Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

Mahindra CIE Automotive Limited168.15 3.10 (1.88%)

  • BSE: 513554
  • |
  • NSE: MAHINDCIE
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE536H01010
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Other Industrial Products
Profile

MAHINDCIE

MAHINDCIE

On 13th August 1999, Mahindra Forgings company was being incorporated under the name Mahindra Automotive Steels Limited. Also, The Certificate for commencement of Business was being acquired on 5th October 1999. It was a non-operating company and according to a Scheme of Arrangement among Mahindra Automotive Steels Limited and Amforge Industries Limited, the entire Chakan unit of the Amforge Industries Ltd. as a going concern together with the entire asset ... s and liabilities associating to the Chakan unit that has been transferred to and also vested in Mahindra Automotive Steels Limited with an effect from 1st April 2005. Also, Mahindra's forging and machining facility is one of the finest and amongst the top 3 forging companies in India, along with an installed capacity of about 42,000 MT. Also, Mahindra Forgings is the largest supplier of forged components (such as crankshafts and steering knuckles) to the Indian Automotive market, and commanding about 40% market share. It presses churn out approximately 1 million crankshafts and 0.5 million steering knuckles p.a. Along with the capabilities of developing new parts in the shortest period, the company has consistently offered the best forging solutions in the entire market. MFL or Mahindra Forgings Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. and it also recently acquired the Chakan unit of Amforge Industries Limited. Forging includes the production of such parts, which must be heated in a closed furnace and then forged to a predetermined shape. It manufactures a spectrum of forgings from 500 grams to 45 kilograms and up to 1 meter in length. It also includes auto and diesel engine components, connecting rods, crankshafts, crown wheels, bull gears, stub axles, differential cases, spindles, and covers, valve bodies, pinions, track links, carbon steel and stainless steel flanges, and rollers and assemblies. Under a specific scheme of arrangement being sanctioned by the Bombay High Court. The company established a presence in the European market by acquiring Jeco Holdings AG, Stokes Group Limited, and Schöneweiss & Co. GmbH as in November 2007, under a specific scheme of arrangement sanctioned by the Bombay High Court.

The product range of the company includes:

  • Crank Shafts:It is for supplying both the Forged and Fully machined crankshafts for MUV, cars, LCV, and Tractors. Also, it is the largest producer in such segments. It is the source for Sumo/Safari, Tata Indica, M&M MUVs & Maruti Suzuki.
  • Stub Axle:It is for supplying both the forged and finished stub axles to LCV, MUV, and MCVs.
  • Connecting Rods:It is for the supply of Connecting Rods to Tractors and Off-Highway applications. Its other products include Suspension parts such as Links/Carrier, Steering Arm, Control Arm, Bridge Fork, Upper Arm, and Axle parts such as Knuckle, Spindle, and many more.

Milestones of the company:

  • 2011:The third crankshaft machining line installed a New MAKINO and installed at the Tool Room for Die production.
  • 2010:It received the New Product Development Award from Volvo Eicher and also received the Best Supplier Award from Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. (or KOEL).
  • Nissan qualified 2009 MFL:It was for Monozukuri Audit. Renault qualified MFL for the ASES audit, and also the company doubled the installed capacity from 40000 MT to about 86000 MT by setting up the two 4000 Ton Presses & one 6300 Ton Press.
  • 2008:Both Tool and Die Shop were installed.
  • 2007:Also, the two steering knuckle machining line installed of about 150K p.a. and also installed the Two crankshaft machining lines that were installed at 120K p. a.
  • 2006: It received the Best Supplier Award from Benteler USA and acquired Vauxhall machining lines from GM, UK Plant being acquired by M&M and received the Best Supplier Award from FIAT.
  • 2005: TS 16949 Certification was being obtained. Amforge, which is a Chakan Unit, became a part of the Mahindra & Mahindra Group.
  • 2004:BVQI awarded TS-16949.
  • 1996:The plant was established in 1996 by Amforge.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 5470.00 CR.
  • Book value 101.73
  • Stock P/E 114
  • Dividend Yield 0.00%
  • ROCE 6.84%
  • ROE 4.36%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 21.56%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 141.02 149.02 157.02 161.03 165.02 169.03 173.02 181.02 189.02
woodie's 141.30 149.30 155.15 157.30 163.15 165.30 171.15 173.30 181.30
fibonacci - 157.02 160.07 161.96 165.02 168.07 169.96 173.02 -
camarilla 160.65 162.85 163.58 164.32 -- 165.78 166.52 167.25 169.45
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 151.85
171.85
162.52 4.46 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 151.85
178.70
167.39 -2.94 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 137.55
178.70
160.99 3.64 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 115.35
178.70
147.80 22.99 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 70.80
178.70
126.90 47.37 % 33.90 %
YTD 151.85
178.70
166.78 -3.17 % 2.72 %
52 Week 58.60
182.70
136.72 -4.32 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-06-18
103.85 ~ 98.95 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-05-29
89.55 ~ 89.15 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -27.47 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
MAHINDCIE4001.005570.005320.006428.008032.007908.00
RKFORGE754.00908.00921.001491.001931.00
GRINDWELL1135.001151.001263.001431.001598.00
CARBORUNIV2042.001944.002112.002374.002689.00
BHARATFORG7622.006809.006396.008358.0010146.00
Total 3520.67 3520.67 3226.40 3424.00 4337.20 4854.40

