Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow HDFC Bank third quarter net profit rises 14.36% to Rs 8,760 crorearrow RML Hospital's resident doctors association apprehensive about Covaxinarrow LIVE: Army has boosted India's morale during China standoff, says Rajnatharrow Gujarat kicks off coronavirus vaccine drive amid CoWIN app glitchesarrow Coronavirus LIVE: Bharat Biotech to compensate if Covaxin causes reactionsarrow 21% startups and MSMEs benefited from govt Schemes in 2020: Surveyarrow Covid-19 vaccination begins in Mumbai amid police vigil and photo-opsarrow No choice but to build reserves despite US monitoring list : RBI Governorarrow Healthcare workers get first shots in Delhi amid cheers, applausearrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 2 highlights: India 62-2, trails by 307 runsarrow World's biggest vaccine drive begins in India: Health workers get first jabarrow Lucknow: City of Nawabs starts Covid-19 vaccination drive with enthusiasmarrow In Kolkata, Covid-19 vaccination brings a passport to normal life for somearrow DATA STORY: Delhi adds 295 cases, fewest in a day since May 10; recovery rate nears 98%arrow PM Modi kicks-off the Covid-19 vaccine drive, urges people to show patiencearrow Doctor gets first shot of Covid-19 vaccine in TN as CM launches drivearrow From hard lockdown to tactful reopening: How China bounced back from Covidarrow US blacklists Xiaomi: Tech corp refutes Chinese military affiliation claimarrow OneWeb secures funding from SoftBank Group, Hughes Network Systemsarrow Banks vote in favour of Piramal offer for DHFL, see holes in Oaktree bidarrow GDP may contract 7.5% this year, need policy reforms in Budget: Virmaniarrow Mahindra Group registers interest to seek Covid-19 vaccines for employeesarrow Odisha attracts Rs 1.25 trn investment proposals during COVID-19: Patnaikarrow Retail book of SAIL OFS subscribed 2.4 times, shares end 4.4% higher

Heritage Foods Limited305.20 -6.00 (-1.93%)

  • BSE: 519552
  • |
  • NSE: HERITGFOOD
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE978A01027
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Packaged Foods
Profile
Company Profile

HERITGFOOD

PROFILE IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THIS STOCK.

Key Data
  • Market cap 1489.00 CR.
  • Book value 98.96
  • Stock P/E 0
  • Dividend Yield 0.78%
  • ROCE -13.30%
  • ROE -25.28%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 12.75%
  • Face Value (3Y) 5.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 286.80 295.40 304.00 307.60 312.60 316.20 321.20 329.80 338.40
woodie's 290.50 299.10 304.05 307.70 312.65 316.30 321.25 324.90 333.50
fibonacci - 304.00 307.28 309.31 312.60 315.89 317.92 321.20 -
camarilla 306.47 308.84 309.62 310.41 -- 311.99 312.78 313.56 315.93
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 291.70
326.40
305.89 5.85 % 3.90 %
20 DAY 270.00
326.40
300.94 7.31 % 5.68 %
50 DAY 259.00
335.70
293.30 13.81 % 14.11 %
100 DAY 259.00
368.00
309.30 -3.04 % 25.51 %
200 DAY 190.00
379.95
289.85 21.99 % 42.76 %
YTD 291.70
326.40
305.33 5.78 % 4.32 %
52 Week 145.50
410.95
312.13 18.98 % 18.51 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Down On 2017-10-10
884.00 ~ 1480.00 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -32.83 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
HERITGFOOD2073.002381.001894.002373.002515.00
KRBL3143.003360.003145.003246.004120.00
FCONSUMER1312.001702.002116.003007.003881.00
DAAWAT2716.002955.003245.003614.003890.00
BRITANNIA7858.008397.009054.009914.0011055.00
Total 3420.40 3759.00 3890.80 4430.80 5092.20 3420.40

