Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow SoftBank-backed Hike shuts down, vanishes from app stores in Indiaarrow Sensex ends at day's low, sinks 470 pts, Nifty below 14,300; metals crackarrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Chennai tops in leased manufacturing space absorption in India: JLLarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remains

GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD.1530.50 11.20 (0.74%)

  • BSE: 540798
  • |
  • NSE: GLAXO
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE159A01016
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Pharmaceuticals
Profile

GLAXO

Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. or GSK Rx India was established in 1924 in India. It is one of the oldest pharmaceutical companies and employs over 3,500 people. Globally, the company is around £28.4 billion, and it is leading research-based healthcare and pharmaceutical companies. In India, it is one of the market leaders with an approximate turnover of INR 2080 crore and a share of 5.1%. The Company is also one of the world's ... leading research-based pharmaceutical and healthcare companies. It is committed to enhancing the quality of human life by enabling people to do more, feel better, and live longer. The company leads in many therapeutic segments such as dermatology, anti–hermeneutics, and hormones. It has 7 products in the top 50 brands, and the top five GSK products are Augmentin, Calpol, Ceftum, Phexin, and Betnesol. The company's vaccines division is ranked first in a fast-growing vaccines market. Some leading products in India are Havrix, Varilrix, Rotarix, Hiberix, and Cervarix. GSK India's R&D centers at Thane and Nashik have been granted recognition by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Government of India. The number of clinical studies conducted in India is rapidly growing across a range of therapy areas. The company's social responsibility programs focus on the development of underdeveloped villages, women, children, and age, specifically in the areas of healthcare and education. The GSK India product portfolio also includes prescription medicines and vaccines, and prescription medicines also range across therapeutic areas. It includes anti-infectives, dermatology, gynecology, diabetes, cardiovascular disease, oncology, and respiratory diseases. The GSK India is the market leader in the therapeutic categories in which it operates. GSK also offers a range of vaccines, for the prevention of hepatitis A, hepatitis B, invasive disease caused by H, influenza, chickenpox, diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, rotavirus, cervical cancer, and others. The company's best–in–class field force, backed by a nationwide network of stockiest, ensures that the Company's products are readily available across the nation. The company also has 2 manufacturing units in India that are located at Nashik and Thane as well as a clinical development center in Bangalore. Also, the state of art plant at Nashik makes formulations while bulk drugs and the active pharmaceutical ingredients are manufactured at Thane.

Products:

Prescription medicines The GSK India product portfolio includes prescription medicines and vaccines and it is also a market leader in most of the prescription medicines such as:
  • Analgesic
  • Anti–Infective
  • Anti–Inflammatory
  • Anti–Parasitic
  • Cardiovascular
  • Dermatology
  • Diabetes
  • Endocrine
  • Gastrointestinal
  • Gynecology
  • Immunosuppressants
  • Nutritional
  • Respiratory
  • CNS
  • Oncology
 

Vaccines:

The company's vaccines division is one of the leaders in the fast-growing vaccine market. It provides vaccines for the prevention of hepatitis A, hepatitis B, invasive disease caused by H, influenza, chickenpox, diphtheria, pertussis, tetanus, and others. Also, brands such as Engerix–B, Havrix, Priorix, and Twinrix are some vaccines that are created by GSK India. The company was awarded the “Multi-Cultural Diversity Award” from GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, the US as an appreciation for the ‘Family Vaccines’ Programme. Also in 2008, the company launched two vaccines for diphtheria, tetanus and a cellular pertussis (DTP) namely Boostrix and Infanrix. The DTP vaccines are part of the routine immunization in over 100 developed as well as developing countries. The vaccine Infanrix is used for childhood immunization against Diphtheria, Tetanus, and Pertussis for newborns it's the sixth week of age. And the boostrix is used for children above seven years of age, and adolescents, and adults for boosting the waning immunity against Diphtheria, Tetanus, and Pertussis.

Milestones:

  • 2010:
  • Launches Mycamine an injectible antifungal drug that is in-licensed from Astellas, Japan.
  • Andrew Witty dedicates the Albendazole facility located at Nashik to the WHO to eliminate Lymphatic. Also, FilariasisCertificate of Merit awarded to the Ankleshwar Factory for 'Excellence in Energy Conservation' by the Federation of Gujarat Mills and Industries or FGMI.
  • Voluntary Retirement Scheme introduced for Glaxo workers.
  • Eskayef Limited was renamed as SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals India Ltd.
  • The Mysore plant received the ISO 9002 certification.
  • And the new Iodex plant was being inaugurated in Bangalore.
  • 2011:
  • The Most Respected Company Award – Business World
  • Launched Votrient that indicated for the treatment of advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC).
  • Launched Revolade indicated for the treatment of thrombocytopenia (reduced platelet count) in adults with the blood disorder chronic immune (idiopathic) thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP).
  • The Vaccine Market Company of the Year award – Frost & Sullivan.
  • The Special Commendation – Good Corporate Citizen Award 2011 - Bombay Chamber of Commerce.
  • Pharma/Life – The Science Supply Chain Excellence Award is presented at the 5thExpress, Logistics, and Supply Chain Conclave.
  • Unveils Synflorix – it is a vaccine against invasive pneumococcal disease.
  • 2012:
  • Launched Altargo used to treat bacterial infections affecting small areas of skin.
  • Introduced Volibris (Ambrisentan), a non–sulphonamide class endothelin receptor antagonist (ERA) used for treating pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) indicated for WHO Functional Class II & III patients in India. Also, Volibris is a trademark of GlaxoSmithKline and Ambrisentan has been licensed to GlaxoSmithKline by Gilead Sciences Inc.
  • GSK India is also named as India's most admired company in Pharmaceutical space by the HAY Group and Fortune Magazine.
  • Awarded the Pediatrician's Award for the Best Vaccine Company of the Year by the Frost & Sullivan.
  • Also, received the Dr. H. R. Nanji Memorial Marketing Excellence Award for the CCM in the 'Existing Pharmaceuticals Product' segment from OPPI or Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India.
  • 2013:
  • Received the Fourth CII National HR Excellence Award 2013 for 'Significant Achievement in the HR Excellence.'
  • GSK India is named as one of 'India's Most Admired Companies' by Fortune India & HAY Group.
  • Business Today surveyed in partnership with PeopleStrong HR Services named GSK India as one of the 'Best Companies to Work for.’