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NELCAST LTD. 33244.67 38.25 45.40
2 PRECISION WIRES INDIA LTD. 17769.08 77.00 118.81
3 EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER LTD. 15320.85 13.60 23.10
4 BHARAT FORGE LTD. 28343.42 609.00 121.77
5 ORIENT ABRASIVES LTD.-$ 14967.38 12.55 19.14
6 GRINDWELL NORTON LTD.-$ 7933.96 714.85 99.43
7 Mahindra CIE Automotive Limited 6318.50 166.95 95.38
8 CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTD. 7941.56 419.75 70.74
9 DCM LTD. 3509.47 17.85 17.69
10 SANGHVI FORGING AND ENGINEERING LTD. 2147.55 14.70 -11.61
11 Metalyst Forgings Limited 2247.61 5.22 -259.20
12 RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS LTD. 452.24 138.00 269.79
13 M.M.FORGINGS LTD.-$ 385.66 159.95 192.50
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • 1.66
    Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • 1.97
    Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
MAHINDCIE 2018-08-24 MAHINDRA VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS LIMITED S 3000000.00 265.00
MAHINDCIE 2018-07-27 PRUDENTIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED S 4784068.00 258.00
MAHINDCIE 2017-12-27 AINOS HOLDINGS LIMITED S 4087600.00 250.31
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 GIC - GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE P 3000000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 INDIA VALUE FUND III - A S 7010000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND P 4000000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-19 GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE P 5000000.00 230.50
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-19 INDIA VALUE FUND III A S 5007500.00 230.50
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-16 INDIA VALUE FUND III A S 3555000.00 225.70
MAHINDCIE 2014-02-26 BLACKROCK INV. MGT. (UK) LTD A/C BLROCK INV EQ FD (MAURITIUS) LTD P 891439.00 77.00
MAHINDCIE 2014-02-26 THE RBS PLC AS DP OF FST ST INDIAN SUBCONT FD A SUB FD OF 1ST ST S 523496.00 77.00
MAHINDCIE 2013-10-28 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP P 845765.00 43.95
MAHINDCIE 2013-10-28 YOGIRAJ MAKAR S 845765.00 43.95
MAHINDCIE 2013-10-24 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP P 985859.00 43.15
MAHINDCIE 2013-10-24 VINIYOG INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED S 985859.00 43.15
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-24 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 66.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-24 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 66.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-11 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 66.25
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-11 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 66.25
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-04 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 64.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-04 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 64.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-08-28 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 64.75
MAHINDCIE 2013-08-28 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 64.75
MAHINDCIE 2012-08-17 AMFORGE INDUSTRIES LTD. P 500000.00 54.30
MAHINDCIE 2012-08-17 VINIYOG INVEST & TRADING CO PVT LTD S 500000.00 54.30
MAHINDCIE 2012-08-09 VINIYOG INVEST & TRADING CO PVT LTD S 500000.00 55.00
MAHINDCIE 2012-08-09 AMFORGE INDUSTRIES LTD. P 500000.00 55.00
MAHINDCIE 2010-03-09 KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMIT S 1029230.00 121.94
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 GIC - GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE P 3000000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND P 4000000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 INDIA VALUE FUND III - A S 4000000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-21 INDIA VALUE FUND III - A S 3000000.00 234.95
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-19 INDIA VALUE FUND III A S 5000000.00 230.50
MAHINDCIE 2015-01-19 GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE P 5000000.00 230.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-24 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 66.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-24 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 66.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-11 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 66.25
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-11 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 66.25
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-04 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 64.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-09-04 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 64.50
MAHINDCIE 2013-08-28 NAINESH TRADING AND CONSULTANCY LLP S 500000.00 64.75
MAHINDCIE 2013-08-28 YOGIRAJ MAKAR P 500000.00 64.75
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value