Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

BAJAJ AUTO LTD.3314.00 19.60 (0.59%)

  • BSE: 508933
  • |
  • NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE917I01010
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: 2/3 Wheelers
Profile

BAJAJ-AUTO

Bajaj Auto Limited or BAJAJ-AUTO

The Company is a $2.3 billion company founded in 1926 and the world’s fourth-largest two and three-wheeler manufacturer. It has three plants in all, two located at Waluj and Chakan in Maharashtra and one plant in Pant Nagar in Uttaranchal. The company is in the production of motorcycles, scooters, and three-wheelers. In India, it has a distribution network of 485 dealers and about 1,600 authorized services centers. It also has 171 ex ... clusive dealers for the three-wheeler section. And has a total of about 3750 rural outlets in rural regions. The brand Bajaj is a well–known brand across many countries such as Latin America, Africa, Middle East, South, and Southeast Asia. It has a distribution network in about 50 countries with a dominant presence in countries such as Colombia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Mexico, Peru, Central America, and Egypt. Also, it has a technical tie-up with Kawasaki Heavy Industries of Japan to manufacture the latest models in two-wheelers. It has launched brands such as Boxer, Caliber, Wind125, Pulsar, and more. Also, launched India's first real cruiser bike, Kawasaki Bajaj Eliminator.

Some of the Milestones:

  • 2000– The company launched the Bajaj Saffire.
  • 2001– The Company also launched its latest offering in the premium bike segment 'Pulsar.' The same year Eliminator was also launched.
  • 2003– The Bajaj Pulsar DTS–i was launched. The company sold approximately 107,115 motorcycles in a month. Then, it launched Bajaj Wind 125, The World Bike in India and also launched its Caliber115 'Hoodibabaa!' in an executive motorcycle segment.
  • 2004– The Bajaj Discover DTS–I, a new Bajaj Chetak 4–stroke with wonder gear and Bajaj CT100 launched. Also, Bajaj unveiled a unique brand identity with a unique symbol, logo, and brand line.
  • 2005– The Bajaj Discover, Bajaj Avenger DTS–I and Bajaj Wave DTS–I were introduced.
  • 2006– Two Wheeler Bajaj Platina was being launched.
  • 2007– RE GDi auto rickshaw, 200 cc Pulsar DTS–I, Bajaj XCD 125 DTS–Si, Bajaj Pulsar 220 DTS–Fi, and Bajaj Kristal DTS–i was launched. The company also underwent via revamping of its organizational structure.
  • 2008– Bajaj Platina 125 DTS–Si was launched in 2008.
  • 2009– The Bajaj Pulsar 150 & 180 upgrade and Bajaj XCD 135 DTS–Si was launched in 2009.
  • 2010 – The Bajaj Auto launched a 135 cc Pulsar, with its priced INR 51,000, enhancing and pushing the Pulsar brand into the mass segment.
  • 2011– In April, Bajaj Records its best year ever since 2010.
  • 2011–Bajaj Auto ties–up with the SBI for inventory finance to dealers.
  • 2012 –Bajaj Auto tied up with Japan’s Kawasaki in Indonesia. 2000– The company launched the Bajaj Saffire simultaneously.

Some of the Awards:

