PVR Inox Q4 Profit Boosted by Rs 195 Cr One-Time Gain

PVR Inox Q4 Profit Boosted by Rs 195 Cr One-Time Gain
PVR Inox Q4 Profit Boosted by Rs 195 Cr One-Time Gain
Author-
12 Min Read

Multiplex chain posts Rs 187 crore PAT and highest-ever Q4 box office, but strip out the Zea Maize exceptional gain and the underlying operational number tells a more complicated story

The Headline Turnaround — With a CatchPVR & INOX Officially Merged!

Also Read: PVR INOX NSE Stock Price Today

PVR Inox filed its Q4 FY26 results with exchanges on Monday, May 11, reporting a consolidated net profit of Rs 187 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, a complete turnaround from the Rs 125 crore loss posted in Q4 FY25. Revenue from operations rose 25.8% year-on-year to Rs 1,547 crore, per the BSE exchange filing. The quarter also recorded the highest-ever fourth-quarter box office collections in the company’s history, powered by Dhurandhar—The Revenge, Border 2, and Project Hail Mary.

The catch sits inside the exceptional items line.

The Rs 195 Crore Number That Changes Everything

PVR INOX sold its entire 93.27% shareholding in Zea Maize Private Limited, the company behind premium popcorn brand 4700BC, to Marico for Rs 226.8 crore in an all-cash transaction, effective January 29, 2026. The carrying value of Zea Maize’s net assets at the time of sale was Rs 27 crore. The excess of sale proceeds over net assets — Rs 195 crore — is disclosed as an exceptional item in Q4’s consolidated results.

Adjusting for that exceptional gain, PVR Inox’s underlying Q4 FY26 operational PAT was approximately minus Rs 8 crore, consistent with analyst pre-result consensus of Rs -20 to +10 crore from MOFSL, YES Securities, and JM Financial, and largely in line with the year-ago loss of Rs 125 crore on a like-for-like operational basis.

The 25.8% topline jump is real. The Rs 187 crore PAT headline is a one-time event, not a signal of sustained operational profitability.

What the Operating Numbers Actually Say — And What the Article Missed First Time

The per-patron metrics for Q4 are the strongest in PVR Inox’s history for any March quarter. Average ticket price hit Rs 315, a 22% jump year-on-year from Rs 258 in Q4 FY25. Spend per head, the F&B metric, came in at Rs 165, up 32% from Rs 125 in the same quarter last year. Admissions were 31 million, growing just 2% year-on-year. The revenue surge was driven entirely by pricing and per-patron yield, not footfall growth.

What the original article omitted: EBITDA rose 56.1% to Rs 452 crore in Q4 FY26 from Rs 289 crore in Q4 FY25, with EBITDA margin improving to 29.2% from 23.5% a year ago. That margin expansion, nearly 570 basis points in a single year on a quarter that was thinner on revenue than Q3, is the genuine operational story. Ticket sales grew 27%, F&B sales grew 33%, and advertising income rose 15% year-on-year, per the company’s press release.

The EBITDA performance tells a more honest operational story than the PAT: the underlying business, stripped of the Zea Maize gain, generated Rs 452 crore of operating profit, versus Rs 289 crore a year ago. That 56% EBITDA growth is real, recurring, and earned. It’s the number analysts will build FY27 estimates from, not the Rs 187 crore PAT.

FY26 Full Year: Records Across the Board

For the full financial year FY26, PVR INOX said it delivered its highest-ever revenue, EBITDA, and PAT, while also reducing net debt to a negligible level. Full-year consolidated revenue came in at Rs 6,742 crore, PAT at Rs 386.8 crore, and net debt fell to just Rs 161.9 crore, down from Rs 365 crore at the end of Q3 FY26, with the Zea Maize cash proceeds accelerating the balance sheet cleanup.

That net debt figure, Rs 162 crore on a Rs 10,000 crore-plus enterprise, is for practical purposes a net-debt-free position for the first time since the PVR-INOX merger in 2023, which reduced aggregate debt by over Rs 1,065 crore. The board also declared a final dividend of Rs 2 per share for FY26 at today’s meeting, subject to shareholder approval at the 31st AGM, to be held via video conferencing.

Sequential Picture: Q3 Was the Record, Q4 Was the Content Pullback

On a sequential basis, Q4 revenue of Rs 1,547 crore fell from Q3 FY26’s Rs 1,879.8 crore, the highest quarterly revenue in PVR Inox’s history at the time, driven by a blockbuster festive content slate. Q3 PAT was Rs 115 crore before the Rs 44.6 crore labour code provision, reported at Rs 95.7 crore after. Q4’s thinner January–February calendar pulled revenue down sharply before Dhurandhar, Border 2, and Project Hail Mary rescued the March numbers.

Q3 EBITDA margin was 18%. Q4 EBITDA margin is 29.2%. That sequential margin expansion, despite lower revenue, confirms the structural improvement in cost efficiency and per-patron economics is real and not just a function of volume.

