Ather Energy stock has climbed nearly 130% in 2026, making the Bengaluru-based electric-scooter maker one of the best-performing electric-vehicle stocks anywhere in the world this year. That puts Ather Energy comfortably ahead of Tesla Inc. and BYD Co., both of which have struggled to keep pace with a broader EV sector that Bloomberg’s gauge of 104 EV-linked companies shows down roughly 1% in 2026.
Shares of Ather Energy closed at an all-time high of ₹1,717.70 on the BSE on Monday, August 31, valuing the company at roughly ₹64,000 crore.
The stock is up close to 78% over the past three months and about 136% over the past six months, according to Business Standard, having recovered from a 52-week low of ₹421.60 touched in August 2025, a gain the paper pegs at nearly 297% from that low.
That rally has turned Ather Energy into one of Dalal Street’s more striking turnaround stories. The stock listed on the NSE and BSE on May 6, 2025, at an issue price of ₹321 a share after a ₹2,980.76-crore IPO, roughly $350 million, among India’s larger EV listings by that measure.
At Monday’s closing price, Ather Energy stock has gained more than 435% since listing; Bloomberg’s own reckoning puts the rally at over 440%.

Check Live: ATHER ENERGY Ltd Futures—Live Price, Open Interest & Basis Analysis
BlackRock, MSCI Index Entry Add To The Buying Frenzy
The rally pulled in a fresh set of global buyers this week. BlackRock Global Funds bought 25.9 lakh shares of Ather Energy, a 0.65% stake, for ₹445.3 crore in an open-market transaction on Monday, paying ₹1,713.02 apiece, according to NSE deal data reported by Inc42 and Tradebrains.
The purchase landed on the same day Ather Energy was added to the MSCI India Domestic Small Cap Index, a move that typically draws passive fund flows.
Hero MotoCorp Raises Its Stake To 32.8%
BlackRock’s entry followed a bigger move by Ather Energy’s largest shareholder.
Hero MotoCorp’s board approved the purchase of 1.19 crore additional Ather shares, worth up to ₹1,758 crore, from the Government of Singapore at ₹1,480 apiece, a deal disclosed on August 28 and expected to close by September 3.
The transaction lifts Hero’s fully diluted stake in Ather Energy from 29.88% to approximately 32.8%, per the company’s exchange filing.
| Date | Buyer | Stake / Shares | Deal Value | Price/Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | Hero MotoCorp (from Govt. of Singapore) | 1.19 crore shares (~3%) | Up to ₹1,758 crore | ₹1,480 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | BlackRock Global Funds | 25.9 lakh shares (0.65%) | ₹445.3 crore | ₹1,713.02 |
Source: NSE bulk/block deal disclosures, reported by Inc42, Tradebrains, and Business Standard.
Konarc Launch Marks Ather Energy’s Entry Into The Mass Market
Much of the latest momentum traces back to Ather’s Community Day on August 29, when the company unveiled Konarc, its first scooter built on the in-house EL platform.
Priced from ₹99,999 ex-showroom in Bengaluru, Konarc will eventually span six variants across its S and Z sub-brands, starting with the S100, S125, and S160, with range options stretching to 200 km IDC and features including an Advanced Electronic Braking System, MagicKey, and AutoPop, Business Standard reported. Deliveries begin in September.
Nomura Holdings analysts led by Kapil Singh called Ather “one of the best long-term plays in the two-wheeler segment” and said Konarc should roughly double the company’s addressable market by taking it into the ₹1–1.3 lakh price band it hasn’t competed in before.
Emkay Global struck a similar note on strategy: it said Ather prefers to lower prices by cutting its own cost structure rather than stripping out features, protecting the brand from quality dilution.
Where Brokerages See The Stock Headed
All 14 analysts tracked by Bloomberg currently rate Ather Energy a buy. Emkay Global raised its target 38% to ₹2,200 after the Konarc launch, nearly 28% upside from Monday’s close.
Axis Capital’s ₹2,100 target implies about 22% upside, while CLSA (Accumulate), JPMorgan, and Nomura carry targets of ₹1,850, ₹1,850, and ₹1,714, respectively, per a BusinessToday report citing brokerage notes.
| Brokerage | Rating | Target Price | Upside vs. ₹1,717.70 close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emkay Global | Buy | ₹2,200 | ~28% |
| Axis Capital | Buy | ₹2,100 | ~22% |
| CLSA | Accumulate | ₹1,850 | ~8% |
| JPMorgan | — | ₹1,850 | ~8% |
| Nomura | — | ₹1,714 | ~0% |
Source: Brokerage notes reported by BusinessToday and Bloomberg/Economic Times, September 1, 2026.