  • The Company was awarded the NDTV Profit Business Leadership Award 2010 at the hands of the Honorable Finance Minister, Shri Pranab Mukherjee on 1st September 2010.
  • Bajaj Auto’s Bajaj Pulsar DTS–Fi received the bike of the year in 2007 by CNBC–TV18 Autocar Auto Awards.
  • Bajaj Platina 100 cc received the bike of the year 2007 by NDTV Profit Bike India.
  • The Company's Chakan Plant won Super Platinum Award for its manufacturing Excellence in 2006–07 by Frost and Sullivan.
  • Bajaj CT 100 bagged Motorcycle Total Customer Satisfaction Study in 2005 by the TNS Automotive.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 85751.00 CR.
  • Book value 688.59
  • Stock P/E 21
  • Dividend Yield 4.05%
  • ROCE 31.33%
  • ROE 24.42%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 11.21%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 3298.30 3344.55
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
3 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Inside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 3044.93 3135.13 3225.33 3259.87 3315.53 3350.07 3405.73 3495.93 3586.13
woodie's 3143.20 3233.40 3257.20 3323.60 3347.40 3413.80 3437.60 3504.00 3594.20
fibonacci - 3225.33 3259.77 3281.08 3315.53 3349.99 3371.29 3405.73 -
camarilla 3244.79 3269.60 3277.86 3286.13 -- 3302.67 3310.94 3319.20 3344.01
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 3010.00
3371.20
3149.65 7.91 % 1.20 %
20 DAY 2882.40
3371.20
3075.65 9.94 % 2.63 %
50 DAY 2822.45
3371.20
3017.45 9.11 % 12.63 %
100 DAY 2822.45
3371.20
3005.49 7.26 % 14.59 %
200 DAY 1788.65
3371.20
2803.69 33.86 % 49.13 %
YTD 1788.65
3371.20
2846.38 4.85 % 7.96 %
52 Week 1788.65
3371.20
2882.68 2.13 % 9.46 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-07
2065.00 ~ 2056.30 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 13.55 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 3.94 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
BAJAJ-AUTO20137.0021595.0022574.0021755.0025210.0030250.00
TVSMOTOR8384.0010256.0011377.0012463.0016340.0020160.00
HEROMOTOCO25275.0027538.0028457.0028610.0032458.0033971.00
EICHERMOT8738.006173.007033.008965.009797.00
ATULAUTO 531.00475.00556.00667.00
Total 15633.50 19796.33 13822.40 14067.20 16705.80 18969.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 BAJAJ AUTO LTD. 95307.06 3293.85 768.26 170.29 18.57 17.05 1244.75% 30250.00 4928.00 16.29% 19.99% 16.80% 13.63% 24.84%
2 ATUL AUTO LTD.-$ 36777.25 168.50 129.36 25.09 9.82 5.00 81.00% 667.00 55.00 8.25% 19.96% 14.58%
3 EICHER MOTORS LTD. 6959.87 2548.95 2856.00 807.45 24.13 81.59 414.86% 9797.00 2203.00 22.49% 9.28% 12.40%
4 HERO MOTOCORP LTD. 62704.98 3139.35 711.46 172.42 13.76 86.10 135.62% 33971.00 3444.00 10.14% 4.66%
5 TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD. 23688.87 497.85 77.72 14.83 31.22 14.69 3.26% 20160.00 705.00 3.50% 23.38% 8.13% 18.33%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 5.31
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 7.18
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

