JSW Energy shares fell as much as 8% to a day’s low of Rs 512 on the BSE on Tuesday, a day after the company reported results that buried a critical number: profit attributable to shareholders of the company declined 8% year-on-year to Rs 371.57 crore in Q4FY26, even as consolidated net profit rose 38% to Rs 574 crore, per the company’s BSE filing dated May 11, 2026. Revenue from operations rose 41% year-on-year to Rs 4,499 crore from Rs 3,189 crore in Q4FY25. The stock had run up approximately 14% in the month leading into results, per Bajaj Finserv data. The market read the number Wall Street calls the “real” profit. It did not like what it saw.
Also Read: JSW ENERGY Options Chart
The Number That Actually Caused the Selloff
The consolidated PAT of Rs 574 crore, up 38%, is the number in every headline. It is not the number that moved the stock.
Finance costs jumped 138% year-on-year to Rs 1,608 crore in Q4FY26 from Rs 675 crore in Q4FY25, per the company’s filing published by Saurenergy. That single line item, incremental borrowings to fund JSW Energy’s aggressive capacity expansion, is what severed the link between EBITDA growth and bottom-line profit attributable to shareholders. EBITDA rose 72% to Rs 2,602 crore. Shareholder profit fell 8% to Rs 371.57 crore. The gap between those two numbers is Rs 1,608 crore of finance costs plus taxes plus minority interests. That gap is the story.
Total net debt stood at approximately Rs 65,834 crore as of March 31, 2026, per the filing. Net debt-to-EBITDA at 5.2x. Net debt-to-equity at 2.1x. The company is running hot on leverage to fund a 30 GW capacity target by 2030, and the cost of that leverage is now visibly eating into what shareholders actually keep.
What the EBITDA Number Does Show
To be clear: operationally, Q4FY26 was genuinely strong. EBITDA of Rs 2,602 crore, up 72% year-on-year from Rs 1,512 crore in Q4FY25, reflects real capacity and volume expansion, not accounting noise.
Two acquisitions did most of the heavy lifting. The Mahanadi plant contributed approximately Rs 943 crore to consolidated EBITDA in the quarter. O2 Power added approximately Rs 263 crore. Together that is Rs 1,206 crore, nearly 46% of total Q4 EBITDA, from inorganic additions alone, per APAC News. The remaining Rs 1,396 crore came from organic operations. That split matters because inorganic EBITDA is one-time in character, once the acquisition base is lapped in Q1FY27, year-on-year EBITDA growth will rely on organic additions alone.
JSW Energy CEO Sharad Mahendra said on the earnings call: “FY26 has been a pivotal year as we translated the bold ambitions of Strategy 3.0 into tangible business outcomes. We added 2.6 GW of capacity, with the highest-ever annual EBITDA and PAT,” per Business Standard. That is accurate at the consolidated level. At the shareholder level, it is a different picture.
Volume Growth Is Structural. The Mix Shift Is Worth Watching.
Power sales climbed 48% year-on-year to 11.7 billion units from 7.9 billion units, a genuine operational achievement driven by both renewable and thermal capacity additions.
Renewable generation rose 68% to 2.9 billion units from 1.7 billion units. Thermal rose 43% to 8.8 billion units from 6.2 billion units. Long-term PPA generation, the stable, contracted revenue base, grew 25% to 8.6 billion units from 6.9 billion units.
Then there is the short-term PPA number. It surged 201% to 3.1 billion units from 1.0 billion units a year ago. Three times the volume in twelve months from spot and short-term market sales. That boosts reported volumes significantly but carries merchant price risk that long-term PPAs do not. Installed capacity rose 118 MW during the quarter to 13.45 GW, with total locked-in generation capacity now at 32.1 GW and open capacity reduced to approximately 5% of operational capacity, per the company’s filing. The shrinking merchant exposure is deliberate, but the 201% short-term PPA surge in Q4 inflates the volume comparison base that Q1FY27 will be measured against.
