Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD.152.55 -3.70 (-2.37%)

  • BSE: 517334
  • |
  • NSE: MOTHERSUMI
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE775A01035
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Auto Parts & Equipment
Profile

MOTHERSUMI

Motherson Sumi Systems Limited or MOTHERSUMI

MSSL or Motherson Sumi Systems is a flagship of Sumi Motherson Group. It is a joint venture between Sumitomo Wiring Systems of Japan, Sojitz Corporation of Japan and the Motherson Group. It has four divisions, such as the wiring harness group, tooling group, polymer group, and the strategic business group (is a producer of automotive mirrors, machined metal components, and assemblies). The wiring harness group is also the ma ... rket leader in India with a 65% market share of passenger car wiring along with its 70% contribution to the Company's sales. The automotive segment is a supplier of the wiring harness, wire plastic, high–tension cords, and rubber components. Whereas, the non-automotive segment manufactures the cooling parts for computers and other assemblies. The Company also follows an efficient vertical and backward integration model, which is apparent from its several group companies, subsidiaries, and JV. Such as Kyungshin Industrial Motherson (KIML) between Kyungshin Industrial Company (South Korea) and MSSL, is specialized in manufacturing customer-specific wire harnesses. And for its strategic business division, it has a JV with Schefenacker AG (Germany) for black-box designing and manufacturing of the rear–vision systems. The Company is engaged in manufacturing a spectrum of products from single circuit lead wire to the complicated cabin harnesses and from small harnesses to large cranes harnesses and elevators. It also supplies wiring harnesses to material handling, earthmoving and farm equipment, white goods & electronics, conveyors, medical equipment industries and office automation. It has several manufacturing units that are located at Noida and Bangalore. It has received certifications, such as ISO/TS 16949:2002 for the quality management system and ISO 14001:2004 environmental management system. It has several manufacturing bases in Sharjah, UAE, and the UK and the company supplies its products to overseas markets of Asia, the Middle East, Europe, and the USA. It is the largest producer of wiring harnesses in India. In 2011, the takeover of Peguform took place.

Some of the Products:

The company manufactures a spectrum of harness such as automotive harness, material handling earthmoving farm equipment harness, consumer electronics harness, medical equipment harness, office automation products harness, electronic equipment harness, lead wires harness, high tension cords harness and battery cables harness. MSSL is also a supply partner that provides overall solutions to its clients from product design to the mass supplies. It also has expertise in project management.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 35526.00 CR.
  • Book value 19.77
  • Stock P/E 80
  • Dividend Yield 1.33%
  • ROCE 15.50%
  • ROE 14.13%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 3.02%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Not clear
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 128.88 138.78 148.68 152.47 158.58 162.37 168.48 178.38 188.28
woodie's 131.00 140.90 147.85 150.80 157.75 160.70 167.65 170.60 180.50
fibonacci - 148.68 152.46 154.80 158.58 162.37 164.70 168.48 -
camarilla 150.80 153.53 154.44 155.34 -- 157.16 158.06 158.97 161.70
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 150.30
174.85
160.43 -2.34 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 150.30
174.85
162.86 -3.55 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 125.80
174.85
154.96 -1.45 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 102.30
174.85
134.17 48.88 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 57.20
174.85
114.31 62.09 % 33.90 %
YTD 150.30
174.85
163.14 -4.38 % 2.72 %
52 Week 48.65
174.85
114.39 11.37 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Down On 2018-10-30
174.25 ~ 220.10 RESISTANCE
Unfilled Gap Down On 2017-07-05
307.70 ~ 455.10 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -37.30 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
MOTHERSUMI34661.0037216.0042376.0056303.0063523.00
VARROC6770.007909.009299.0010279.0012036.00
SUNCLAYLTD11340.0012464.0013498.0017512.0021548.00
EXIDEIND9471.009477.0011179.0012808.0014721.00
BOSCHLTD9701.0010435.0011690.0012258.00
Total 15560.50 15353.40 17357.40 21718.40 24817.20 15560.50

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 IGARASHI MOTORS INDIA LTD. 70958.63 225.30 133.09
2 L.G.BALAKRISHNAN & BROS.LTD. 69861.47 219.85 214.63
3 INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LTD. 58533.37 258.85 186.65
4 STERLING TOOLS LTD.-$ 41860.11 116.20 80.91
5 LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 49137.79 72.45 63.56
6 BANCO PRODUCTS (INDIA) LTD.-$ 46247.54 64.65 96.39
7 SHANTHI GEARS LTD. 64901.12 85.50 31.37
8 FIEM INDUSTRIES LTD. 38425.91 289.80 377.41
9 RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 35770.80 26.50 43.71
10 G N A Axles Ltd 41534.36 193.65 202.51
11 Pricol Ltd 37336.03 39.25 63.65
12 JAY BHARAT MARUTI LTD. 30939.10 142.50 188.87
13 MUNJAL SHOWA LTD. 34097.26 85.95 154.05
14 RANE BRAKE LINING LTD. 36316.81 460.00 272.22
15 MUNJAL AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 38843.20 38.80 29.61
16 MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 48079.95 152.25 19.67
17 BOSCH LTD. 46824.60 15860.00 3100.00
18 HARITA SEATING SYSTEMS LTD.-$ 28927.84 367.70 169.37
19 The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd 14135.81 75.00 144.33
20 RANE (MADRAS) LTD. 24330.91 201.60 259.20
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 5.01
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 7.82
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

