Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

JSW Energy Ltd72.70 -1.35 (-1.82%)

  • BSE: 533148
  • |
  • NSE: JSWENERGY
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE121E01018
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Electric Utilities
Profile

JSWENERGY

JSW Energy Limited or JSWENERGY

JSWEL or JSW Energy was incorporated as Jindal Tractebel Power Company Limited under the Companies Act, 1956 as on 10 March 1994, in Mumbai. The Company name was changed to Jindal Thermal Power Company on 17 January 2002. Consequently, the company name was also changed to JSW Energy Limited on 7 December 2005. It is a group company of the Jindal South West or JSW group led by Sajjan Jindal. Other companies in JSW are JSW Steel Limited ... , JSW Port, Jindal South West Mining Limited, Jindal Praxair Oxygen Company Limited or JPOCL, and investment companies. The Company is the first Independent Power Producer or IPP to be set up in Karnataka. The company has set up 2 units each of 130 MW, and both the units produce power using Corex gas and coal. It also supplies power to JSW Steel Ltd. and the Power Trading Corporation. The Company commenced its commercial operation on 18 January 2000, and also achieved Plant Load Factor (PLF) of approximately more than 95% continuously. The company is also an established energy company with 860 megawatts of operational generating capacity and 2,790 MW of making capacity during the construction or implementation phase, 135 MW of, which has been commissioned. Besides, it has several power generation projects at an early stage of underdevelopment along with a proposed combined installed capacity of about 7,740 MW. It is believed that it is one of the first entrants in the business of power trading. Currently, maximum revenue is derived from the power generation. The Company's goal and strategy are to become a full-service leading integrated power company in the Indian power sector, along with its presence across the value chain. And to be the part of such a strategy and manage sustainable growth and minimize the potential constraints on such increment. The Company has also entered into various joint ventures for the development of transmission lines for its power generation projects, coal and lignite mining to obtain captive fuel supply for sure of its power generation projects and the production of steam turbines and generators for the power plants. Currently, it is exploring opportunities in coal mine acquisitions, power distribution business, and generation via non–conventional energy sources. In 2010, the company announced the Commencement of Generation of Power of Unit II and in 2011, the Commencement of Generation of Power of Unit III.

Business Areas:

  • The company sells power via a combination of long–term and short–term power purchase arrangements and also via the power exchanges in India to state-owned utilities, power trading companies, and some industrial consumers. The Company sells power on a short–term basis via its power trading company, JSWPTC, under a MoU with JSWPTC.
  • The Company has been awarded the Operation & Maintenance contract of the 100 MW Captive Power Plant in JSW Steel Limited. JSW Steel Limited is implementing the agreements of O & M for the 130 MW Captive Power Plant at JSW Steel Ltd. and the 2 x 30 MW Power Plant at SISCOL. It will be entrusted to JSW Energy Ltd. after its commercial operation declaration. Also, Raj West Power Ltd or RWPL is a subsidiary of JSW Energy Ltd is implementing a 1000 MW Lignite based power plant at Barmer, Rajasthan. The other subsidiary named JSW Energy (Ratnagiri) Ltd, (JSWERL) is implementing a 1200 MW Coal-fired power plant at Jaigad, Ratnagiri District, Maharashtra.
  • JSW Energy (in Vijayanagar) Ltd, (JSWEVL) is implementing a 2 X 300 MW power plant at Toranagallu, Bellary. It has also signed an MOU with Govt. of Gujarat to implement a 1000 MW power plant in Junagarh District in Gujarat. Plans are also on to execute power projects in several states such as West Bengal, Jharkhand, and Andhra Pradesh. It is also pursuing strategies to enter the hydro sector in states such as Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim. The Company is also planning its foray into the transmission sector.

