Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Sensex gives up 50K, ends 167 pts down; Nifty at 14,590; PSBs, metals hitarrow Sensex gives up 50K, ends 167 pts down; Nifty at 14,590; PSBs, metals hitarrow Arunachal construction in 'our own territory', says China about villagearrow Bajaj Auto Q3 consolidated PAT grows 30% YoY to Rs 1,716 crorearrow Bajaj Auto Q3 consolidated PAT grows 30% YoY to Rs 1,716 crorearrow Latest News LIVE: Suicide bombs rock central Baghdad; 13 dead, 20 injuredarrow Fire at Serum Institute building in Pune; vaccine output not hit: Reportarrow Expecting a rebound in health services soon, says Ayushman Bharat CEOarrow Coronavirus LIVE: Fire breaks out at Serum Institute building in Punearrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: Vietnam gets a once-in-a-generation breakarrow No headway at police-farmers meeting over tractor rally on Republic Dayarrow Kajaria Ceramics gains 7%, hits record high on strong Q3 operating marginarrow Economy getting over pandemic, growth headed for 'glorious summer': RBIarrow Hacker leaks 1.9 million user records of photo editing app Pixlrarrow Saregama India advances 13% on strong December quarter resultsarrow Hindustan Zinc dips 3% on profit booking post December quarter resultsarrow Budget Byte: Expenditure on urban projects need to reach pre-Covid levelsarrow Road to 50K: Sensex jumps 10,000 pts in 74 sessions; these are top gainersarrow Road to 50K: Sensex jumps 10,000 pts in 74 sessions; these are top gainersarrow Sensex hits 50K: Investment strategies to play the markets ahead of Budgetarrow Sensex hits 50K: Investment strategies to play the markets ahead of Budgetarrow Tata Motors, IDFC First Bank, JK Tyre rally over 50% in one montharrow DATA STORY: India's Covid vaccination now at 7.6% of tally; 0.06% population inoculatedarrow RIL hits over 2-month high on Sebi nod to Future Group-Reliance Retail dealarrow Sensex touching 50,000 was not a question of 'whether' but 'when'

ASAHI INDIA GLASS LTD.266.15 -3.60 (-1.33%)

  • BSE: 515030
  • |
  • NSE: ASAHIINDIA
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE439A01020
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Auto Parts & Equipment
Profile

ASAHIINDIA

Founded: 1984

Headquarters: New Delhi 

PROFILE

AIS is a glass solution and manufacturing company.

 

GLASS PRODUCTS

Automotive glass products< ... /p>

Laminated 

Windshield

Tempered

Glass for Sidelites

Backlights

Value-added glass-like

Solar control

Acoustic

De-fogger

Headup

Display

Architectural Glass

Clear

Tinted

Solar control

Heat reflective glass

Mirrors

Frosted

Back printed glass

AIS Windshield Glass

Largest Car windscreen repair

Replacement network in India

AIS Glasxperts

Aesthetics

Security

Acoustic

Energy Efficiency

Door and Window Solution

AIS Window

High-performance UPVC

Wood and Aluminium Door and Window Solution that includes 

Acoustic

Privacy 

Energy Efficiency

Safety and Security Solutions.

Manufacture Automotive 

Safety Glass

Float Glass

Architectural Processed Glass

Glass Products

Company Provides

Consumer Glass

Glasxperts

Windshield Experts

HISTORY

  1. 1984: AIS was initially incorporated in India under the name Indian Auto Safety Glass Private Limited.
  2. 1986: The company transferred its equity stake to Asahi Glass Co. 
  3. A joint venture agreement was carried out among the promoters, namely Asahi Glass Co., Japan, Indo-Asahi Glass Company, and Maruti Udyog.
  4. 1985: The company was incorporated as a public limited company under the name of Asahi India Safety Glass Limited.
  5. 1989: The company manufactured toughened glass for other automobile manufacturers.
  6.  The company introduced black ceramic printing and heat-lite printing for the production of automotive glasses in India
  7. 1992: The company ventured into the manufacturing of laminated safety windshields.
  8. AIS carried out a major capacity expansion to produce 7,50,000 laminated windshields
  9. 1999: The Company added Hyundai, Ford, Toyota, and Hindustan Motors to increasing its tempered glass production capacity.
  10. 2001: Japan, became the subsidiary of AIS  
  11. AIS made its first acquisition by acquiring a 79.6% stake in Float Glass India and absorbing it under its brand name. 
  12. 2002: The company also rebranded itself as Asahi India Glass Limited (AIS) 
  13. 2003: It set up a new automotive glass manufacturing plant in Chennai. 
  14. 2004: It was followed by the commencement of commercial production at the company’s Architectural Processing Unit
  15. 2005: The Company set up to further expand in the architectural glass value chain. 
  16. 2006: The Establishment of two more architectural processing facilities in Rewari and Chennai.
  17. 2017: AIS inaugurated a new, modernized float glass plant to enhance and supply of auto and architectural glass segments by manufacturing 550 tonnes of glass per day.