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 26704.00 CR.
  • Book value 108.62
  • Stock P/E 63
  • Dividend Yield 1.27%
  • ROCE 32.69%
  • ROE 8.65%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 3.57%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Not clear
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 1512.25 1533.90
11 AM 1495.00 1533.90
12 PM 1495.00 1540.00
1 PM 1495.00 1540.00
2 PM 1495.00 1540.00
3 PM 1495.00 1540.00
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Outside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 1425.10 1455.60 1486.10 1502.70 1516.60 1533.20 1547.10 1577.60 1608.10
woodie's 1448.74 1479.24 1489.62 1509.75 1520.12 1540.25 1550.62 1570.75 1601.25
fibonacci - 1486.10 1497.74 1504.95 1516.60 1528.25 1535.46 1547.10 -
camarilla 1502.52 1510.91 1513.71 1516.50 -- 1522.10 1524.89 1527.69 1536.08
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 1500.00
1630.00
1565.59 -3.23 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 1485.15
1645.00
1572.72 -3.35 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 1391.00
1645.00
1530.65 -1.51 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 1391.00
1807.50
1553.98 -2.20 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 1150.00
1807.50
1493.47 4.06 % 37.65 %
YTD 1500.00
1630.00
1569.76 -5.16 % 3.16 %
52 Week 962.65
1807.50
1473.69 -6.40 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Down On 2018-09-11
1800.05 ~ 3497.30 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -21.13 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
GLAXO3305.002838.002908.002871.003128.00
SUNPHARMA27392.0028487.0031578.0026489.0029066.00
LUPIN12770.0014256.0017367.0015797.0016718.00
CIPLA11345.0013790.0014394.0015156.0016362.00
AUROPHARMA12103.0013772.0014910.0016463.0019564.00
Total 13383.00 14628.60 16231.40 15355.20 16967.60 13383.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. 144937.33 604.00 98.33
2 MARKSANS PHARMA LTD. 92969.02 22.65 11.85
3 MOREPEN LABORATORIES LTD. 71575.87 15.90 6.43
4 NEULAND LABORATORIES LTD. 50071.35 390.75 542.16
5 GUFIC BIOSCIENCES LTD. 41419.69 53.30 10.85
6 DIVI'S LABORATORIES LTD. 96660.52 3642.70 266.77
7 DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD. 86557.84 5210.00 852.69
8 RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD. 41788.21 252.45 105.02
9 SMS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 34236.68 40.25 42.07
10 CIPLA LTD. 66443.82 824.40 209.71
11 TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 45937.11 2713.35 323.66
12 PIRAMAL ENTERPRISES LTD. 36639.75 1624.45 823.58
13 LUPIN LTD. 49532.93 1093.15 384.76
14 NECTAR LIFESCIENCES LTD. 29495.44 13.16 49.89
15 AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. 54737.74 934.65 206.07
16 Alkem Laboratories Ltd 37200.58 3098.75 501.34
17 ABBOTT INDIA LTD. 31977.92 14997.50 1004.00
18 CADILA HEALTHCARE LTD. 49978.46 488.00 90.85
19 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 25879.46 1528.00 138.61
20 KILITCH DRUGS (INDIA) LTD. 13893.00 89.90 98.74
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 11.18
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 19.16
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
GLAXO 2007-05-18 HSBC INVESTMENTS HONG KONG LIMITED P 1047076.00 1207.00
GLAXO 2007-05-18 T ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL INC S 1087076.00 1207.00
GLAXO 2006-03-30 ABERDEN GLOBAL P 560050.00 1463.00
GLAXO 2006-03-30 ABERDEN GLOBAL P 25000.00 1463.00
GLAXO 2006-03-30 ADBERDEN INTL FUN ASIA S 560050.00 1463.00
GLAXO 2006-03-30 ABERDEN INTL EMERGING S 25000.00 1463.00
GLAXO 2005-06-02 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEU P 1323951.00 799.98
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
GLAXO 2016-02-23 NEW INDIA INVESTMENT TRUST PLC P 69000.00 3219.10
GLAXO 2016-02-23 NEW INDIA INVESTMENT COMPANY MAURITIUS LIMITED S 69000.00 3219.10
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-07-11 20.00
2018-07-13 35.00
2017-07-14 30.00
2016-07-15 50.00
2015-07-23 62.50
2014-04-03 50.00
2013-04-04 50.00
2012-03-29 45.00
2011-03-14 40.00
2010-03-10 30.00
2009-03-18 40.00
2008-04-02 36.00
2002-03-27 5.50
2001-05-02 5.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 2018-09-11 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value