Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Sensex ends at day's low, sinks 470 pts; Nifty below 14,300; metals crackarrow SoftBank-backed Hike shuts down, vanishes from app stores in Indiaarrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Chennai tops in leased manufacturing space absorption in India: JLLarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remains

ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LTD.1612.95 -81.60 (-4.82%)

  • BSE: 540975
  • |
  • NSE: ASTRAL
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE006I01046
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Plastic Products
Profile

ASTRAL

ASTRAL


In 1999, the company was being established, and it started its commercial production of CPVC pipes and fittings at santej–15 Km from Ahmadabad. It is also the first licensee of Lubrizol of USA (which is formerly known as BF Goodrich, a fortune 500 company) and also has an equity joint venture, along with the Specialty Process LLC of USA (the manufacturing CPVC plumbing system from 25 years) for manufacturing and marketing the most advanced CPVC plumbing system for ... the first time in the country. Also, the company manufactures CPVC plumbing systems for both the residential as well as industrial applications, and also the ASTM solvent weld leads the free PVC plumbing system. It is being equipped with the state of the art production facilities located at Ahmadabad and Himachal Pradesh for manufacturing the plumbing systems from ½” to 6” with entire necessary fittings. Also, the company’s tie-up with Specialty Process LLC of USA to incorporate the latest technology and quality control programs were widely accepted worldwide and also to develop CPVC plumbing systems as per the Indian plumbing market.

Some of the Products offered:–


Some of the Clients:–

The company has clients from various industries such as Hospitality which include companies such as Gokulam Medical Research, Krishna Heart Hospital Unity Hospital; Hotel & Restaurant such as The Imperial, Oberoi, Hotel Claridges Hotel Abbott, and more; with some government organizations such as Canadian Embassy - New Delhi, and Embassy Of France New Delhi, and American Embassy - New Delhi, British High Commission - New Delhi; the Technology parks such as Infocity - Gandhinagar and Silicon County - Hyderabad Resorts & clubs such as Nanu Resorts (Goa) ,Construction such as Hiranandani construction , G.L Raheja group, and so much more.

Some of the Achievements:


Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 17072.00 CR.
  • Book value 88.38
  • Stock P/E 131
  • Dividend Yield 0.09%
  • ROCE 21.25%
  • ROE 16.76%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 11.42%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 1615.55 1679.95
11 AM 1612.65 1679.95
12 PM 1612.65 1679.95
1 PM 1612.65 1679.95
2 PM 1612.65 1679.95
3 PM 1612.65 1679.95
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 1564.42 1607.32 1650.22 1672.38 1693.12 1715.28 1736.02 1778.92 1821.82
woodie's 1591.75 1634.65 1652.80 1677.55 1695.70 1720.45 1738.60 1763.35 1806.25
fibonacci - 1650.22 1666.60 1676.73 1693.12 1709.50 1719.64 1736.02 -
camarilla 1670.96 1682.75 1686.68 1690.62 -- 1698.48 1702.42 1706.35 1718.14
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 1670.95
1828.00
1741.59 -1.77 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 1460.00
1830.00
1678.89 6.45 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 1117.60
1830.00
1504.60 19.67 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 1065.55
1830.00
1331.90 49.97 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 770.10
1830.00
1135.82 76.46 % 37.65 %
YTD 1670.95
1828.00
1742.02 -1.55 % 3.16 %
52 Week 745.65
1830.00
1143.34 54.05 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2017-02-07
428.60 ~ 420.00 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -28.60 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
ASTRAL1410.001678.001895.002073.002507.00
TIMETECHNO2447.002396.002755.003103.003564.00
SUPREMEIND4254.002960.004462.004969.005611.00
NILKAMAL1895.001926.002024.002124.002362.00
JISLJALEQS6117.006281.006715.007800.008536.00
Total 3224.60 3048.20 3570.20 4013.80 4516.00 3224.60

