Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

BHARAT FORGE LTD.608.50 -20.90 (-3.32%)

  • BSE: 500493
  • |
  • NSE: BHARATFORG
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE465A01025
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Other Industrial Products
Profile

BHARATFORG

Bharat Forge Limited or BHARATFORG

Bharat Forge Limited or BFL is the Pune based Indian MNC which is a technology-driven global leader in the metal forming having a transcontinental presence across a dozen of the manufacturing locations. It serves various sectors which include automobile, power, oil and gas, rail & marine, aerospace, construction & mining, and so much more. The Part of Kalyani Group which is a $ 2.5 billion conglomerate with 10,000 global workf ... orces. It has the largest repository of metallurgical knowledge in the region, and it also offers a complete service supply capability among its geographically dispersed marquee customers from the concept of product designing, engineering, manufacturing, testing, as well as the validation or testing. With manufacturing facilities spread across India and Europe, US & China, and it also manufactures a wide range of the safety and critical components for the automotive & non–automotive sector. It is the country which is the largest manufacturer and exporter of automotive parts and leading chassis component manufacturers. BFL customer base includes virtually every global automotive OEM and Tier 1 supplier. It holds the distinction of being the very first Indian automotive component manufacturing Company that made a significant breakthrough in China in the year 2003 by securing large business from the First and Second Automotive Works which are the two leading automobile manufacturers in that country.

The Business of Company:

  1. Automotive:
It is the flagship company worth $2.5 billion of the Kalyani Group, which is a leading global 'Full-Service Supplier' of the forged as well as machined engine & its chassis components. It also one of the largest exporter of auto components from India and the leading chassis component manufacturer in the world. And since the commencement of the operations in 1966, the BFL has achieved several milestones which have made it a global forging conglomerate with manufacturing facilities in countries like India, USA, Germany, Sweden, and China as well. Its manufacturers also provide a wide range of highly engineered critical but safety components for both Engine and Chassis applications useful in the automotive industries. Currently, it is among the few global automotive component manufacturers with the capability to offer first line design and engineering, and dual shore manufacturing capability and full-service supply capability.
  1. Non–Automotive:
It has achieved its objective of creating a strong global leadership position in the world of the automotive sector for both safety & critical engine & the chassis components. The company is strategically expanding its horizon into the high value, and top growth sectors such as Power, Oil & Gas, Rail & Marine, Construction & Mining, and Aerospace as well.

Company Products:

It manufactures the specialized components for several sectors such as aerospace, power, energy, oil & gas, rail & marine, mining & construction equipment, and various other industries. It is also capable of producing complex large volume parts in both steel & aluminum.
  • Closed Die Forging
  • Open Die Forging

Awards:

  1. 2011: The Bharat Forge received the Golden Peacock Award for Best HR Practices – 2011
  • The Baba Kalyani also received the highest French civilian award
  • The Bharat Forge receives India Shining Star CSR Award
  • Chairman, B N Kalyani honored with the Udyog Ratna Award for 2010–11.
  1. 2010: The Baba Kalyani was decorated with commander first class of the royal order of the polar star
  • The Bharat Forge receives National Award for Best HR Practices –2009.

The Milestones:

  1. 2008 – $1 BILLION TARGET WAS ACHIEVED
  • The Bharat Forge signed an MOU with the NTPC.
  • The Alstom and Bharat Forge form a JV in India to manufacture state–of–the–art supercritical power plant equipment.
  1. 2009 – An inauguration of the Heavy Duty Crankshaft Forging & Machining Facility at the Baramati.
  • The Ground Breaking & Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of the Alstom Bharat Forge JV manufacturing facility at Mundra.
  1. 2010 – An inauguration of the Ring Rolling facility at the Baramati.
  • The Ground Breaking & Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of the Bharat Forge – NTPC Energy Systems Ltd and the manufacturing facility at Solapur.
  • The establishment of the Kalyani Centre for both Technology & Innovation.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 21128.00 CR.
  • Book value 114.99
  • Stock P/E 85
  • Dividend Yield 0.77%
  • ROCE 9.20%
  • ROE 9.52%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 5.70%
  • Face Value (3Y) 2.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : Bearish Engulfing
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 551.13 577.63 604.13 616.77 630.63 643.27 657.13 683.63 710.13
woodie's 552.60 579.10 598.55 605.60 625.05 632.10 651.55 658.60 685.10
fibonacci - 604.13 614.25 620.51 630.63 640.76 647.02 657.13 -
camarilla 614.82 622.11 624.54 626.97 -- 631.83 634.26 636.69 643.98
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 579.25
676.90
615.20 4.72 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 513.35
676.90
586.35 16.93 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 478.00
676.90
549.33 15.62 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 427.50
676.90
507.90 39.71 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 229.00
676.90
432.04 73.29 % 33.90 %
YTD 524.25
676.90
597.68 20.06 % 2.72 %
52 Week 207.50
676.90
433.72 24.88 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-17
246.00 ~ 243.75 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Down On 2017-09-28
614.00 ~ 1198.50 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -27.47 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
BHARATFORG7622.006809.006396.008358.0010146.00
RKFORGE754.00908.00921.001491.001931.00
MAHINDCIE4001.005570.005320.006428.008032.007908.00
GRINDWELL1135.001151.001263.001431.001598.00
CARBORUNIV2042.001944.002112.002374.002689.00
Total 3520.67 3226.40 3424.00 4337.20 4854.40 3520.67