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NESTLE INDIA LTD. 172137.68 17851.00 414.34
2 HINDUSTAN FOODS LTD. 65048.36 480.00 70.52
3 LT FOODS LTD. 83469.08 26.25 27.27
4 Prabhat Dairy Ltd 65448.02 66.65 60.13
5 BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD. 86805.46 3609.55 145.67
6 VADILAL INDUSTRIES LTD.-$ 37802.14 525.70 356.80
7 ADF FOODS LTD.-$ 54442.10 271.25 112.53
8 GLAXOSMITHKLINE CONSUMER HEALTHCARE LTD. 45266.92 10753.65 989.59
9 Sanwaria Consumer Ltd-$ 20580.56 2.85 4.34
10 HATSUN AGRO PRODUCT LTD. 11821.37 731.00 49.71
11 ZYDUS WELLNESS LTD.-$ 11574.36 2003.20 565.16
12 KRBL LTD. 5599.02 238.05 123.06
13 Future Consumer Ltd 1542.32 8.01 8.72
14 Prataap Snacks Ltd 1134.09 485.00 247.73
15 Heritage Foods Limited 1419.84 305.70 171.10
16 VENKYS (INDIA) LTD. 0.00 669.57
17 Apex Frozen Foods Ltd 577.48 185.55 121.52
18 Parag Milk Foods Ltd 1015.79 120.90 103.51
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 5.85
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • -0.41
    Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
HERITGFOOD 2015-11-06 KEDIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED P 117000.00 456.73
HERITGFOOD 2012-11-23 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 59389.00 548.01
HERITGFOOD 2012-11-23 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED S 59189.00 548.35
HERITGFOOD 2012-11-21 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 106704.00 524.80
HERITGFOOD 2012-11-21 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED S 106691.00 525.52
HERITGFOOD 2012-11-01 KOTAK INDIA FOCUS FUND S 193397.00 390.00
HERITGFOOD 2012-11-01 ASHISH RAMESHCHANDRA KACHOLIA P 194000.00 390.00
HERITGFOOD 2012-10-31 KOTAK INDIA FOCUS FUND S 84500.00 380.18
HERITGFOOD 2012-10-31 KOTAK INDIA FOCUS FUND S 248525.00 385.00
HERITGFOOD 2012-08-23 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 78147.00 275.36
HERITGFOOD 2012-08-23 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED S 78147.00 276.20
HERITGFOOD 2012-06-11 KAMAL KABRA P 123100.00 143.50
HERITGFOOD 2012-06-11 AAYUSH KABRA S 123100.00 143.50
HERITGFOOD 2012-04-13 FE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED P 97606.00 149.00
HERITGFOOD 2012-04-13 ANMOL FINPRO PRIVATE LIMITED S 97606.00 149.00
HERITGFOOD 2011-03-11 SUMEERA GUPTA P 94500.00 172.05
HERITGFOOD 2011-03-11 PERFECT HOMFIN PRIVATE LIMITED S 94500.00 172.05
HERITGFOOD 2010-07-05 SMART EQUITY BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITED P 67812.00 191.45
HERITGFOOD 2010-07-05 SMART EQUITY BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITED S 67812.00 191.42
HERITGFOOD 2008-01-03 SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND A/C P 173545.00 365.55
HERITGFOOD 2008-01-03 SANJEEV ARORA S 174940.00 374.03
HERITGFOOD 2007-10-30 QUANTUM M LIMITED P 126000.00 237.00
HERITGFOOD 2007-10-30 HDFC MUTUAL FUND AC HDFC LONG TERM ADVANTAGE FUND S 126000.00 237.00
HERITGFOOD 2007-06-21 EMERGING MARKETS SOUTH ASIAN STARS FUND S 72514.00 250.00
HERITGFOOD 2006-10-05 HDFC LONG TERM ADVANTAGE P 384711.00 140.25
HERITGFOOD 2006-10-05 BIRLA SUNLIFE TRUSTEE CO. S 385000.00 140.25
HERITGFOOD 2005-07-20 BIRLA MF AC BIRLA INDIA G P 372931.00 109.40
HERITGFOOD 2005-07-20 BIRLA MF AC BIRLA DIVIDEN S 372931.00 109.40
HERITGFOOD 2004-09-13 BIRLA SUN LIFE ASSET MANA S 211962.00 63.50
HERITGFOOD 2004-09-13 BIRLA DIVIDEND YEILD PLUS P 200137.00 63.50
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
HERITGFOOD 2018-06-04 ABU DHABI INVESTMENT COUNCIL WHITING S 152064.00 713.00
HERITGFOOD 2018-06-04 AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVSTMENTS LLC WHITING P 152064.00 713.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-08-21 2.00
2018-08-20 2.00
2017-08-11 3.00
2017-08-11 1.00
2016-08-09 3.00
2015-09-15 3.00
2014-09-18 3.00
2013-06-19 3.00
2012-09-24 2.00
2011-09-22 1.20
2010-07-22 1.80
2008-09-18 1.80
2007-07-30 3.00
2001-09-03 1.60
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Heritage Foods Limited 2013-07-26 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Heritage Foods Limited 2017-10-10 10.00 5.00