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 Kingfa Science & Technology (India) Ltd-$ 51742.75 430.00 281.16
2 JAIN IRRIGATION SYSTEMS LTD. 112310.96 21.70 93.21
3 ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LTD. 25549.41 1690.00 83.11
4 SUPREME INDUSTRIES LTD. 21834.52 1716.90 162.35
5 Pil Italica Lifestyle Ltd 10801.69 4.58 2.60
6 Prakash Pipes Ltd 8100.19 40.00 53.47
7 TOKYO PLAST INTERNATIONAL LTD. 5608.99 59.00 60.16
8 Arrow Greentech Ltd 3661.18 32.25 40.84
9 TAINWALA CHEMICALS & PLASTICS (INDIA) LTD. 3520.20 37.55 84.67
10 TEXMO PIPES & PRODUCTS LTD. 2690.46 10.22 58.08
11 RESPONSIVE INDUSTRIES LTD. 4889.58 183.70 24.97
12 NILKAMAL LTD. 2195.83 1471.50 625.71
13 Prince Pipes and Fittings Ltd 859.70 78.10 0.00
14 TIJARIA POLYPIPES LTD. 1449.05 5.10 7.64
15 JAIN IRRIGATION SYSTEMS LTD. 1482.63 7.77 0.00
16 TIME TECHNOPLAST LTD. 1200.99 53.10 61.12
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 8.62
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 13.45
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ASTRAL 2020-01-16 AXIS LONG TERM EQUITY FUND P 2800000.00 1129.00
ASTRAL 2020-01-16 AXIS LONG TERM EQUITY FUND S 2800000.00 1129.00
ASTRAL 2019-09-20 HDFC MUTUAL FUND AC HDFC SMALL AND MID CAP FUND P 638708.00 960.00
ASTRAL 2019-09-20 SAUMYA POLYMERS LLP S 3600000.00 962.48
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 HANSABEN PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER S 6664670.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 14171050.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SOUMYA POLYMERS LLP S 7506380.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2015-08-04 ABG CAPITAL P 1205183.00 375.00
ASTRAL 2015-08-04 JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGS S 4258314.00 375.00
ASTRAL 2015-08-04 LTR FOCUS FUND P 1446220.00 375.00
ASTRAL 2015-08-04 STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITED P 1606911.00 375.00
ASTRAL 2014-11-03 JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGS S 900000.00 344.45
ASTRAL 2011-11-18 NIMISH GIRISH DALAL S 1258834.00 172.00
ASTRAL 2011-11-18 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 1258834.00 172.00
ASTRAL 2009-04-22 IDFC MUTUAL FUND ACCOUNT IDFC SMALL AND MIDCAP EQUITY SMEFUND P 258189.00 50.01
ASTRAL 2009-04-22 IDFC PREMIER EQ.FUND S 257994.00 50.00
ASTRAL 2009-03-26 MITEN A. MEHTA P 80000.00 33.99
ASTRAL 2009-03-26 RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD S 82540.00 33.90
ASTRAL 2009-03-26 RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD P 113290.00 32.54
ASTRAL 2007-03-21 OPG SECURITIES PVT LTD S 218452.00 103.07
ASTRAL 2007-03-21 OPG SECURITIES PVT LTD P 218452.00 103.22
ASTRAL 2007-03-21 PUSHKAR DAS S 64834.00 105.11
ASTRAL 2007-03-21 PUSHKAR DAS P 64834.00 104.34
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 DYNAMIC STOCK BROKING I P S 64767.00 104.13
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 DYNAMIC STOCK BROKING I P P 64767.00 104.89
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 H.J.SECURITIES PVT.LTD. S 479602.00 106.47
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 H.J.SECURITIES PVT.LTD. P 479602.00 106.51
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 LATIN MANHARLAL SEC PVT L S 161962.00 105.05
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 LATIN MANHARLAL SEC PVT L P 166632.00 106.05
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 PUSHKAR DAS S 69102.00 106.39
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 PUSHKAR DAS P 69102.00 105.88
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 UTTAM FINANCIAL SERVICES S 82203.00 105.51
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 UTTAM FINANCIAL SERVICES P 93203.00 105.82
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 VINOD NANALAL DOSHI S 112765.00 106.20
ASTRAL 2007-03-20 VINOD NANALAL DOSHI P 112765.00 106.62
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SOUMYA POLYMERS LLP S 3801110.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SOUMYA POLYMERS LLP S 3705270.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 HANSABEN PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER S 3932335.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 HANSABEN PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER S 2732335.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 3932335.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 3801110.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 3705270.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2017-03-29 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 2732335.00 565.00
ASTRAL 2011-11-18 NIMISH GIRISH DALAL S 1258834.00 172.00
ASTRAL 2011-11-18 SANDEEP PRAVINBHAI ENGINEER P 1258834.00 172.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-02-17 0.60
2019-10-31 0.40
2019-07-25 0.40
2018-11-20 0.30
2018-08-14 0.35
2017-11-20 0.25
2017-07-31 0.30
2016-11-24 0.20
2016-03-17 0.25
2015-11-09 0.15
2015-08-03 0.23
2014-11-05 0.15
2014-08-13 0.40
2013-11-13 0.25
2013-07-23 0.75
2012-11-22 0.50
2012-07-30 0.63
2011-11-17 0.50
2011-07-21 0.62
2010-11-03 0.50
2010-07-28 1.00
2009-10-22 1.00
2009-07-16 1.00
2008-06-09 1.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LTD. 2019-09-16 1.00 4.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LTD. 2014-09-25 2.00 1.00
ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LTD. 2013-09-05 5.00 2.00
ASTRAL POLY TECHNIK LTD. 2010-09-15 10.00 5.00