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NELCAST LTD. 33244.67 38.25 45.40
2 PRECISION WIRES INDIA LTD. 17769.08 77.00 118.81
3 EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER LTD. 15320.85 13.60 23.10
4 BHARAT FORGE LTD. 28343.42 609.00 121.77
5 ORIENT ABRASIVES LTD.-$ 14967.38 12.55 19.14
6 GRINDWELL NORTON LTD.-$ 7933.96 714.85 99.43
7 Mahindra CIE Automotive Limited 6318.50 166.95 95.38
8 CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTD. 7941.56 419.75 70.74
9 DCM LTD. 3509.47 17.85 17.69
10 SANGHVI FORGING AND ENGINEERING LTD. 2147.55 14.70 -11.61
11 Metalyst Forgings Limited 2247.61 5.22 -259.20
12 RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS LTD. 452.24 138.00 269.79
13 M.M.FORGINGS LTD.-$ 385.66 159.95 192.50
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 4.82
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 9.16
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

BHARATFORG: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
BHARATFORG21JANFUT 4996500.00 4300500.00 608.60 1500 2021-01-28
BHARATFORG21FEBFUT 2763000.00 2953500.00 610.45 1500 2021-02-25
BHARATFORG21MARFUT 19500.00 12000.00 612.50 1500 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.30% (INR 1.85)
ROLLOVER%:35.77%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
BHARATFORG 2017-03-28 NEMISH SHANTILAL SHAH P 1800000.00 1015.00
BHARATFORG 2017-03-28 AMRIT PETROLEUMS PRIVATE LIMITED S 1800000.00 1015.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 2489525.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-12 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 8431225.00 250.10
BHARATFORG 2013-09-12 KRUTADNYA MANAGEMENT AND TRADING SERVICES LLP S 8431225.00 250.10
BHARATFORG 2011-12-08 JANUS INVESTMENT FUND A/C JANUS CONTRARIAN FUND S 1900000.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2006-08-10 WILLIAM BLAIR AND COMPANY S 1480221.00 301.85
BHARATFORG 2004-05-21 Morgan Stanley & co. Inte S 264746.00 660.00
BHARATFORG 2004-05-21 Janus Investment Fund A/c P 262605.00 660.00
BHARATFORG 2004-05-14 Janus International P 292985.00 734.22
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
BHARATFORG 2017-03-28 NEMISH SHANTILAL SHAH P 1800000.00 1015.00
BHARATFORG 2017-03-28 AMRIT PETROLEUMS PRIVATE LIMITED S 1800000.00 1015.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 BHARAT FORGE CO. LTD. MEDICAL WELFARE TRUST NO.IV S 536600.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 BHARAT FORGE CO LTD GENERAL WELFARE TRUST NO III S 480905.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 BFC OFFICERS WELFARE TRUST NO VI S 502690.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 BFC OFFICERS WELFARE TRUST NO XV S 487975.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 BHARAT FORGE CO LTD EDUCATIONAL WELFARE TRUST NO II S 481355.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 480905.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 481355.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 487975.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 502690.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-18 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 536600.00 263.00
BHARATFORG 2013-09-12 KRUTADNYA MANAGEMENT AND TRADING SERVICES LLP S 8431225.00 250.10
BHARATFORG 2013-09-12 SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD P 8431225.00 250.10
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-03 2.00
2019-11-20 1.50
2019-08-01 2.50
2018-11-15 2.50
2018-07-27 2.50
2017-11-16 2.00
2017-07-28 5.00
2017-02-16 2.50
2016-07-25 0.50
2016-03-18 4.00
2016-02-17 3.00
2015-07-20 4.50
2015-02-11 3.00
2014-08-21 2.50
2014-02-13 2.00
2013-08-01 2.40
2013-03-07 1.00
2012-07-19 2.50
2012-03-07 1.50
2011-08-04 3.50
2010-07-15 1.00
2009-07-16 1.00
2008-07-31 3.50
2007-07-19 3.50
2005-07-20 12.50
2004-07-20 10.00
2001-06-25 3.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
BHARAT FORGE LTD. 2017-09-28 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value