The F&B Engine Has Decoupled From Box Office

SPH of Rs 165, up 32% year-over-year, is not incidental. F&B revenue at PVR Inox has structurally decoupled from box office performance. When admissions are flat, SPH growth still drives revenue and margin. The quarterly progression through FY26 tells the story clearly: Q1 SPH was Rs 148, Q2 Rs 136, Q3 Rs 146, and Q4 Rs 165. The trajectory is consistently upward.

Management guided F&B revenue to exceed Rs 2,000 crore for full-year FY26 at the Q3 call. With Q4 SPH of Rs 165 across 31 million admissions, implying approximately Rs 511 crore in Q4 F&B revenue alone, a derived estimate, not a reported figure; the full-year target was almost certainly met.

Oddly, the Zea Maize sale to Marico removes 4700BC from PVR’s balance sheet permanently. But the in-cinema F&B business that drives SPH is an entirely separate operation and is unaffected. PVR sold the standalone snacking brand, not the cinema experience.

FY27 Expansion: 150 Screens, Rs 350–400 Crore CapEx, Asset-Light Model

Management confirmed at the Q3 earnings call that PVR Inox plans to open approximately 150 screens in FY27, with CapEx of Rs 350–400 crore, including new screens, renovations, and maintenance. The company currently operates 1,791 screens across 358 cinemas in 112 cities. Post-call guidance on May 11 reaffirmed screen addition targets, tier 2 and tier 3 city expansion, and continued focus on FOCO (Franchisee Owned, Company Operated) formats, the capital-light pivot that lowers upfront spend per screen and shortens payback cycles.

Management expressed optimism for 2026 and 2027, expecting both years to surpass previous records, underpinned by a well-oiled content cycle.

The Regulatory Overhang: CCI and Karnataka Ticket Cap

One risk entirely absent from most Q4 results coverage: PVR Inox remains under active CCI investigation related to Virtual Print Fees, the charges multiplexes levy on distributors for digital screening of films. The CCI investigation and Karnataka ticket price cap remain unresolved, per the Q3 FY26 earnings call. Neither affects current reported earnings, but both are live regulatory overhangs for any investor building a multi-quarter position. The Karnataka ticket price cap, if extended or replicated in other states, directly pressures the Rs 315 ATP that is the cornerstone of the bull case.

Read Next:  Goldman’s Bold Bet: 12 India Stocks Amid $22B FII selloff

FAQ

Q: Is PVR Inox’s Rs 187 crore Q4 FY26 profit real or inflated?

The Rs 187 crore PAT is inflated by a one-time item. It includes Rs 195 crore as an exceptional gain from the sale of Zea Maize (4700BC brand) to Marico. Adjusting for this, underlying operational PAT is approximately minus Rs 8 crore, in line with the pre-result consensus of Rs -20 to +10 crore from MOFSL, YES Securities, and JM Financial. However, EBITDA of Rs 452 crore, up 56.1% year-on-year with EBITDA margin expanding to 29.2% from 23.5%, is entirely real and recurring. The EBITDA is the number to use.

Q: What happened to PVR Inox’s 4700BC popcorn brand?

PVR INOX sold its entire 93.27% stake in Zea Maize, the entity that owns 4700BC, to Marico for Rs 226.8 crore in cash, effective January 29, 2026. Net assets of Zea Maize at the time of sale were Rs 27 crore, generating a Rs 195 crore exceptional gain. The 4700BC brand now sits in Marico’s FMCG portfolio. PVR’s in-cinema F&B operations, which drove Rs 165 SPH in Q4, are a separate business and are entirely unaffected by the sale.

Q: What is the FY27 outlook and target price for PVR Inox?

MOFSL and YES Securities project 15–20% PAT growth in FY27, with the 12-month analyst price target consensus at Rs 1,512–1,757, per Univest’s tracker. Post-call FY27 guidance reaffirmed: 150 new screen additions, CapEx of Rs 350–400 crore, and continued FOCO expansion. The re-rating trigger is Q1 FY27 results, due around August 2026, which will be the first quarter entirely free of exceptional items on both sides of the ledger and the clean test of whether Rs 315 ATP and Rs 165 SPH deliver recurring operational profitability. Two unresolved risks remain: the CCI Virtual Print Fee investigation and the Karnataka ticket price cap. If the cap spreads to other states, ATP sustainability is directly challenged.


All data sourced from PVR Inox BSE/NSE exchange filing dated May 11, 2026; Bollywood Hungama Q4 FY26 results report; Q3 FY26 earnings call transcript (February 2026); Screener.in live BSE data; ICICI Direct quarterly records; Univest analyst consensus tracker; Whalesbook investor call notice; MarketsMojo Q3 FY26 primary analysis. Q3 FY26 revenue verified at Rs 1,879.8 crore per BSE filing. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Go to Top
Join our WhatsApp channel
Subscribe to our YouTube channel