Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

JSW STEEL LTD.374.60 3.75 (1.01%)

  • BSE: 500228
  • |
  • NSE: JSWSTEEL
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE019A01038
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Iron & Steel/Interm.Products
Profile

JSWSTEEL

JSW Steel Limited or JSWSTEEL

JSW is part of a $10 billion OP Jindal Group and has grown to $5 billion within a decade and has a presence in several sectors such as Energy, Steel, Minerals, Port & Infrastructure, Cement, Aluminium, and IT. It is a flagship company of the JSW Group, an integrated steel producer and the largest private sector steel producer in terms of installed capacity. It set up its first steel plant in 1982 at Vasind near Mumbai. Soon, it acqu ... ired Piramal Steel Ltd. that operated a mini steel mill at Tarapur in Maharashtra. But the Jindals, with extensive experience in the steel industry, renamed it as Jindal Iron and Steel Co. or JISCO. In 1994, to achieve the vision of heading up the value chain and building a robust and resilient company named Jindal Vijayanagar Steel or JVSL. It was set up with its plant located at Toranagallu in the Bellary-Hospet area of Karnataka, which is the heart of the high-grade iron ore belt and also spread over 3,700 acres of land. It is 340 kms from Bangalore and is well-connected with both the ports of Goa and Chennai. Later in 2005, JISCO and JVSL merged to form the JSW Steel. It is one of the lowest-cost steel producers in the world and also established a strong presence in the global value-added steel section with the acquisition of steel mill in the US and a service center in the UK. The Company also formed a joint venture for setting up a steel plant in Georgia. It also has a tie-up with JFE Steel Corp, Japan for production of the high-grade automotive steel. It has acquired a majority stake in Ispat Industries Ltd. and also acquired mining assets in Chile, USA, and Mozambique. Currently, the company has several plants in six locations in India – Vasind, Vijayanagar in Karnataka, Salem in Tamil Nadu, and Tarapur, Kalmeshwar, and Dolvi in Maharashtra. The Global operations of the Company also include a plate and pipe mill in the US. And to securitize resources, the company has acquired the mining assets in Chile, the USA, and Mozambique.

Some of the Manufacturing Facilities:

The Company has manufacturing units located in Bellary District near Bangalore, near Mumbai and Tamil Nadu. Also, it’s manufacturing facilities such as Vijayanagar Works in Bellary district is the first Greenfield project worldwide to have Corex technology for producing hot metal. It's Vasind & Tarapur Works that are located near Mumbai, are India’s biggest producer and largest exporter of the galvanized steel. It has a total capacity of 0.9 MTPA of the Galvume, galvanized, and color coated cold-rolled products. It has a plant in Tamil Nadu named Salem Works that produces pig iron, billet, steel, and rolled steel products with a capacity of 1 MTPA. The Company is India’s third-largest steelmaker that received several certifications such as ISO: 14001 for Environment Management System, ISO: 9001 for Quality Management System, and OHSAS: 18001 for Occupational Health and Security Management System.

Some of the Products of the Company:

  • Hot Rolled Coils & Sheets
  • Hot Rolled (HRPO & HRSPO) Coils & Sheets
  • Cold Rolled Closed Annealed Coils & Sheets
  • Galvanized Coils & Sheets
  • JSW Vishwas G.C. Sheets
  • JSW Pragati Colour Coated Sheets
  • Pre–Painted Galvanized Coils & Sheets
  • Pre–Painted Profiles
  • JSW TMT Plus Bars
  • Wire Rods & Special Steel – RCS, Rounds & Spring Steel Flats

Some of the Awards:

  • The Company received a CII–ITC Sustainability Award for Significant Achievement in Economic, Environment, and Social Performance.
  • It was honored with the CII–Exim Bank Award for major Achievement towards Business Excellence.
  • The Company won the Gold Award in the Metal and Mining Sector: for Outstanding Achievement in Safety Management by the Greentech Foundation.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 66957.00 CR.
  • Book value 158.70
  • Stock P/E 29
  • Dividend Yield 0.72%
  • ROCE 11.48%
  • ROE 17.42%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 7.11%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 369.90 375.20
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
3 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 351.15 357.75 364.35 367.60 370.95 374.20 377.55 384.15 390.75
woodie's 353.50 360.10 363.90 366.70 370.50 373.30 377.10 379.90 386.50
fibonacci - 364.35 366.87 368.43 370.95 373.47 375.03 377.55 -
camarilla 367.22 369.04 369.64 370.24 -- 371.46 372.06 372.66 374.48
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 329.15
374.30
349.10 11.00 % 1.20 %
20 DAY 311.75
374.30
341.92 9.20 % 2.63 %
50 DAY 257.55
374.30
314.35 28.23 % 12.63 %
100 DAY 191.65
374.30
284.53 30.97 % 14.59 %
200 DAY 132.50
374.30
238.01 128.78 % 49.13 %
YTD 132.50
374.30
242.37 39.50 % 7.96 %
52 Week 132.50
374.30
242.47 48.28 % 9.46 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2019-12-13
255.55 ~ 1.25 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Down On 2017-01-04
166.75 ~ 1631.00 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 24.50 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 6.48 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
JSWSTEEL51220.0052972.0041546.0055604.0071933.0084757.00
TATASTLBSL9676.0010646.0011819.0013703.0017013.0020892.00
TATASTEEL148614.00139504.00101965.00112299.00123249.00157669.00
SAIL46803.5446032.1538793.0444209.6557496.2666973.49
JINDALSTEL19286.0019401.0019469.0021603.0033286.0046904.00
Total 55119.91 53711.03 42718.41 49483.73 60595.45 75439.10