Sequential Numbers and Cash Position
Quarter-on-quarter, profit after tax grew 8% from Rs 529 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue rose 10% from Rs 4,082 crore in the October-December quarter. Both are moving in the right direction sequentially.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs 10,013 crore at quarter end, a strong liquidity position. The weighted average cost of debt, despite the surge in absolute borrowings, actually declined 67 basis points year-on-year to 8.36%, per the company filing. That is a positive detail buried in the leverage story, JSW Energy is borrowing more, but at cheaper rates than a year ago. The board declared a dividend of Rs 2 per equity share, with June 5 as the record date and the AGM scheduled for July 9, 2026, per PSU Connect. At Tuesday’s low of Rs 512, that translates to a dividend yield of under 0.4%, a gesture, not a yield play.
Full Q4FY26 Metrics
| Metric | Q4FY26 | Q4FY25 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 574 crore | Rs 415 crore | +38% |
| PAT Attributable to Shareholders | Rs 371.57 crore | Rs 408.05 crore | -8% |
| Revenue from Operations | Rs 4,499 crore | Rs 3,189 crore | +41% |
| EBITDA | Rs 2,602 crore | Rs 1,512 crore | +72% |
| Finance Costs | Rs 1,608 crore | Rs 675 crore | +138% |
| Total Expenses | Rs 4,666 crore | Rs 3,142 crore | +48% |
| Power Sales Volume | 11.7 BUs | 7.9 BUs | +48% |
| Renewable Generation | 2.9 BUs | 1.7 BUs | +68% |
| Thermal Generation | 8.8 BUs | 6.2 BUs | +43% |
| Long-Term PPA Generation | 8.6 BUs | 6.9 BUs | +25% |
| Short-Term PPA Generation | 3.1 BUs | 1.0 BU | +201% |
| Mahanadi EBITDA Contribution | Rs 943 crore | — | Inorganic |
| O2 Power EBITDA Contribution | Rs 263 crore | — | Inorganic |
| Net Debt | Rs 65,834 crore | — | As of March 31, 2026 |
| Net Debt-to-EBITDA | 5.2x | — | Excl. CWIP debt |
| Net Debt-to-Equity | 2.1x | — | — |
| Wtd. Avg. Cost of Debt | 8.36% | ~9.03% | -67 bps YoY |
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs 10,013 crore | — | — |
| Installed Capacity | 13.45 GW | — | +118 MW QoQ |
| Dividend per Share | Rs 2 | — | Record date: June 5 |
Source: JSW Energy BSE filing May 11, 2026; Business Standard; Saurenergy; APAC News; PSU Connect
Watch: Q1 FY27 results due July 2026, specifically shareholder-attributable PAT, finance costs, and organic EBITDA ex-acquisitions. Those three numbers determine whether Tuesday’s 8% selloff was an overreaction or an early read on a structural margin problem.
Read Next: Bandhan AMC Cuts Duration Bet as Choudhary Sees 75 bps RBI Hike Risk
FAQ
Why did JSW Energy shares fall 8% when headline profit rose 38%?
Because the market priced the number that matters to equity holders, profit attributable to shareholders of the company, which fell 8% year-on-year to Rs 371.57 crore in Q4FY26, per the Upstox Q4 results live blog and company filing. The consolidated PAT of Rs 574 crore includes minority interests from subsidiaries. Finance costs alone surged 138% to Rs 1,608 crore from Rs 675 crore in Q4FY25, wiping out EBITDA gains at the shareholder level. That is what the 8% stock drop is pricing.
Is JSW Energy’s 201% short-term PPA volume surge sustainable in FY27?
Unlikely at that growth rate. JSW Energy’s locked-in generation capacity now stands at 32.1 GW with open, merchant, capacity reduced to approximately 5% of operational capacity, following the 400 MW Karnataka DISCOM PPA signed at Rs 5.78 per kWh, per the company’s filing. The short-term PPA surge was an opportunistic capture of spot market rates when spare capacity existed. As long-term PPAs fill that spare capacity, the short-term volume base shrinks. Q1FY27 comparisons against the inflated Q4FY26 short-term base will be harder to beat.
What is JSW Energy’s FY27 capacity and earnings trigger to watch?
The company targets 30 GW of installed generation capacity by 2030, against 13.45 GW currently. The next quarterly EBITDA print in July 2026 will be the first to lap the Mahanadi and O₂ Power acquisitions on a like-for-like basis, stripping out the Rs 1,206 crore combined inorganic EBITDA contribution that inflated Q4FY26 numbers. If organic EBITDA growth holds above 25% on a standalone basis, the leverage story becomes manageable. If it does not, net debt-to-EBITDA at 5.2x becomes the conversation.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
