Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

INDIAN HOTELS CO.LTD.124.20 1.65 (1.35%)

  • BSE: 532960
  • |
  • NSE: INDHOTEL
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE053A01029
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Hotels
Profile

INDHOTEL

The Indian Hotels Company Limited or INDHOTEL

IHCL or Indian Hotels Company was established in 1903 and opened its first hotel Taj Mahal Palace & Tower, Mumbai. It is a part of the Tata Group that has 57 hotels in 40 locations across India. And Overseas, it has 18 hotels in countries such as Maldives, Mauritius, Malaysia, Australia, UK, USA, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Africa, and the Middle East. In India, the Taj is recognized for its prime hospitality, excellent dinin ... g, business facilities, fascinating interiors, and world-class personalized services. In cuisine, the Taj was first to introduce Sichuan, Thai, Italian, Mexican, and Californian cuisine in India. In 1972, it was the first to open a 24–hour coffee shop in India at the Taj Mahal Palace & Tower located in Mumbai. IHCL has created hotel chains under several brands such as Taj Hotels, Taj Safari, Taj Exotica, The Gateway Hotel, and Ginger. IHCL has a strategic alliance with the Okura Hotels & Resorts and The Shilla Hotels & Resorts. It has several partnership pacts with Silversea Cruises, and under this, it has started 19 Taj Luxury Hotels. The Company has its own three personal jets under the name Taj Air that cover 114 destinations. It also has clients such as Aditya Birla Group, Tata Group, Cadbury India, Intel, Warner Brothers and many more.

Some of the Achievements:

  • IHCL Taj Hotels Resorts and Palaces received the 2008 GOLD Magellan Award for its Brand Campaign named as 'No Room for the Ordinary' in the campaign category of Advertising/Marketing and Print advertising.
  • Also, Taj Hotels Resorts and Palaces have bagged the award for The Best Business Hotel Chain in India, through the readers in the UK at the 2008 Business Traveller Awards.
  • Both Taj Hotels Resorts and Palaces are ranked top in the Asia Pacific Top 1,000 Brands survey in the hotel section.
  • IHCL received Dun & Bradstreet – American Express Corporate Awards 2007, specifically in the category of Hotels.
  • IHCL also won Avaya Global Connect Customer. The Responsiveness Awards 2007 Customer Responsive. The Business Practice 2007 for its Customer Responsiveness'.

Some of the Recent Developments:

The Company is planning an expansion of INR 1800 crore within the next three years. It will also set up four airport hotels in the country and is also planning to establish its branch in the Andaman region.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 11384.00 CR.
  • Book value 38.54
  • Stock P/E 89
  • Dividend Yield 0.52%
  • ROCE 8.64%
  • ROE 7.75%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 4.54%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Inside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 109.68 114.03 118.38 120.47 122.73 124.82 127.08 131.43 135.78
woodie's 110.58 114.93 117.79 119.28 122.14 123.62 126.49 127.98 132.32
fibonacci - 118.38 120.04 121.07 122.73 124.40 125.42 127.08 -
camarilla 120.16 121.35 121.75 122.15 -- 122.95 123.35 123.75 124.94
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 120.50
129.90
124.72 -2.00 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 118.80
129.90
124.01 -0.28 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 109.05
139.25
122.92 -4.67 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 88.65
139.25
110.67 27.39 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 62.10
139.25
96.10 50.37 % 33.90 %
YTD 120.10
129.90
124.46 2.04 % 2.72 %
52 Week 62.10
163.00
114.43 -14.18 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-11-10
105.00 ~ 100.00 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-06-01
79.05 ~ 76.00 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -5.88 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
INDHOTEL4189.004023.004021.004104.004512.00
MHRIL812.001602.002267.002317.002239.00
HLVLTD636.00661.00698.00138.00154.00
EIHOTEL1669.001661.001529.001599.001811.00
CHALET582.00737.00796.00987.00
Total 1826.50 1705.80 1850.40 1790.80 1940.60 1826.50

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 EIH ASSOCIATED HOTELS LTD.-$ 71335.60 233.55 102.88
2 ORIENTAL HOTELS LTD. 28754.32 16.10 17.68
3 ASIAN HOTELS (WEST) LTD. 24210.53 213.50 279.19
4 HLV Ltd 24110.89 3.81 4.31
5 ADVANI HOTELS & RESORTS (INDIA) LTD. 18381.54 39.20 9.22
6 ASIAN HOTELS (EAST) LTD. 15353.88 133.00 735.25
7 ROYAL ORCHID HOTELS LTD. 12239.27 44.60 79.24
8 Asian Hotels (North) Limited 9373.14 47.90 351.15
9 INDIAN HOTELS CO.LTD. 14760.44 124.20 37.08
10 KAMAT HOTELS (INDIA) LTD. 4985.14 21.20 -8.46
11 EIH LTD. 5301.41 93.00 49.45
12 Chalet Hotels Ltd 3343.87 163.00 72.49
13 Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd 3230.70 40.70 12.88
14 MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LTD. 2972.54 222.35 23.87
15 INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD. 2578.73 300.70 39.03
16 TAJGVK HOTELS & RESORTS LTD. 829.52 132.50 63.23
17 TGB BANQUETS AND HOTELS LTD. 559.39 1.91 35.66
18 HOTEL RUGBY LTD. 122.02 0.85 4.11
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • 2.05
    Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • 1.49
    Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 SIR DORABJI TATA TRUST S 50221040.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 SIR RATAN TATA TRUST S 11023220.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 TATA SONS LIMITED P 78972460.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 LADY TATA MEMORIAL TRUST S 17728200.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2006-03-09 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS S 833000.00 1312.00
INDHOTEL 2006-03-09 JP MORGAN FLEMING ASSET M P 455000.00 1312.00
INDHOTEL 2006-02-07 SSB CITIGROUP P 616943.00 1303.00
INDHOTEL 2006-02-07 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENT S 616908.00 1303.00
INDHOTEL 2005-05-18 T.ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONA S 374090.00 625.00
INDHOTEL 2005-05-11 DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDON S 251288.00 650.16
INDHOTEL 2004-12-20 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS P 833000.00 565.00
INDHOTEL 2004-12-20 JF ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMIT S 833000.00 565.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 SIR DORABJI TATA TRUST S 50221040.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 SIR RATAN TATA TRUST S 11023220.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 LADY TATA MEMORIAL TRUST S 17728200.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 TATA SONS LIMITED P 50221040.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 TATA SONS LIMITED P 11023220.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2018-03-15 TATA SONS LIMITED P 17728200.00 130.40
INDHOTEL 2007-09-28 TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LTD P 3222314.00 137.15
INDHOTEL 2007-09-28 R K KRISHNA KUMAR AND ANIL P GOEL TRUSTEES AMALGAMA SHAR TR S 3222314.00 137.15
INDHOTEL 2007-08-22 TATA SONS LTD P 2190000.00 117.90
INDHOTEL 2007-08-22 TATA CAPITAL LTD S 2190000.00 117.90
INDHOTEL 2007-03-01 TATA SONS LTD P 1189200.00 142.55
INDHOTEL 2007-03-01 INDIAN RESORT HOTELS LTD S 1189200.00 142.55
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-06-12 0.50
2018-07-11 0.40
2017-08-11 0.35
2016-08-12 0.30
2013-07-17 0.80
2012-07-18 1.00
2011-07-20 1.00
2010-07-23 1.00
2009-07-17 1.20
2008-04-22 1.90
2007-07-18 1.60
2001-07-30 10.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value