports limited, and Now it is known as Adani Enterprise.
  • In 2002, It became private Ltd. co.
  • 12 April 2007, Converted into Public Limited Co.
  • In 2010, The First project in the world to be certified as a Clean Development Mechanism Project by United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change 

Overview: 

  1. Products list: coal trading, coal mining, oil and gas exploration, ports, multi-modal logistics, power generation, and transmission and gas distribution. 
  2. Segments: Trading, Power, Port, Agro, Mining, City Gas Distribution (CGD), Renewable Energy, and Others. 
  3. Adani Gas Limited provides piped natural gas to household, industrial and commercial consumers.
  4. Compressed natural gas (CNG) for use in automobiles. 
  5.  It is involved in the agro-commodity sector through subsidiaries, including Adani Wilmar Limited, Adani Agri Logistics Limited, and Adani Agri Fresh Limited (AAFL). Through its subsidiary, the Company, Adani Bunkering Pvt. Ltd. (CAPL) trades in ship bunker (fuel oil and marine gas oil) in India.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 32516.00 CR.
  • Book value 34.20
  • Stock P/E 375
  • Dividend Yield 0.34%
  • ROCE 15.93%
  • ROE 13.27%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 27.69%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 508.45 529.10
11 AM 507.25 529.10
12 PM 507.25 529.10
1 PM 507.25 529.10
2 PM 507.25 529.10
3 PM 507.25 529.10
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 471.77 490.47 509.17 518.23 527.87 536.93 546.57 565.27 583.97
woodie's 487.94 506.64 512.72 525.35 531.42 544.05 550.12 562.75 581.45
fibonacci - 509.17 516.31 520.72 527.87 535.01 539.43 546.57 -
camarilla 517.02 522.16 523.87 525.59 -- 529.01 530.73 532.44 537.58
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 484.25
541.00
515.59 2.57 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 409.65
541.00
493.56 8.79 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 337.50
541.00
443.66 33.46 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 250.00
541.00
373.18 68.47 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 121.00
541.00
265.56 237.69 % 37.65 %
YTD 477.00
541.00
513.37 10.55 % 3.16 %
52 Week 116.40
541.00
229.17 135.24 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2017-03-14
95.75 ~ 95.50 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 7.68 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
ADANIENT64465.0034008.0036533.0035924.0040379.00
STCINDIA14494.0010601.007814.0010866.008903.00
REDINGTON31559.0035442.0041115.0041603.0046536.00
MMTC23930.7912606.8311825.3816450.3829439.10
KOTHARIPRO6634.006866.006334.006367.005765.00
Total 28216.56 19904.77 20724.28 22242.08 26204.42 28216.56

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 Indiabulls Integrated Services Ltd 61160.75 68.60 182.89
2 PDS Multinational Fashions Ltd 64640.91 250.00 42.64
3 INDIA MOTOR PARTS & ACCESSORIES LTD. 60767.15 489.00 829.14
4 STATE TRADING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. 22027.72 36.55 -8.44
5 ADANI ENTERPRISES LTD. 57973.35 527.00 34.25
6 PTL ENTERPRISES LTD.-$ 19548.67 29.10 71.98
7 KOTHARI PRODUCTS LTD. 23541.55 78.65 293.44
8 Vikas Multicorp Ltd 15497.20 2.39 1.36
9 SAKUMA EXPORTS LTD. 16017.00 7.60 9.77
10 SICAGEN INDIA LTD. 4501.64 11.27 95.94
11 VIP Clothing Ltd 4509.80 5.46 23.96
12 Ducon Infratechnologies Ltd 3982.15 3.78 7.55
13 WEIZMANN LTD. 3957.67 23.40 42.80
14 REDINGTON (INDIA) LTD. 5378.19 138.05 41.22
15 MMTC LTD. 4660.73 31.15 9.92
16 WILLIAMSON MAGOR & COMPANY LTD. 1532.94 13.99 -175.71
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 8.87
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 11.31
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

ADANIENT: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
ADANIENT21JANFUT 19654000.00 9434000.00 505.15 2000 2021-01-28
ADANIENT21FEBFUT 198000.00 314000.00 508.45 2000 2021-02-25
ADANIENT21MARFUT 26000.00 30000.00 510.00 2000 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.65% (INR 3.30)
ROLLOVER%:1.13%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ADANIENT 2012-10-25 ABN AMRO BANK NV S 8062222.00 224.75
ADANIENT 2012-10-25 THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND ASIA MERCHANT BANK SINGAPORE LT P 8062222.00 224.75
ADANIENT 2010-05-24 LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P 5000000.00 548.00
ADANIENT 2010-05-24 LOTUS GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LTD S 5108551.00 548.07
ADANIENT 2006-03-03 ADANI AGRO PVT LTD P 2763500.00 57.50
ADANIENT 2006-03-03 PUSHPABEN VASANTBHAI ADAN S 2763500.00 57.50
ADANIENT 2006-03-01 ADANI AGRO PVT LTD P 2700000.00 57.50
ADANIENT 2006-03-01 PUSHPABEN VASANTBHAI ADAN S 2700000.00 57.50
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ADANIENT 2012-10-25 ABN AMRO BANK NV S 8062222.00 224.75
ADANIENT 2012-10-25 THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND ASIA MERCHANT BANK SINGAPORE LT P 8062222.00 224.75
ADANIENT 2009-12-30 MAVI INVESTMENT FUND S 300000.00 428.00
ADANIENT 2009-12-30 CLSA (MAURITIUS) LIMITED P 300000.00 428.00
ADANIENT 2006-03-03 PUSHPABEN VASANTBHAI ADANI S 2763500.00 57.50
ADANIENT 2006-03-03 ADANI AGRO PVT LTD P 2763500.00 57.50
ADANIENT 2006-03-01 ADANI AGRO PVT LTD P 2700000.00 57.50
ADANIENT 2006-03-01 PUSHPABEN VASANTBHAI ADANI S 2700000.00 57.50
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-23 1.00
2019-07-29 0.40
2018-07-27 0.40
2017-07-31 0.40
2016-03-22 0.40
2015-07-31 1.40
2014-07-31 1.40
2013-07-30 1.40
2012-08-02 1.00
2011-08-03 1.00
2010-08-12 1.00
2009-08-20 1.00
2008-09-18 0.60
2001-08-27 3.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
ADANI ENTERPRISES LTD. 2009-12-10 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value