Emkay’s Chirag Jain went further, arguing Ather Energy’s stock price could double again over the next three to four years even from current levels, citing the company’s premium positioning and cost-reduction-led approach to pricing rather than feature-stripping.
Market Share Climbing Toward Emkay’s 26% FY28 Target
Ather Energy’s pan-India market share in the electric two-wheeler segment stood at 18.6% for FY26 as a whole, according to the company’s own investor presentation, which cites Vahan Portal and state EV-registration data.
Emkay Global’s separate estimate puts Ather’s share at a slightly lower 17% as of end-March 2026 and expects that to climb to 26% by FY28 as Konarc and the EL platform widen the company’s reach beyond its South India stronghold.
| Period | Market Share |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 (Apr–Jun 2025) | 14.3% |
| Q2 FY26 (Jul–Sep 2025) | 17.4% |
| Q3 FY26 (Oct–Dec 2025) | 18.8% |
| Q4 FY26 / FY26 full year (Jan–Mar 2026) | 18.6% (company) / 17% (Emkay estimate) |
| FY28 (projected) | 26% (Emkay Global estimate) |
Source: Ather Energy investor presentations; Emkay Global estimates cited by Bloomberg/Economic Times, September 1, 2026.
Q1 FY27 Results Show Losses Narrowing, EBITDA Turning Positive
The rally isn’t only about new launches; Ather’s June-quarter numbers gave bulls plenty to work with too.
Revenue from operations rose 88.8% year-on-year to ₹1,216.92 crore in Q1 FY27, and the company posted a positive EBITDA of ₹9.45 crore against a loss of ₹105.97 crore a year earlier, per its exchange filing reported by Business Standard.
Net loss narrowed 71% year-on-year to ₹51.09 crore, and vehicle deliveries rose 80.5% to 83,173 units.
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,216.92 crore | — | +88.8% YoY |
| EBITDA | +₹9.45 crore | – ₹105.97 crore | Turned positive |
| Net loss | ₹51.09 crore | ₹178.23 crore | -71% YoY |
| Vehicle deliveries | 83,173 units | 46,078 units | +80.5% YoY |
| Adjusted gross margin | ₹282 crore (22%) | — (23%) | +82.3% YoY |
Source: Ather Energy Q1 FY27 exchange filing, reported by Business Standard, August 2026.
Monthly production climbed steadily through the quarter, from 24,000 units in April to 31,000 units in June, according to Tradebrains, though CLSA has flagged that bookings running near 50,000 units a month are already outpacing Ather’s current 35,000-unit monthly capacity.
Ather is counting on Phase 1 of its new AURIC factory near Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, to close that gap when it starts production in Q3 FY27 with an annual capacity of 500,000 units.
How Ather Energy Stacks Up Against Tesla And BYD
Tesla’s stock closed 2025 at $449.72 and finished August 31, 2026 at $367.95 — down about 18% for the year, even after a 5.5% single-day pop on Monday tied to anticipation of Tesla’s September 3 Cybercab event.
BYD’s US-listed shares (BYDDY) have fared better but are still in the red, off roughly 4–5% YTD as softer Chinese domestic demand and export-tariff uncertainty weigh on sentiment. Bloomberg’s broader gauge of 104 EV-revenue companies is down roughly 1% for 2026 as a group.
| Company | 2026 YTD Performance (as of Aug 31, 2026) | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Ather Energy (India) | +~130% | Market-share gains, Konarc launch, institutional buying |
| Tesla (US) | -18.2% | Cooling core deliveries; robotaxi/FSD ramp-up |
| BYD (China, ADR) | -~4.6% | Softer China demand; export tariff uncertainty |
| Bloomberg EV Gauge (104 cos.) | -~1% | Broad-based softness across the EV supply chain |
Source: Tesla and BYD closing prices compiled from StatMuse, Yahoo Finance and Motley Fool market data; Bloomberg EV gauge cited in Economic Times/Bloomberg, Sept 1, 2026.
Ather Energy: What To Watch Next
- Konarc deliveries begin in September 2026, the first real test of demand in the ₹1–1.3 lakh mass-market segment
- Hero MotoCorp’s stake increase to 32.8% is expected to be complete by September 3, 2026
- Phase 1 of the AURIC factory (500,000-unit annual capacity) is slated to start production in Q3 FY27
- Emkay Global expects Ather to reach EBITDA and PAT breakeven in the second half of FY27
- Monthly Vahan registration data will show whether Konarc converts bookings into market-share gains outside Ather’s South India base
Read Next: Bank Nifty Falls 700 Points From Monday’s High, Tests 57,300 Support
