Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Fed holds policy steady as US economic recovery appears to moderatearrow Kitchen appliances firm Stove Kraft's IPO subscribed 3x, closes tomorrowarrow Five things the market will be watching in FM Sitharaman's third Budgetarrow Budget Byte: NBFCs may need liquidity support from PSBs for commercial flowarrow Axis Bank Q3 net profit declines 36% to Rs 1,116 crore, NII grows 14%arrow LIVE: Javadekar accuses Congress of inciting violence in farmers' protestarrow Farmers scrap Budget day march to Parliament after tractor rally violencearrow Five or six doses? Controversy over Pfizer Covid-19 vaccine vialsarrow ICICI Prudential Life Insurance reports net profit of Rs 306 crore in Q3arrow Space dept, defence min agree to free band worth Rs 60k cr for 5G servicesarrow India's new agri laws have potential to raise farm income: IMF's Gopinatharrow LIVE: Rs 1.81-trn I-T refunds issued to 17.4 mn taxpayers so far in FY21arrow Japan pushes back against UK plan to invite India, others to G-7 meetingarrow OnePlus co-founder Carl Pei launches new consumer technology brand Nothingarrow HUL Q3 profit jumps 19% YoY to Rs 1,921 crore; revenue rises 20%arrow HUL Q3 profit jumps 19% YoY to Rs 1,921 crore; revenue rises 20%arrow Indices turn negative for 2021 as Sensex tanks 938 pts, Nifty gives up 14karrow SC declines interim protection from arrest to makers of web series Tandavarrow Sensex tanks 938 points: Key factors behind the market crasharrow Rane (Madras) advances 15% on strong December quarter resultsarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: Pharma giants not prepared for next pandemicarrow Home sales at pre-Covid level; overall sentiment optimistic: Knight Frankarrow Home sales at pre-Covid level; overall sentiment optimistic: Knight Frankarrow DATA STORY: India conducts 550,426 Covid tests; daily positivity rate rises to 2.3%arrow Maruti Suzuki Q3 results preview: Analysts see up to 30% YoY growth in PAT

REDINGTON (INDIA) LTD.138.15 4.85 (3.64%)

  • BSE: 590108
  • |
  • NSE: REDINGTON
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE891D01026
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Comm.Trading & Distribution
Profile
Company Profile

REDINGTON

PROFILE IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THIS STOCK.

Key Data
  • Market cap 4521.00 CR.
  • Book value 46.31
  • Stock P/E 11
  • Dividend Yield 3.71%
  • ROCE 27.35%
  • ROE 28.72%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 5.74%
  • Face Value (3Y) 2.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 116.10 122.35 128.60 130.95 134.85 137.20 141.10 147.35 153.60
woodie's 123.13 129.38 130.94 135.62 137.19 141.88 143.44 148.12 154.38
fibonacci - 128.60 130.99 132.46 134.85 137.24 138.71 141.10 -
camarilla 129.86 131.58 132.15 132.73 -- 133.87 134.45 135.02 136.74
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 131.50
142.40
136.16 1.37 % 0.11 %
20 DAY 130.15
142.40
134.86 1.76 % 0.82 %
50 DAY 124.25
142.80
134.11 2.07 % 6.97 %
100 DAY 107.10
142.80
126.99 5.63 % 20.46 %
200 DAY 68.20
142.80
108.53 45.68 % 32.38 %
YTD 130.15
142.40
135.07 0.83 % 1.77 %
52 Week 59.10
142.80
108.60 81.36 % 18.42 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-11-09
119.50 ~ 119.35 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-08-14
99.65 ~ 96.50 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 7.68 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
REDINGTON31559.0035442.0041115.0041603.0046536.00
STCINDIA14494.0010601.007814.0010866.008903.00
MMTC23930.7912606.8311825.3816450.3829439.10
KOTHARIPRO6634.006866.006334.006367.005765.00
ADANIENT64465.0034008.0036533.0035924.0040379.00
Total 28216.56 19904.77 20724.28 22242.08 26204.42 28216.56

