Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow LIVE news: ED seizes Vijay Mallya's property in France worth Rs 14 crorearrow Farmers' protest LIVE: Unions call for 'All-India Bandh' on Tuesdayarrow Burger King IPO subscribed 157 times at close on robust all-round demandarrow E-commerce order volume grew 56%, GMV by 50% this festive season: Reportarrow DBS Bank India gets Rs 2,500 cr capital support from parent for LVB mergerarrow Suggestion to allow corporates in banking not RBI's view: Governor Dasarrow IND vs AUS 1st T20 highlights: Chahal, Natarajan helps India win by 11 runsarrow Coronavirus LIVE: Covid-19 vaccination drive after scientists' nod, says PMarrow Inflation outlook adverse, but economic contraction is over: RBIarrow Coronavirus vaccine may be ready in few weeks: Modi tells political partiesarrow Stan Swamy given straw and sipper by jail authorities: His lawyerarrow BSE Healthcare index hits new high; Sun Pharma, Laurus Labs gain up to 5%arrow Growth prospects have brightened with vaccine progress: RBI Governor Dasarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: Fears of vaccine nationalism in Britainarrow You cannot put lakhs in difficulty for hours: RBI governor on HDFC Bankarrow Sudarshan Chemicals extends gain as Fidelity Pacific Fund buys stakearrow Indian aviation industry to report a net loss of Rs 21,000 cr in FY21: Icraarrow Zydus Cadila gets nod to start phase 3 trials of Covid vaccine on patientsarrow RBI holds rates over inflation, assures ample liquity for stressed sectorsarrow High inflation amid muted GDP forecast could be a party pooper for marketsarrow High inflation amid muted GDP forecast could be a party pooper for marketsarrow Economy to contract at 7.5 per cent for FY21 due to Covid-19 impact: RBIarrow Bharti Airtel advances 4% on strong gross subscriber additions in Septemberarrow Chris Wood hikes exposure to Indian equities despite expensive valuationarrow DATA STORY: India's cured Covid cases top 9 million; recovery rate at 94.2%

CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTD.375.40 -9.20 (-2.39%)

  • BSE: 532386
  • |
  • NSE: CARBORUNIV
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE120A01034
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Other Industrial Products
Profile
Company Profile

CARBORUNIV

PROFILE IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THIS STOCK.

Key Data
  • Market cap 4937.00 CR.
  • Book value 72.16
  • Stock P/E 45
  • Dividend Yield 1.06%
  • ROCE 17.75%
  • ROE 14.18%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 5.51%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 385.00 393.45
11 AM 385.00 393.45
12 PM 384.00 393.45
1 PM 381.15 393.45
2 PM 378.35 393.45
3 PM 372.10 393.45
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 334.20 351.95 369.70 377.15 387.45 394.90 405.20 422.95 440.70
woodie's 352.73 370.48 375.24 388.22 392.99 405.98 410.74 423.72 441.48
fibonacci - 369.70 376.48 380.67 387.45 394.23 398.42 405.20 -
camarilla 374.84 379.72 381.35 382.97 -- 386.23 387.85 389.48 394.36
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 329.00
401.50
360.35 11.90 % 1.20 %
20 DAY 286.65
401.50
332.30 30.59 % 2.63 %
50 DAY 232.00
401.50
286.94 62.93 % 12.63 %
100 DAY 231.60
401.50
271.20 40.29 % 14.59 %
200 DAY 178.95
401.50
259.70 89.88 % 49.13 %
YTD 178.95
401.50
270.20 76.42 % 7.96 %
52 Week 178.95
401.50
285.67 76.42 % 9.46 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 11.92 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 13.63 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
CARBORUNIV2118.002042.001944.002112.002374.002689.00
RKFORGE434.00754.00908.00921.001491.001931.00
MAHINDCIE2591.004001.005570.005320.006428.008032.007908.00
GRINDWELL966.001135.001151.001263.001431.001598.00
BHARATFORG6704.007622.006809.006396.008358.0010146.00
Total 2562.60 3520.67 3226.40 3424.00 4337.20 4854.40

