Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD.392.40 -1.50 (-0.38%)

  • BSE: 500530
  • |
  • NSE: BPCL
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE029A01011
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Refineries/ Petro-Products
Profile

BPCL

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited or BPCL

The Bharat Petroleum Corporation (BPCL) was established in 1952. It is one of the leading companies in the petroleum sector in India, and it saw vast industrial development in 1860. There were also a lot of petroleum refineries who came up. An essential player in the South Asian market then was the Burmah Oil Company which was incorporated in Scotland in the year 1886, soon the company grew and flourished out of the enterpri ... ses of the Rangoon Oil Company, which was formed in 1871 to refine the crude oil which was produced from the first hand-dug wells in Upper Burma. Soon, the search for oil in India began in 1886 when Mr. Goodenough of McKillop Stewart Company drilled a particular well near Jaypore in the region of upper Assam and found oil. Later in 1889, the Assam Railway and Trading Company (ARTC) struck oil at the Digboi marking, the beginning of oil production in India. As on 24th January 1976, the Burmah Shell Group of Companies was taken over by the Indian Government to form Bharat Refineries Limited. And as on 1st August 1977, it was renamed as Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and also became the first refinery to process newly found domestic crude or Bombay High in the country.

Some of the Business area:

  • The company is into the exploration, production, and retailing of petroleum and petrol related products. The retail business unit of BPCL is into the marketing of petrol, diesel, and kerosene. It has a network of about 6553 retail outlets and other 1007 kerosene dealers, and they are also partnered with big food chain companies such as McDonald, Pizza Hut, Cafe Coffee Day, Subway, Nirulas, and many more.
  • It also offers a full range of automotive engines, and gear oils, and transmission oils, and specialty oils, and greases and also it caters around 8000 industrial customers across India. It also provides Aviation Turbine fuel (ATF) to its airline customers.
  • Its LPG business unit Bharatgas has a presence in about 25 million households with approximately 2137 LPG distributors spread across the whole India.
  • It has two refineries which are located at Mumbai and Kochi with a capacity of about 12 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum and also (MMTPA) and 7.5 MMTPA for the refining crude oil. Its subsidiary at Numaligarh has the capability of 3 MMTPA.
  • It is one of the suppliers of naphtha in Andhra Pradesh that has been committed to AP Transco to supply a sufficient amount of quantities of naphtha for the operation of its four power stations.
  • The company has also launched a GPS technology for tracking vehicles for its 5,200 tanker trucks fleet. This system will help the company follow the trucks for better logistic efficiency. And it will also result in the prevention of pilferages and fuel contamination.
 

The Milestones:

  1. The BPCL won PetroFed Oil & Gas Marketing Company of the Year Award for the year 2006–07. This Award is given as a recognition for the increase in volumes of the products marketed.
  2. The BPCL won the Excellent Water Efficient Unit Award –Beyond the Fence at the National Awards for Excellence in Water Management in the year 2007.
  3. It was ranked 287th position during 2007–08 in the Fortune Global 500 list.
  4. The BPCL's Mumbai Refinery won the Smart Workplace Award 2008 under the industrial manufacturing category which is given by the Economic Times in association with IT majors, and Acer and Intel.
  5. It has secured 271 st ranking during 2010–11 in the prestigious list of Fortune Global 500 as compared to the 309 th ranking or position during last year.
  6. The BPCL Kochi Refinery has bagged the Excellence Award for the Pollution Control among extensive industries in Kerala on 5th June 2011.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 83582.00 CR.
  • Book value 155.22
  • Stock P/E 18
  • Dividend Yield 4.28%
  • ROCE 8.09%
  • ROE 10.03%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 12.04%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 389.95 398.80
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
3 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 346.00 361.15 376.30 385.10 391.45 400.25 406.60 421.75 436.90
woodie's 349.12 364.27 373.46 379.42 388.61 394.58 403.76 409.72 424.88
fibonacci - 376.30 382.08 385.66 391.45 397.24 400.82 406.60 -
camarilla 385.57 389.73 391.12 392.51 -- 395.29 396.68 398.07 402.23
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 371.00
399.50
384.20 1.43 % 1.20 %
20 DAY 344.20
415.00
381.91 0.46 % 2.63 %
50 DAY 325.00
415.00
364.74 21.20 % 12.63 %
100 DAY 325.00
481.00
391.43 -3.69 % 14.59 %
200 DAY 252.00
484.50
377.41 34.97 % 49.13 %
YTD 252.00
510.00
390.43 -19.37 % 7.96 %
52 Week 252.00
549.00
405.87 -19.66 % 9.46 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Down On 2020-07-30
439.90 ~ 446.80 RESISTANCE
Unfilled Gap Down On 2017-07-13
465.75 ~ 678.25 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 26.23 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by -0.98 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
BPCL264421.00242598.00187815.00201251.00235895.00298226.00
PANAMAPET635.00805.00752.00834.001326.001269.00
MRPL71552.0057398.0039730.0043767.0049055.0063241.00
HINDPETRO234237.00216648.00177910.00187493.00219510.00275473.00
CHENNPETRO41899.0025716.0027522.0032370.0041113.00
Total 142711.25 111869.60 86384.60 92173.40 107631.20 135864.40

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. 85660.57 395.05 172.73 39.67 12.65 3.97 8.57% 298226.00 7802.00 2.62% 26.42% 8.23% 28.53%
2 PANAMA PETROCHEM LTD. 20396.71 34.00 62.22 8.58 7.23 4.33 4.00% 1269.00 52.00 4.10%
3 HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. 32730.99 214.70 185.10 43.90 5.40 4.39 14.72% 275473.00 6691.00 2.43% 25.49% 7.86% 24.35%
4 GOA CARBON LTD.-$ 16835.92 182.90 97.23
5 MANGALORE REFINERY & PETROCHEMICALS LTD. 5912.89 33.70 53.86 1.94 22.01 0.19 2.28% 63241.00 340.00 0.54% 28.92%
6 CHENNAI PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. 1369.48 91.75 192.27 1.23% 41113.00 27.01%
7 SAVITA OIL TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 903.29 637.90 604.76
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 10.42
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 2.77
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

BPCL: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
BPCL20DECFUT 25023600.00 3853800.00 394.00 1800 2020-12-31
BPCL21JANFUT 394200.00 117000.00 394.75 1800 2021-01-28
BPCL21FEBFUT 43200.00 1800.00 392.35 1800 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.19% (INR 0.75)
ROLLOVER%:1.72%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-23 16.50
2019-08-21 8.00
2019-02-21 11.00
2018-08-31 7.00
2018-02-22 14.00
2017-06-08 1.00
2017-03-24 12.00
2017-02-28 19.50
2016-06-06 15.00
2016-03-03 3.50
2016-02-02 12.50
2015-08-28 22.50
2014-09-05 17.00
2013-09-06 11.00
2012-07-13 11.00
2011-09-05 14.00
2010-09-08 14.00
2009-08-26 7.00
2008-09-10 4.00
2007-09-04 10.00
2001-08-02 3.50
2001-06-18 4.00
2000-07-25 12.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. 2017-07-13 1.00 2.00
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. 2016-07-13 1.00 1.00
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. 2012-07-13 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value