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 Indiabulls Integrated Services Ltd 61160.75 68.60 182.89
2 PDS Multinational Fashions Ltd 64640.91 250.00 42.64
3 INDIA MOTOR PARTS & ACCESSORIES LTD. 60767.15 489.00 829.14
4 STATE TRADING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. 22027.72 36.55 -8.44
5 ADANI ENTERPRISES LTD. 56372.75 512.45 34.25
6 PTL ENTERPRISES LTD.-$ 19548.67 29.10 71.98
7 KOTHARI PRODUCTS LTD. 23541.55 78.65 293.44
8 Vikas Multicorp Ltd 15497.20 2.39 1.36
9 SAKUMA EXPORTS LTD. 16017.00 7.60 9.77
10 SICAGEN INDIA LTD. 4501.64 11.27 95.94
11 VIP Clothing Ltd 4509.80 5.46 23.96
12 Ducon Infratechnologies Ltd 3982.15 3.78 7.55
13 WEIZMANN LTD. 3957.67 23.40 42.80
14 REDINGTON (INDIA) LTD. 5407.40 138.80 41.22
15 MMTC LTD. 4316.60 28.85 9.92
16 WILLIAMSON MAGOR & COMPANY LTD. 1532.94 13.99 -175.71
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 14.66
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 13.63
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY (MAURITIUS) LIMITED S 3210732.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY (MAURITIUS) III LIMITED S 7341668.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 AUGUSTA INVESTMENTS I PTE LTD P 10552400.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-04-04 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY MAURITIUS LIMITED S 4557135.00 97.00
REDINGTON 2019-04-04 MARINA IV LP P 4557135.00 97.00
REDINGTON 2017-07-13 LOCAL GOVERMENT SUPERANNUATION SCHEME S 7534460.00 141.40
REDINGTON 2017-07-13 MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS INDIAN EQUITY FUND P 7534460.00 141.40
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 NORGES BANK ON ACCOUNT OF THE GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL P 11950000.00 125.00
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 HARROW INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITED S 19950000.00 125.10
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND P 7000000.00 125.00
REDINGTON 2017-03-22 DAHLIA COMMODITIES SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED S 76367.00 106.94
REDINGTON 2017-03-22 DAHLIA COMMODITIES SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 16045000.00 109.25
REDINGTON 2017-03-22 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY (MAURITIUS) LIMITED S 15968633.00 109.25
REDINGTON 2017-03-20 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY (MAURITIUS) LIMITED S 16000000.00 110.00
REDINGTON 2017-03-20 DAHLIA COMMODITIES SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 16000000.00 110.00
REDINGTON 2016-11-03 IDFC MUTUAL FUND S 4750000.00 99.25
REDINGTON 2016-10-05 DAHLIA COMMODITIES SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 13919094.00 110.01
REDINGTON 2016-10-05 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE S 13919094.00 110.00
REDINGTON 2016-06-06 HARROW INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITED S 16405333.00 107.01
REDINGTON 2016-06-06 ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED P 7000000.00 107.00
REDINGTON 2016-06-06 FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST FIDELITY LOW PRICED STOCK FUND P 10000000.00 107.00
REDINGTON 2016-06-06 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND S 3014000.00 107.00
REDINGTON 2016-06-06 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND S 2068000.00 107.00
REDINGTON 2016-01-13 FID FUNDS (MAURITIUS) LTD S 5933936.00 110.00
REDINGTON 2016-01-13 HDFC MUTUAL FUND A/C HDFC MIDCAP OPP FUND P 8000000.00 110.00
REDINGTON 2014-11-10 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO. LTD- A/C RELI. LONG TERM EQ. FUND P 4900000.00 97.50
REDINGTON 2014-11-10 RELIANCE CAP. TRUSTEE CO LTD.A/C. RELI. REGU SAVING FD-EQ OPTION P 2600000.00 97.50
REDINGTON 2014-11-10 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO A/C RELIANCE GROWTH FUND P 6000000.00 97.50
REDINGTON 2014-11-10 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO. LTD-A/C RELIANCE SMALL CAP FUND P 2800000.00 97.50
REDINGTON 2014-11-10 HARROW INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITED S 20000000.00 97.55
REDINGTON 2013-03-19 ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED P 5540000.00 78.50
REDINGTON 2013-03-19 THE WELLIGTON TR CO NATNAL ASS MUL COMM TR FDS TR EMG MKTS LEP S 5438990.00 78.50