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NELCAST LTD. 33244.67 38.25 45.40 4.42 11.73 2.21 11.44% 856.27 38.44 4.49% 15.01% 0.47% 11.42% 26.24%
2 PRECISION WIRES INDIA LTD. 17769.08 77.00 118.81
3 EVEREST KANTO CYLINDER LTD. 15320.85 13.60 23.10 5.23 4.77 2.68 1.87% 702.00 59.00 8.40% 30.24% 156.52%
4 BHARAT FORGE LTD. 25632.41 550.75 121.77 22.17 22.96 11.10 16.09% 10146.00 1032.00 10.17% 21.39% 35.43% 7.97% 33.36%
5 ORIENT ABRASIVES LTD.-$ 14967.38 12.55 19.14
6 GRINDWELL NORTON LTD.-$ 7066.59 636.70 99.43 15.11 44.09 3.04 136.00% 1598.00 167.00 10.45% 11.67% 11.33%
7 Mahindra CIE Automotive Limited 6076.29 160.55 95.38
8 CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTD. 7064.63 373.40 70.74 13.09 25.32 10.33 54.75% 2689.00 248.00 9.22% 13.27% 14.81% 9.51% 9.08%
9 DCM LTD. 3509.47 17.85 17.69 1.82% 1100.00 14.70% 17.84%
10 SANGHVI FORGING AND ENGINEERING LTD. 2147.55 14.70 -11.61 0.25% 63.69 7.51% 8.41%
11 Metalyst Forgings Limited 2247.61 5.22 -259.20
12 RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS LTD. 452.24 138.00 269.79 36.84 10.06 3.64 4.60% 1931.00 120.00 6.21% 29.51% 26.32%
13 M.M.FORGINGS LTD.-$ 385.66 159.95 192.50 32.66 13.40 3.29 5.63% 934.00 79.00 8.46% 46.17% 29.51% 16.26% 22.96%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 4.38
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 7.87
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CARBORUNIV 2018-03-26 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO. LTD-A/C RELIANCE SMALL CAP FUND P 2020000.00 337.00
CARBORUNIV 2018-03-26 AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITED S 2500000.00 337.00
CARBORUNIV 2017-03-15 KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITED S 2005766.00 260.00
CARBORUNIV 2016-07-13 AMRIT PETROLEUMS PRIVATE LIMITED P 2000000.00 230.25
CARBORUNIV 2016-07-13 AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLP P 2200000.00 230.25
CARBORUNIV 2016-07-13 NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LTD S 4018619.00 230.14
CARBORUNIV 2016-07-13 NALANDA INDIA FUND LIMITED S 14953362.00 230.14
CARBORUNIV 2016-07-13 NEMISH SHANTILAL SHAH HUF P 1500000.00 230.25
CARBORUNIV 2012-11-02 CAPITAL GRP CAPI. RESEARCH & MGMT CO AC SMALL CAP WORLD FND INC P 1125000.00 153.00
CARBORUNIV 2008-06-27 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO LTD AC RELIANCE LONG TERM EQ FUND S 3425000.00 130.00
CARBORUNIV 2008-06-27 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MARKET ESPANA S A SVB P 3835000.00 129.99
CARBORUNIV 2005-06-29 FIDELITY INVESTMENT MANAG P 300000.00 75.00
CARBORUNIV 2005-06-29 BNP PARIBAS SOUTH ASIA IN S 300000.00 75.00
CARBORUNIV 2004-06-24 HDFC Mutual Fund A/c /Cap P 84000.00 230.00
CARBORUNIV 2004-06-24 New Ambadi Estates Pvt.Lt S 84000.00 230.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CARBORUNIV 2012-03-27 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED S 575000.00 154.50
CARBORUNIV 2012-03-27 SUDARSHAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 575000.00 154.50
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-04 2.75
2019-07-22 1.25
2019-02-12 1.50
2018-07-25 1.25
2018-02-23 1.00
2017-07-20 0.75
2017-02-14 1.00
2016-03-17 0.50
2016-02-16 1.00
2015-07-21 0.50
2015-02-09 0.75
2014-07-17 0.50
2014-02-11 0.75
2013-07-17 0.75
2013-02-14 0.50
2012-07-26 1.00
2012-02-14 1.00
2011-07-22 1.00
2011-02-14 1.50
2010-07-14 2.00
2009-07-15 2.00
2008-07-08 2.00
2007-07-12 1.50
2001-07-02 7.00
2000-07-03 1.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
CARBORUNDUM UNIVERSAL LTD. 2011-10-05 2.00 1.00