Shares of Simca Advertising debuted on the NSE SME platform on Friday, May 15, at Rs 156 per share, a 14.75% discount to the IPO issue price of Rs 183, erasing Rs 27 per share, or Rs 16,200 on the minimum two-lot retail application, on day one, per NSE trading data. The Simca Advertising IPO listing arrived as a sharp reversal from unofficial market expectations: as late as May 13, the grey market premium (GMP) stood at approximately Rs 30, implying an opening price of Rs 213. That Rs 57 gap between GMP and actual opening is the defining number of this debut.
WHY A 74.44X OVERSUBSCRIBED IPO LISTED AT A DISCOUNT
The Simca Advertising IPO closed on May 12 with an official overall subscription of 74.44 times, per Kotak Neo citing NSE data, with retail investors subscribing 67.09 times, QIBs (excluding anchor) 81.79 times, and NII/HNI 136.5 times. Total bids of 20,81,26,200 shares were received against 25,73,400 shares offered to the public. A 74x-oversubscribed SME IPO opening 15% below the issue price is jarring but not structurally unusual.
In the NSE SME segment, post-listing liquidity is structurally thinner than mainboard stocks, the subscription number reflects application demand, not exit demand on day one. The Nifty 50 had fallen 4.5% in the four trading sessions prior to the Simca Advertising IPO closing, making the strong subscription numbers partly a yield-seeking response to broader market weakness rather than pure fundamental conviction.”

Check Here: Simca Advertising IPO
THE VALUATION TENSION ANALYSTS FLAGGED BEFORE LISTING
What stood out in pre-listing analysis, and which the listing price has now confirmed, was a structural valuation concern. The Simca Advertising IPO was priced at a forward P/E of approximately 15.39x based on a post-issue market cap of Rs 219 crore, per IPO Ji.
Peers including Bright Outdoor and Signpost India trade at approximately 29x. The discount looked optically attractive. But analysts at Whalesbook flagged that significant related-party transactions, approximately Rs 90 lakh per month paid to the promoter, could be understating actual costs and inflating reported profitability, making the 15.39x a mandatory structural discount rather than a valuation opportunity.
At the Rs 156 listing price, the implied post-listing P/E falls to approximately 13x, still below peers at 29x, but pricing in execution risk on the Rs 41.22 crore capital deployment plan rather than marking it as a bargain.
COMPANY FUNDAMENTALS: STRONG GROWTH, CONCENTRATED GEOGRAPHY
Oddly, the underlying financials of Simca Advertising going into the IPO were not the problem. Revenue grew 52% from Rs 49.31 crore in FY24 to Rs 75.09 crore in FY25, per IPO Watch. Profit after tax grew 72.7% to Rs 9.98 crore in the same period. For a company incorporated in June 2022 by promoters Fahim Batliwala and Ashma Fahim Batliwala, that revenue trajectory is among the stronger growth profiles in the current SME IPO cycle.
The company is ISO 9001:2015 certified and serves advertising agencies, entertainment companies, real estate firms, and government organisations across Mumbai and Maharashtra. The geographic concentration is the limiting factor, operations confined to Mumbai and Maharashtra leave Simca Advertising exposed to local regulatory and economic risk, with no national footprint to buffer against regional shocks, a concern noted by multiple pre-IPO analysts including Whalesbook.
HOW SIMCA ADVERTISING PLANS TO DEPLOY THE RS 58 CRORE RAISED
The Simca Advertising IPO raised Rs 58.04 crore entirely as a fresh issue of 31,71,600 shares, no offer for sale component, at a price band of Rs 174–183, with a lot size of 600 shares and a minimum application of 1,200 shares (2 lots) at Rs 2,19,600, per the company’s DRHP filed with SEBI. Anchor investors were allotted Rs 8.04 crore worth of shares on May 7, 2026.
Proceeds are allocated as follows: Rs 12.72 crore for LED screen purchase and installation, Rs 5 crore for a strategic collaboration with Capital World Media Services Private Limited (CWM) to monetise 20 LED digital advertising screens, Rs 23.50 crore for incremental working capital, and the balance for general corporate purposes.
THE DIGITAL OOH PIVOT: RIGHT STRATEGY, EXECUTION RISK
The strategic direction is sound. India’s out-of-home advertising market is forecast to reach Rs 4,200 crore by 2026 with 12–15% annual growth, while the digital OOH (DOOH) sub-segment is growing at 25–30% annually, per Whalesbook citing industry estimates. Simca Advertising’s pivot to LED digital screens positions it correctly for that tailwind.