BAJAJ-AUTO: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
BAJAJ-AUTO20DECFUT 1908000.00 259750.00 3317.85 250 2020-12-31
BAJAJ-AUTO21JANFUT 9250.00 2750.00 3328.00 250 2021-01-28
BAJAJ-AUTO21FEBFUT 0.00 0.00 0.00 250 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.31% (INR 10.15)
ROLLOVER%:0.48%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 NIRAV TRUST S 1669750.00 3351.40
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 1047500.00 1722.76
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-16 KMUK A/C PREMIER INVESTMENT S 936000.00 1775.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2008-10-27 BAJAJ HOLDINGS INVESTMENTS LTD P 900000.00 461.90
BAJAJ-AUTO 2008-05-28 NIMIT JAYENDRABHAI SHAH P 146915.00 114.15
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
BAJAJ-AUTO 2019-09-24 MINAL NIRAJKUMARJI BAJAJ S 53000.00 2955.75
BAJAJ-AUTO 2019-09-24 JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 53000.00 2955.75
BAJAJ-AUTO 2018-07-18 SERUM INSTITUTE OF INDIA LIMITED P 89000.00 3122.45
BAJAJ-AUTO 2018-07-18 ADAR CYRUS POONAWALLA S 89000.00 3122.45
BAJAJ-AUTO 2018-04-10 BACHHRAJ & CO PRIVATE LIMITED S 72000.00 2790.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2018-04-10 MINAL NIRAJKUMARJI BAJAJ P 72000.00 2790.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 GEETIKA TRUST NO. 2 P 116000.00 3360.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 KRITI BAJAJ P 28800.00 3350.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 RAJIV TRUST S 95000.00 3360.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 ANANT BAJAJ TRUST S 116000.00 3360.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 ANANT BAJAJ TRUST S 20000.00 3365.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 SUNAINA MANISH KEJRIWAL P 95000.00 3360.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 SUNAINA MANISH KEJRIWAL P 95000.00 3360.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 SANJIV TRUST S 95000.00 3360.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 NIRAV TRUST S 861000.00 3350.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 NIRAV TRUST S 28800.00 3350.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 MADHURKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ P 861000.00 3350.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2017-12-27 MADHURKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ P 20000.00 3365.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITED S 45000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITED S 30000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITED S 30000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 3 P 30000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 6 P 56000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 2 P 45000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 8 P 39500.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 4 P 30000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 5 P 26120.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 10 P 40500.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ TRADING COMPANY S 56000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ TRADING COMPANY S 26120.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ AUTO EMPLOYEES WELFARE FUND NO 1 P 40000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LIMITED S 40000.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 NIRAJKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ S 40500.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2013-12-24 NIRAJKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ S 39500.00 1946.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2012-10-25 ABN AMRO BANK NV S 30000.00 1787.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2012-10-25 THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND ASIA MERCHANT BANK SINGAPORE LT P 30000.00 1787.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 RAJIVNAYAN BAJAJ S 40000.00 2780.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 RAHULKUMAR BAJAJ P P 330000.00 2780.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 RAHULKUMAR BAJAJ HUF P 40000.00 2780.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 SANJIVNAYAN BAJAJ S 220000.00 2781.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 SANJIVNAYAN BAJAJ S 130000.00 2782.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 RAJIVNAYAN BAJAJ S 330000.00 2780.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 RAHULKUMAR BAJAJ HUF P 220000.00 2781.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-09-01 RUPARANI BAJAJ P 130000.00 2782.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-31 MADHURKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ P 170000.00 2785.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-31 NEELIMA ADITYA BAJAJ SWAMY S 170000.00 2785.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 NIRAJKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ P 140000.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 NIRAJKUMAR RAMKRISHNAJI BAJAJ P 33000.00 2790.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 BAJAJ SEVASHARM PVT LTD P 97400.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 BACHHRAJ TRADING COMPANY S 97400.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 BACHHRAJ TRADING COMPANY S 30000.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 BACHHRAJ TRADING COMPANY S 19500.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 BACHHRAJ TRADING COMPANY S 18500.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 SHISHIR HOLDINGS PVT.LTD. P 18500.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 KRITI BAJAJ S 33000.00 2790.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 NIRAJKUMAR BAJAJ (HUF) P 50000.00 2815.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 SANRAJ NAYAN INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD. P 30000.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 19500.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 NIRAVNAYAN BAJAJ S 140000.00 2810.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-08-27 NIRAVNAYAN BAJAJ S 50000.00 2815.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-03-18 SHEKHAR BAJAJ S 53000.00 1815.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-03-18 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 53000.00 1815.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 SHEKHARKUMAR BAJAJ HUF S 70000.00 1715.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 RUPARANI BAJAJ S 61000.00 1725.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 GEETIKA BAJAJ S 176500.00 1725.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 KIRAN BAJAJ S 180000.00 1720.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 SHEKHARKUMAR BAJAJ S 200000.00 1715.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 ANANT TRUST S 250000.00 1730.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 ANANT BAJAJ S 110000.00 1725.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 250000.00 1730.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 200000.00 1715.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 180000.00 1720.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 176500.00 1725.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 110000.00 1725.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 70000.00 1715.00
BAJAJ-AUTO 2010-02-24 BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED P 61000.00 1725.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-03 120.00
2019-07-11 60.00
2018-07-05 60.00
2017-07-06 55.00
2016-07-14 5.00
2016-03-16 50.00
2015-07-09 50.00
2014-07-03 50.00
2013-07-04 45.00
2012-07-05 45.00
2011-06-29 40.00
2010-07-08 40.00
2009-07-02 22.00
2008-06-27 20.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
BAJAJ AUTO LTD. 2010-09-08 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value