AWARDS

  1. 2007: 'Best Indian Company in Glass and Ceramics by Dun and Broadsheet.
  2. 2007: AIS Auto Glass by the Union of Japanese Scientists and Engineers. (JUSE)

 

 

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 5234.00 CR.
  • Book value 55.26
  • Stock P/E 99
  • Dividend Yield 0.46%
  • ROCE 10.94%
  • ROE 12.23%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 4.06%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 270.50 271.50
11 AM 270.50 272.00
12 PM 270.50 277.00
1 PM 268.85 277.00
2 PM 268.10 277.00
3 PM 265.30 277.00
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Outside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 258.05 262.00 265.95 267.85 269.90 271.80 273.85 277.80 281.75
woodie's 259.97 263.92 265.96 267.88 269.91 271.82 273.86 275.78 279.72
fibonacci - 265.95 267.46 268.39 269.90 271.41 272.34 273.85 -
camarilla 267.58 268.66 269.03 269.39 -- 270.11 270.47 270.84 271.92
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 262.00
293.40
277.66 -5.22 % 1.82 %
20 DAY 245.00
299.50
276.83 -1.52 % 4.67 %
50 DAY 221.15
299.50
261.45 7.45 % 12.79 %
100 DAY 200.00
299.50
240.47 19.86 % 23.18 %
200 DAY 131.85
299.50
207.19 55.03 % 36.93 %
YTD 262.00
294.00
279.58 -1.52 % 4.67 %
52 Week 119.00
299.50
206.48 60.47 % 21.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -37.40 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
ASAHIINDIA2099.002209.002345.002633.002913.00
SUNCLAYLTD11340.0012464.0013498.0017512.0021548.00
MOTHERSUMI34661.0037216.0042376.0056303.0063523.00
EXIDEIND9471.009477.0011179.0012808.0014721.00
BOSCHLTD9701.0010435.0011690.0012258.00
Total 14392.75 14213.40 15966.60 20189.20 22992.60 14392.75

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 IGARASHI MOTORS INDIA LTD. 70958.63 225.30 133.09
2 L.G.BALAKRISHNAN & BROS.LTD. 69861.47 219.85 214.63
3 INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LTD. 58533.37 258.85 186.65
4 STERLING TOOLS LTD.-$ 41860.11 116.20 80.91
5 LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 49137.79 72.45 63.56
6 BANCO PRODUCTS (INDIA) LTD.-$ 46247.54 64.65 96.39
7 SHANTHI GEARS LTD. 64901.12 85.50 31.37
8 FIEM INDUSTRIES LTD. 38425.91 289.80 377.41
9 RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 35770.80 26.50 43.71
10 G N A Axles Ltd 41534.36 193.65 202.51
11 Pricol Ltd 37336.03 39.25 63.65
12 JAY BHARAT MARUTI LTD. 30939.10 142.50 188.87
13 MUNJAL SHOWA LTD. 34097.26 85.95 154.05
14 RANE BRAKE LINING LTD. 36316.81 460.00 272.22
15 MUNJAL AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 38843.20 38.80 29.61
16 MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 49974.73 158.25 19.67
17 BOSCH LTD. 46942.69 15900.00 3100.00
18 HARITA SEATING SYSTEMS LTD.-$ 28927.84 367.70 169.37
19 The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd 14135.81 75.00 144.33
20 RANE (MADRAS) LTD. 24330.91 201.60 259.20
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 5.72
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 7.39
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ASAHIINDIA 2016-03-22 AVANTHA REALTY LIMITED S 1249000.00 135.15
ASAHIINDIA 2014-03-24 AVANTHA REALTY LIMITED P 1835000.00 54.75
ASAHIINDIA 2014-03-24 SANJAY LABROO S 1835000.00 54.75
ASAHIINDIA 2014-02-12 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED S 2035000.00 42.15
ASAHIINDIA 2014-02-12 HITEN ANANTRAI SHETH P 2000000.00 42.10
ASAHIINDIA 2013-08-27 SHANKAR RESOURCES PVT LTD S 2915160.00 30.80
ASAHIINDIA 2013-08-27 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED P 2915000.00 30.80
ASAHIINDIA 2013-03-08 NEMISH SHANTILAL SHAH P 5461635.00 50.00
ASAHIINDIA 2013-03-08 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED S 5461635.00 50.00
ASAHIINDIA 2012-03-23 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 1000000.00 57.25
ASAHIINDIA 2012-03-23 JAYESH BHUPATRAI VORA S 1000000.00 57.25
ASAHIINDIA 2010-08-12 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED P 1420331.00 77.34
ASAHIINDIA 2008-10-17 AMANSA CAPITAL PTE LTD P 1000000.00 43.50
ASAHIINDIA 2008-10-17 CREDIT SUISSE SINGAPORE LIMITED S 1000000.00 43.50
ASAHIINDIA 2008-09-11 SWISS FIN CORPO MAURITIUS LTD S 2700000.00 52.00
ASAHIINDIA 2008-09-11 TRUPTI PETROLIUMS PVT. LTD. P 1400000.00 52.00
ASAHIINDIA 2008-09-11 URUDAVAN INVESTMENT AND TRADING PVT. LTD. P 930685.00 52.00
ASAHIINDIA 2004-03-26 Nilam Gokal P 275000.00 119.80
ASAHIINDIA 2004-03-26 Yatish Trading Co.Pvt.Ltd S 275000.00 119.80
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ASAHIINDIA 2014-03-24 SANJAY LABROO S 1835000.00 54.75
ASAHIINDIA 2014-03-24 AVANTHA REALTY LIMITED P 1835000.00 54.75
ASAHIINDIA 2013-08-27 SHANKAR RESOURCES PVT LTD S 2915000.00 30.80
ASAHIINDIA 2013-08-27 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED P 2915000.00 30.80
ASAHIINDIA 2013-03-08 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED S 5461635.00 50.00
ASAHIINDIA 2013-03-08 NEMISH SHANTILAL SHAH P 5461635.00 50.00
ASAHIINDIA 2012-03-23 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 1000000.00 57.25
ASAHIINDIA 2012-03-23 JAYESH BHUPATRAI VORA S 1000000.00 57.25
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-19 1.00
2019-07-29 1.00
2018-07-30 1.50
2017-08-02 1.00
2016-08-04 0.60
2001-07-06 5.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value