MOTHERSUMI: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
MOTHERSUMI21JANFUT 28539000.00 19656000.00 153.00 7000 2021-01-28
MOTHERSUMI21FEBFUT 16401000.00 12943000.00 153.10 7000 2021-02-25
MOTHERSUMI21MARFUT 210000.00 49000.00 153.50 7000 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.07% (INR 0.10)
ROLLOVER%:36.79%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
MOTHERSUMI 2017-12-21 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED S 28790000.00 375.02
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 VIVEK CHAAND SEHGAL S 2186826.00 81.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 VAMAN AUTO INDUSTRY S 5664937.00 82.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LIMITED P 8950213.00 82.13
MOTHERSUMI 2009-04-22 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 9609909.00 81.47
MOTHERSUMI 2009-04-22 MOTHERSON S 7000000.00 80.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-03-26 SOJITZ CORPORATION S 34171875.00 60.30
MOTHERSUMI 2009-03-26 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FIN LTD P 34171875.00 60.30
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-18 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 3000000.00 89.25
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-18 GANPATI AUTO INDUSTRIES S 3000000.00 89.25
MOTHERSUMI 2005-04-12 SUMITOMO WIRING SYSTEMS L P 5869530.00 67.70
MOTHERSUMI 2005-04-12 MOTHERSON S 2651550.00 67.70
MOTHERSUMI 2005-04-12 GANPATI AUTO INDUSTRIES S 3217980.00 67.70
MOTHERSUMI 2004-04-19 UTI / I M.I.P.(II) S 200870.00 51.50
MOTHERSUMI 2004-04-16 UTIMF A/C UT055 P 500000.00 52.00
MOTHERSUMI 2004-04-16 UTI/1 Scheme UTI/124 S 500000.00 52.00
MOTHERSUMI 2004-04-07 UTI 1 A/c UT 001 S 499585.00 51.00
MOTHERSUMI 2004-04-06 UTI Mutual Fun/Childrens P 500000.00 51.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
MOTHERSUMI 2017-05-03 SADEEV SINGH SANDHU P 546950.00 404.00
MOTHERSUMI 2017-05-03 HARBAKSH KAUR SANDHU S 546950.00 404.00
MOTHERSUMI 2015-03-03 HARBAKSH KAUR SANDHU S 210500.00 470.00
MOTHERSUMI 2015-03-03 SADEEV SINGH SANDHU P 210500.00 470.00
MOTHERSUMI 2015-03-02 HARBAKSH KAUR SANDHU S 111000.00 460.00
MOTHERSUMI 2015-03-02 SADEEV SINGH SANDHU P 111000.00 460.00
MOTHERSUMI 2015-02-26 SADEEV SINGH SANDHU P 110000.00 455.00
MOTHERSUMI 2015-02-26 HARBAKSH KAUR SANDHU S 110000.00 455.00
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 VIDHI SEHGAL S 1098450.00 81.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 VIVEK CHAAND SEHGAL S 2186826.00 81.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LIMITED P 8950213.00 82.13
MOTHERSUMI 2009-05-04 VAMAN AUTO INDUSTRIES S 5664937.00 82.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-04-22 MOTHERSON S 7000000.00 80.50
MOTHERSUMI 2009-04-22 RENU SEHGAL S 1205392.00 83.00
MOTHERSUMI 2009-04-22 LAKSH VAAMAN SEHGAL S 1404517.00 85.00
MOTHERSUMI 2009-04-22 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 9609909.00 81.47
MOTHERSUMI 2009-03-26 SOJITZ CORPORATION S 34171875.00 60.30
MOTHERSUMI 2009-03-26 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FIN LTD P 34171875.00 60.30
MOTHERSUMI 2008-10-03 MOTHERSON S 3000000.00 88.50
MOTHERSUMI 2008-10-03 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 3000000.00 88.50
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-26 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 3000000.00 90.00
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-26 MOTHERSON S 3000000.00 90.00
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-23 GANPATI AUTO INDUSTRIES S 529935.00 89.95
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-23 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 2874890.00 89.95
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-23 MOTHERSON S 2344955.00 89.95
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-18 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON FINANCE LTD P 3000000.00 89.25
MOTHERSUMI 2008-09-18 GANPATI AUTO INDUSTRIES S 3000000.00 89.25
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-12 1.50
2019-08-08 1.50
2018-08-08 2.25
2017-08-14 2.00
2016-03-22 2.50
2015-07-23 3.00
2014-08-19 2.50
2013-08-21 2.00
2012-08-31 2.25
2011-08-25 2.75
2010-08-18 1.75
2009-09-16 1.35
2008-08-01 1.35
2007-07-23 1.50
2001-08-07 4.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 2018-10-30 1.00 2.00
MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 2017-07-05 1.00 2.00
MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 2015-07-23 1.00 2.00
MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 2013-12-20 1.00 2.00
MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 2012-10-03 1.00 2.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value