REDINGTON 2011-07-18 T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL INC A/C T ROWE PRICE NEW ASIA FUND S 9782018.00 91.15
REDINGTON 2011-07-18 SBI MUTUAL FUND CONTRA P 10000000.00 91.15
REDINGTON 2011-07-05 SLOANE ROBINSON LLP A/C VITTORIA FUND SR LP MERGING PORTFOLIO P 4139500.00 87.25
REDINGTON 2011-07-05 ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED S 3000000.00 87.25
REDINGTON 2011-07-04 REDINGTON MAURITIUS LIMITED S 30480673.00 91.90
REDINGTON 2011-07-04 STANDARD CHARTERED PVT EQ MAURITIUS LTD P 39736500.00 91.89
REDINGTON 2011-07-04 ECL FINANCE LIMITED P 7950000.00 91.90
REDINGTON 2011-07-04 SYNNEX MAURITIUS LIMITED S 15895000.00 91.90
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 USSL AS TRUSTEE OF UNIVERSITIES SUPERANNUATION SCHEME P 1300000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 PAYASH SECURITIES PVT LTD P 700000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 MORGAN STANLEY MUTUAL FUND A/C MORGAN STANLEY GROWTH FUND P 455000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 MORGANSTANLEY INVST MGMT INC A/CMORGANSTANLEYINDIA INVST FUND INC P 640000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 BLACKSTONE ASIA ADVISORS L.L.C. A/C THE INDIA FUND INC P 523000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENT (MAURITIUS) 1 LIMITED A/C. SHORT TERM P 1963000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 IDFC SMALL ANDMIDCAP EQUITY SME FUND P 550000.00 355.00
REDINGTON 2010-07-01 REDINGTON MAURITIUS LIMITED S 10600000.00 355.16
REDINGTON 2009-11-18 INDIA MAN FUND MAURITIUS LIMITED S 1700000.00 310.01
REDINGTON 2009-11-18 INDIA CAPITAL FUND LTD. P 1391598.00 310.00
REDINGTON 2009-09-25 INDIA MAN FUND MAURITIUS FUND P 2902003.00 255.00
REDINGTON 2009-09-25 BEETHOVEN LIMITED S 2987144.00 255.01
REDINGTON 2009-08-12 SMALL CAP WORLD FND INC S 632643.00 223.57
REDINGTON 2008-10-20 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MARKETS ESPANA S.A. S.V. S 698240.00 197.00
REDINGTON 2008-10-20 MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITED P 698240.00 197.00
REDINGTON 2007-05-30 SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND AC SUNDARAM SELECT MIDCAP P 442964.00 229.00
REDINGTON 2007-02-19 OPG SECURITIES PVT LTD P 390056.00 182.46
REDINGTON 2007-02-19 OPG SECURITIES PVT LTD S 390056.00 182.55
REDINGTON 2007-02-15 BHARAT H SHETH P 36121.00 148.32
REDINGTON 2007-02-15 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MAR P 550000.00 138.58
REDINGTON 2007-02-15 T.ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONA P 1034385.00 151.69
REDINGTON 2007-02-15 R M Shares Trading P Ltd. S 416398.00 151.58
REDINGTON 2007-02-15 R M Shares Trading P Ltd. P 416398.00 151.94
REDINGTON 2007-02-15 JMP SECURITIES PVT. LTD. P 408907.00 158.04
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY (MAURITIUS) III LIMITED S 7341668.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY (MAURITIUS) LIMITED S 3210732.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 AUGUSTA INVESTMENTS I PTE LTD P 3210732.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-08-30 AUGUSTA INVESTMENTS I PTE LTD P 7341668.00 108.05
REDINGTON 2019-04-04 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY MAURITIUS LIMITED P 4557135.00 97.00
REDINGTON 2019-04-04 STANDARD CHARTERED PRIVATE EQUITY MAURITIUS LIMITED S 4557135.00 97.00
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 NORGES BANK ON ACCOUNT OF THE GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL P 11950000.00 125.00
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND P 7000000.00 125.00
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 HARROW INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITED S 11950000.00 125.00
REDINGTON 2017-07-06 HARROW INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITED S 7000000.00 125.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-03 2.80
2019-12-03 1.50
2019-07-22 3.30
2018-07-20 2.40
2017-07-20 2.30
2017-02-14 2.00
2016-07-19 2.10
2015-07-24 1.90
2014-07-22 0.90
2013-07-24 0.40
2012-07-23 0.40
2011-07-14 1.10
2010-07-12 5.00
2009-07-16 4.00
2008-07-17 3.50
2007-07-18 2.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
REDINGTON (INDIA) LTD. 2010-08-20 10.00 2.00