Tata Motors Q4 FY26 shares rose as much as 8% on the BSE on Friday, May 15, after the automaker reported a 32% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to Rs 5,783 crore, down from Rs 8,470 crore in the same quarter last year, per the company’s Thursday earnings filing. Revenue from operations climbed 7% to Rs 1,05,447 crore from Rs 98,377 crore in Q4 FY25. Markets had already discounted the worst, and the revenue beat gave them cover to move.
The headline PAT drop obscures a sharper internal divide. Jaguar Land Rover’s quarterly revenue fell 11.1% YoY to £6.9 billion, with EBIT margin compressing to 9.2%, as the UK unit absorbed the compounding effect of higher US tariffs, a cyber incident that disrupted production through part of the quarter, weak China demand, and the planned wind-down of outgoing Jaguar models ahead of the new Jaguar lineup. JLR’s full-year revenue declined 20.9% to £22.9 billion, with a full-year loss after tax of £244 million versus a profit of £1.8 billion last year.
The free cash flow picture is the number to hold: JLR generated £829 million in quarterly FCF in Q4 but ran a negative £2.2 billion for the full year. That gap is the real FY26 story at JLR and it does not resolve with one good quarter.
What stood out and what institutional coverage mostly buried is the India PV business. On a standalone basis, Tata Motors PV posted revenue of Rs 18,598 crore in Q4, up 43% YoY. Full-year FY26 PV revenue rose 20.7% to Rs 58,465 crore. EBITDA margin for the quarter stood at 9.4%, up 150 basis points YoY. The company recorded its highest-ever annual sales of over 6.4 lakh units in FY26, up 15% YoY, nearly double industry growth.
EV volumes crossed 92,000 units for the full year, up 43% YoY, helping Tata Motors retain EV market leadership for the seventh consecutive year with approximately 40% market share. Q4 PV and EV volumes rose 37% YoY to 2,01,800 units. None of this moved the stock; JLR did.

Also Read: Tata Motors Share Price Chart: Live
Brokerage views post-results are split, with at least one major domestic house staying firmly on the sidelines. Motilal Oswal maintained a Neutral rating with a target price of Rs 414, stating the stock at 20.8x FY27 appears fairly valued, lowering its CV volume growth forecast to 6% CAGR over FY26–28 from 8% earlier.
Nuvama Institutional Equities noted the TMCV business reported a 22% YoY rise in standalone revenue to Rs 24,450 crore in Q4, though the figure came in marginally below estimates due to weaker-than-expected realisations, while retaining a Buy with a trimmed target of Rs 480 from Rs 500. The cautious and bullish camps are not fighting over JLR’s direction; they agree it’s under pressure. The disagreement is over whether the India PV and CV businesses are enough to compensate.
Oddly, the consolidated EBITDA margin compression tells more than the PAT line. Consolidated EBITDA for Q4 FY26 stood at Rs 13,851 crore against Rs 14,155 crore a year ago. EBITDA margin narrowed to 13.1% from 14.4%. PBT before exceptional items fell to Rs 2,519 crore for the full year from Rs 28,650 crore in FY25, a collapse, not a dip. The board recommended a final dividend of Rs 3 per share for FY26, subject to shareholder approval.
(JLR)Jaguar Land Rover said it aims to reduce breakeven volumes towards 3,00,000 units over the next two years, targeting £1.7 billion in savings through its Enterprise Missions programme. PB Balaji, CEO of JLR, said: “We recovered well in the fourth quarter as production returned to normal levels.” JLR ended FY26 with a cash balance of £2.8 billion and total liquidity of £6.9 billion as per the JLR earnings press release, May 14, 2026.
Whether the recovery holds through Q1 FY27 depends on US tariff developments, the new Jaguar model reception, and Range Rover Electric’s production ramp. Those three variables, not Friday’s stock move, determine the re-rating case.
KEY Q4 FY26 METRICS AT A GLANCE
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Net Profit | Rs 5,783 cr | Rs 8,470 cr | -32% YoY |
| Consolidated Revenue | Rs 1,05,447 cr | Rs 98,377 cr | +7% YoY |
| Consolidated EBITDA | Rs 13,851 cr | Rs 14,155 cr | -2.1% YoY |
| Consolidated EBITDA Margin | 13.1% | 14.4% | -130 bps |
| JLR Revenue | £6.9 billion | £7.8 billion | -11.1% YoY |
| JLR EBIT Margin | 9.2% | — | Compressed |
| India PV Standalone Revenue | Rs 18,598 cr | Rs 12,994 cr | +43% YoY |
| India PV EBITDA Margin | 9.4% | 7.9% | +150 bps |
| PV + EV Volumes (Q4) | 2,01,800 units | 1,47,300 units | +37% YoY |
| FY26 EV Volumes | 92,000+ units | ~64,000 units | +43% YoY |
| Final Dividend | Rs 3/share | — | Recommended |
FULL-YEAR FY26 JLR SNAPSHOT
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| JLR Full-Year Revenue | £22.9 billion | £28.9 billion | -20.9% YoY |
| JLR Full-Year FCF | -£2.2 billion | Positive | Swing negative |
| JLR Q4 FCF | +£829 million | — | Recovery |
| JLR Cash Balance (Mar 31) | £2.8 billion | — | — |
| JLR Total Liquidity | £6.9 billion | — | — |
| JLR Full-Year Loss After Tax | £244 million | +£1.8 billion profit | Reversal |
Read Next: Petrol Up Rs 3 to Rs 97.77 in Delhi; Diesel at Rs 90.67 from May 15
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Why did Tata Motors’ net profit fall 32% in Q4 FY26?
Consolidated net profit fell to Rs 5,783 crore from Rs 8,470 crore in Q4 FY25, per the company’s earnings filing. The primary driver was JLR, whose revenue fell 11.1% YoY to £6.9 billion due to higher US tariffs, a cyber incident that disrupted production, weak China demand, and the planned wind-down of outgoing Jaguar models. Full-year consolidated PBT before exceptional items fell to Rs 2,519 crore from Rs 28,650 crore in FY25.
Q: Why did TATAMOTORS shares jump 8% despite the profit drop?
The revenue beat, consolidated revenue up 7% YoY to Rs 1,05,447 crore, against a backdrop of deeply negative pre-results positioning drove the move. The India PV business posted 43% YoY revenue growth to Rs 18,598 crore standalone in Q4. At current levels, the 8% move is consistent with short-covering in an oversold stock rather than a clean fundamental re-rating, Motilal Oswal’s post-results Neutral call with an Rs 414 target reflects the divided street view.
Q: What is the outlook for Tata Motors and JLR in FY27?
JLR’s management guided for breakeven volume reduction to 3,00,000 units over two years via £1.7 billion in cost savings under the Enterprise Missions programme. Shailesh Chandra, MD and CEO of Tata Motors PV, said demand momentum continued through April and May, and the company expects industry-beating growth in FY27. Key risks per management: geopolitical developments; commodity inflation across steel, copper, aluminium, rubber, and petroleum-linked inputs; and the pace of the new Jaguar model ramp. Watch Range Rover Electric production and Q1 FY27 JLR volumes, those two data points will confirm whether the Q4 recovery is structural or seasonal.