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 KALYANI STEELS LTD. 62025.10 142.00 216.69 30.12 7.54 6.00 30.29% 1407.00 132.00 9.38% 4.61% 13.79% 3.59% 41.86%
2 PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD. 48467.66 28.30 172.09
3 SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS LTD.-$ 54264.40 150.60 462.73 56.36 3.92 5.64 4.87% 2324.00 203.00 8.73% 6.90% 0.50% 9.37% 4.40%
4 GODAWARI POWER & ISPAT LTD. 41174.02 117.00 326.57 73.91 2.79 7.41 3.12% 3294.00 252.00 7.65% 31.44% 21.15% 11.68% 15.05%
5 SUNFLAG IRON & STEEL CO.LTD. 51993.14 28.85 53.58 6.12 6.50 0.61 6.10% 2186.00 110.00 5.03% 8.33% 7.77% 9.60%
6 GALLANTT ISPAT LTD. 69852.00 24.30 27.81 5.80 4.19 5.86 18.80% 1229.00 164.00 13.34% 113.74% 110.26%
7 JSW STEEL LTD. 89691.43 371.05 156.91 25.38 10.61 23.80 4.83% 84757.00 7639.00 9.01% 17.83% 22.93% 18.19% 39.43%
8 INDIAN METALS & FERRO ALLOYS LTD. 39189.22 144.95 415.20 3.05% 1634.00 5.10%
9 TATA STEEL LTD. 69928.20 620.90 675.40 89.25 5.32 8.82 3.76% 157669.00 10218.00 6.48% 27.93% 0.68% 7.51%
10 MUKAND LTD. 23373.48 16.50 69.17 0.45% 3689.00 7.36% 6.64%
11 JAI BALAJI INDUSTRIES LTD. 17900.97 16.60 -147.57 0.21% 3077.00 28.80% 6.04%
12 JAYASWAL NECO INDUSTRIES LTD. 16451.93 2.61 4.02
13 Kamdhenu Ltd 13247.80 50.05 72.17
14 GALLANTT METAL LTD. 20688.67 25.35 59.96 12.83 2.19 1.28 20.83% 1064.00 104.00 9.77% 29.13% 65.08%
15 STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LTD. 22428.41 54.30 91.04 5.69 8.57 0.57 3.11% 66973.49 2348.71 3.51% 16.48% 4.49%
16 JINDAL STEEL & POWER LTD. 26837.31 263.10 228.58 1.97% 46904.00 40.91% 15.75%
17 Adhunik Industries Ltd 8944.16 19.05 24.88
18 UTTAM GALVA STEELS LTD. 6313.95 4.50 -201.79 757.00
19 KIOCL Ltd 7333.02 118.20 30.47
20 ISMT LTD. 5077.95 3.49 -62.94 0.42% 1854.00 19.00% 2.58%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 3.64
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 4.70
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

JSWSTEEL: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
JSWSTEEL20DECFUT 35596800.00 3869100.00 376.05 2700 2020-12-31
JSWSTEEL21JANFUT 486000.00 121500.00 378.00 2700 2021-01-28
JSWSTEEL21FEBFUT 0.00 0.00 0.00 2700 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.52% (INR 1.95)
ROLLOVER%:1.35%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
JSWSTEEL 2020-03-26 THELEME MASTER FUND LIMITED P 28469460.00 153.80
JSWSTEEL 2020-03-26 MORGAN STANLEY (FRANCE) S.A.S S 21903912.00 153.80
JSWSTEEL 2007-02-27 KANGAROO INTL. SERVICES P P 3000000.00 470.06
JSWSTEEL 2007-02-27 SONATA INVESTMENTS LIMITE S 3000000.00 470.04
JSWSTEEL 2005-08-08 ICICI BANK LIMITED INVEST S 648904.00 281.00
JSWSTEEL 2005-07-20 ICICI TRUSTEESHIP SERVICE S 1585000.00 270.01
JSWSTEEL 2005-07-20 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND AC P 1092788.00 270.00
JSWSTEEL 2005-03-31 ICICI BANK LIMITED TREASU S 3068000.00 360.06
JSWSTEEL 2005-03-31 HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FU P 1727223.00 360.00
JSWSTEEL 2005-03-31 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MAR P 486000.00 360.00
JSWSTEEL 2005-03-28 JINDAL THERMAL POWER COMP P 4150000.00 371.00
JSWSTEEL 2005-03-28 RELIANCE MF EQUITY OPPORT P 897500.00 371.00
JSWSTEEL 2005-03-28 ICICI BANK LTD ACCOUNT IN S 5150000.00 371.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
JSWSTEEL 2012-10-25 ABN AMRO BANK NV S 74250.00 748.00
JSWSTEEL 2012-10-25 THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND ASIA MERCHANT BANK SINGAPORE LT P 74250.00 748.00
JSWSTEEL 2011-12-02 HN ORGANISERS & DEVELOPERS LLP S 122595.00 613.50
JSWSTEEL 2011-12-02 HN ORGANISERS & DEVELOPERS LLP S 122596.00 613.80
JSWSTEEL 2011-12-02 SONAL DHIREN VORA P 122595.00 613.50
JSWSTEEL 2011-12-02 SONAL UDAY VORA P 122596.00 613.80
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-07-08 4.10
2018-07-06 3.20
2017-06-12 2.25
2016-07-04 7.50
2015-07-06 11.00
2014-07-07 11.00
2013-07-15 10.00
2012-07-12 7.50
2011-07-11 12.25
2010-06-14 9.50
2009-06-29 1.00
2008-05-21 14.00
2005-02-21 3.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
JSW STEEL LTD. 2017-01-04 10.00 1.00