Simca Advertising’s FY25 revenue of Rs 75.09 crore was generated almost entirely from traditional OOH formats: hoardings, gantries, bus panels, and vinyl signage. The CWM collaboration is the first material digital revenue line in the company’s history, making Q1 FY27 its first real proof point. The Rs 5 crore allocated to monetise 20 CWM digital screens is the earliest indicator of whether the digital expansion is generating returns at the pace the DRHP implies. Registrar for the IPO was MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.; the lead manager was Seren Capital Pvt. Ltd.”
SIMCA ADVERTISING IPO: KEY DATA AT A GLANCE
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Issue Size | Rs 58.04 crore (100% fresh issue) |
| Price Band | Rs 174–Rs 183 per share |
| Face Value | Rs 10 per share |
| Lot Size | 600 shares (minimum 2 lots = Rs 2,19,600) |
| IPO Open / Close | May 8–12, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | May 13, 2026 |
| Listing Date | May 15, 2026 — NSE SME |
| Listing Price | Rs 156 (–14.75% vs issue price) |
| Issue Price | Rs 183 per share |
| GMP on May 13 | Rs 30 (+16.39% implied, Rs 213 target) |
| Actual Opening vs GMP | Rs 57 below GMP-implied price |
| Overall Subscription | 74.44x (NSE Day 3 final) |
| QIB Subscription (ex-anchor) | 81.79x |
| NII / HNI Subscription | 136.5x |
| Retail Subscription | 67.09x |
| Total Bids Received | 20,81,26,200 shares |
| Anchor Investor Amount | Rs 8.04 crore (May 7, 2026) |
| FY25 Revenue | Rs 75.09 crore (+52% YoY) |
| FY24 Revenue | Rs 49.31 crore |
| FY25 PAT | Rs 9.98 crore (+72.7% YoY) |
| FY24 PAT | Rs 5.78 crore |
| Forward P/E at IPO Price | 15.39x (post-issue market cap Rs 219 crore) |
| Implied P/E at Listing Price | ~13x |
| Peer P/E (Bright Outdoor, Signpost India) | ~29x |
| Fund Use: LED Screens | Rs 12.72 crore |
| Fund Use: CWM Collaboration | Rs 5 crore (20 digital screens) |
| Fund Use: Working Capital | Rs 23.50 crore |
| Promoters | Fahim Batliwala, Ashma Fahim Batliwala |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
| Lead Manager | Seren Capital Pvt. Ltd. |
| First-Day Loss (min 2-lot application) | Rs 16,200 (Rs 27/share × 1,200 shares) |
Read Next: Tata Motors Q4 FY26 PAT Falls 32% to Rs 5,783 Cr; Stock Up 8%
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Q: What was the Simca Advertising IPO listing price on May 15, 2026?
The Simca Advertising IPO listed on the NSE SME platform at Rs 156 per share on May 15, 2026, a 14.75% discount to the issue price of Rs 183, per NSE trading data. The listing significantly underperformed the pre-listing GMP of Rs 30 that had implied an opening price of approximately Rs 213 as of May 13.
Q: How many times was the Simca Advertising IPO oversubscribed?
The Simca Advertising IPO was subscribed 74.44 times overall on the final day of bidding (May 12, 2026), per NSE data. Category-wise: QIB (ex-anchor) 81.79x, NII/HNI 136.5x, and retail 67.09x. Total bids received were 20,81,26,200 shares against 25,73,400 shares offered to the public. The strong subscription did not translate into a listing premium due to thin SME segment liquidity and weak broader market conditions, with the Nifty 50 having fallen 4.5% in the prior four sessions.
Q: What will Simca Advertising use the IPO funds for and what is the first performance trigger to watch?
Of the Rs 58.04 crore raised through the Simca Advertising IPO, Rs 12.72 crore is earmarked for LED screen purchase and installation, Rs 5 crore for a collaboration with Capital World Media Services to monetise 20 digital LED screens, Rs 23.50 crore for working capital, and the remainder for general corporate purposes, per the DRHP. The CWM collaboration revenue line in Q1 FY27 results is the first measurable indicator of whether the digital OOH pivot is generating returns, that single number will determine whether the listing-day discount was justified or excessive.