Some of the Achievements and Recognition:

The company strictly follows environmental standards and its Environmental Management System or EMS has been certified as ISO 14001 compliant by BVQI. JSWEL is also ISO 9001–2000 and ISO 18001 certified Company.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 9504.00 CR.
  • Book value 57.22
  • Stock P/E 28
  • Dividend Yield 1.73%
  • ROCE 5.71%
  • ROE 4.66%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 2.20%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 64.88 68.18 71.48 72.77 74.78 76.07 78.08 81.38 84.68
woodie's 66.20 69.50 71.50 72.80 74.80 76.10 78.10 79.40 82.70
fibonacci - 71.48 72.74 73.52 74.78 76.04 76.82 78.08 -
camarilla 72.24 73.14 73.44 73.75 -- 74.35 74.66 74.96 75.86
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 66.45
79.10
74.04 4.30 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 66.00
79.10
70.81 10.52 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 59.50
79.10
67.46 9.70 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 54.60
79.10
63.37 20.21 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 38.00
79.10
54.75 57.22 % 33.90 %
YTD 66.00
79.10
71.26 12.20 % 2.72 %
52 Week 34.75
80.00
59.13 11.52 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -17.51 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201520162017201820192020
JSWENERGY9347.009824.008263.008049.009138.00
TATAPOWER33593.0029494.0027588.0026840.0029559.00
RELINFRA16185.0026952.0025229.0018728.0020361.0019457.00
POWERGRID17540.0020652.0025697.0029954.0035059.00
NTPC79957.0073396.0082042.0088083.0095742.00
Total 31324.40 32063.60 33763.80 34330.80 37971.80 31324.40

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NTPC LTD. 92250.33 93.15 111.36
2 POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. 99321.48 189.80 119.23
3 RattanIndia Power Limited 53685.92 1.17 3.64
4 GVK POWER & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD. 41474.91 2.62 11.91
5 RELIANCE INFRASTRUCTURE LTD. 79895.83 30.30 534.81 29.32 0.68 2.93 0.52% 19457.00 771.00 3.96% 2.96%
6 RELIANCE POWER LTD. 99097.80 3.34 45.94 0.99% 7562.00 80.15%
7 Adani Transmission Ltd 51486.22 468.00 53.95
8 NHPC LTD. 23808.04 23.75 30.40
9 ADANI POWER LTD. 19747.51 51.20 41.31 1.08% 26468.00 10.82% 51.09%
10 TATA POWER CO.LTD. 21403.38 79.20 57.92
11 TORRENT POWER LTD. 15079.22 313.60 185.94
12 JSW Energy Ltd 11931.50 72.65 58.72
13 SJVN Ltd 9805.23 25.00 30.44
14 CESC LTD. 8357.16 630.95 761.46
15 NLC India Ltd 7140.91 51.45 94.10
16 Indian Energy Exchange Ltd 6920.77 232.20 13.02
17 GE T&D India Ltd 3061.39 119.35 50.54
18 ENERGY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD. 2460.82 5.25 34.50
19 PTC INDIA LTD. 1778.49 60.15 114.53
20 Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited 605.67 0.89 12.73
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • 1.30
    Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • 1.91
    Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
JSWENERGY 2011-05-25 ISPAT INDUSTRIES LIMITED P 23625000.00 69.00
JSWENERGY 2011-05-25 SANGITA SAJJAN JINDAL S 23625000.00 69.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
JSWENERGY 2020-06-08 AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED P 5215071.00 44.00
JSWENERGY 2020-06-08 LOTUS GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED S 5215071.00 44.00
JSWENERGY 2011-05-25 ISPAT INDUSTRIES LIMITED P 23625000.00 69.00
JSWENERGY 2011-05-25 SANGITA SAJJAN JINDAL S 23625000.00 69.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-08-02 1.00
2017-06-30 0.50
2016-07-11 2.00
2015-07-10 2.00
2014-07-11 2.00
2013-07-12 2.00
2012-06-14 0.50
2011-06-16 1.00
2010-06-29 0.75
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value