Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow MARKET LIVE: Sensex 400 points off day's low; RIL, HDFC Bank top gainersarrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remainsarrow DATA STORY: India reports fewest Covid deaths in a day since May 20arrow Edelweiss chief Radhika Gupta bullish on Indian stocks unfazed by prices

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd542.95 -16.30 (-2.91%)

  • BSE: 532386
  • |
  • NSE: CHOLAHLDNG
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE149A01033
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Holding Companies
Profile

CHOLAHLDNG

CHOLAHLDNG

In 1949, the company, Tube Investments of India (or TIL) was being incorporated, and it is also a flagship company of the US $2.4 billion Murugappa Group. The Company is also engaged in the manufacturing of precision steel tubes and strips, car doorframes, automotive and industrial chains, and bicycles. It is the market leader in several products and also commands 61% of market share in precision tubes, and 57% market share in roll-formed car doorframe ... s, and 35% market share in the automotive chain, and the 30% market share in the bicycle sector. It has about 13 manufacturing/assembly units that are spread across the country. Also, it has an interest in the services sector via through its investments in Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company and Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company The manufacturing units of the company have also received several certifications in the quality system, namely ISO–TS 16949, ISO 9001: 2000, ISO 14001:2004 and OHSAS18001–2007.

Some of the Products:

Cycles– It is one of the leading bicycle manufacturers in India, and the company markets its product under the brand name, Hercules, BSA (or Birmingham Small Arms) and Philips cycles. Also, its manufacturing units are being situated in Nashik, Chennai, and Noida. Tubes– It is a leader in precision Welded ERW and CDW steel tubes in the Indian Market and also manufactures a broad spectrum of CRCA (cold rolled closed annealed) strips, rear axle tubes, side-impact beams, tie rods and the drag links. Also, their manufacturing units are being located in Chennai (Avadi, Ambature), Mohali, Shirwal, and Suzhou China. TIDC– It is one of India's leading manufacturers of power transmission chains for the sectors such as industrial, automotive, and agricultural. Metal Forming– It is mostly engaged in the manufacturing of Car doorframes, window channels, SS Rail, impact beams, frames for a starter motor, and chassis channels. Also, it has a manufacturing unit located in Chennai (both Thiruninrravur and Kakalur), Bawal, Halol, and Pune. Also, the company will soon supply the door frames to Tata Motors' small car Nano.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 7562.00 CR.
  • Book value 59.57
  • Stock P/E 131
  • Dividend Yield 0.16%
  • ROCE 7.42%
  • ROE 7.64%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 31.39%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 539.35 556.70
11 AM 532.15 556.70
12 PM 532.15 562.05
1 PM 532.15 562.05
2 PM 532.15 562.05
3 PM 532.15 562.05
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 459.75 493.75 527.75 543.50 561.75 577.50 595.75 629.75 663.75
woodie's 492.00 526.00 536.00 560.00 570.00 594.00 604.00 628.00 662.00
fibonacci - 527.75 540.73 548.76 561.75 574.74 582.77 595.75 -
camarilla 540.55 549.90 553.02 556.13 -- 562.37 565.48 568.60 577.95
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 546.00
597.50
578.68 -1.98 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 506.50
597.50
560.30 2.55 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 385.55
597.50
517.93 9.87 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 362.90
597.50
461.67 39.81 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 222.35
597.50
382.42 85.80 % 37.65 %
YTD 531.95
597.50
576.78 5.13 % 3.16 %
52 Week 222.35
597.50
429.32 5.32 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-11-17
432.00 ~ 430.00 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -63.01 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
CHOLAHLDNG9696.008004.002688.008909.0010946.00
L&TFH6456.007440.008532.0010215.0012990.00
JMFINANCIL1342.001685.002359.003062.003556.00
BAJAJFINSV11335.0020533.0024507.0032862.0042605.00
ABCAPITAL2710.003645.005882.0011526.0015168.00
Total 6307.80 8261.40 8793.60 13314.80 17053.00 6307.80

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 BAJAJ FINSERV LTD. 137213.10 8631.90 218.28
2 Max Ventures and Industries Ltd 40361.80 27.50 58.15
3 BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LTD. 35495.42 3205.00 992.53
4 L&T FINANCE HOLDINGS LTD. 21070.58 105.10 38.11
5 Aditya Birla Capital Ltd 21617.52 93.40 31.62
6 STEL Holdings Ltd 8128.88 44.10 326.91
7 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd 10533.83 559.10 56.97
8 JM FINANCIAL LTD.-$ 7318.56 87.00 29.53
9 TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LTD. 5467.30 1079.50 1676.00
10 Equitas Holdings Ltd 2663.46 78.00 53.01
11 JSW Holdings Limited 1842.79 1644.00 5922.00
12 Max India Ltd 1664.71 61.95 63.96
13 Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Ltd 1043.41 1319.00 4992.00
14 BF INVESTMENT LTD. 861.33 228.95 336.08
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 3.06
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 5.79
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CHOLAHLDNG 2014-05-13 INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITED S 1180750.00 205.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2013-06-12 HDFC MUTUAL FUND S 1104500.00 140.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2013-05-29 INDIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED A/C INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITED P 1357222.00 152.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2012-06-05 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 1800000.00 135.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2012-06-05 MARUICHI STEEL TUBE LIMITED S 1803000.00 135.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2010-01-08 ELARA CAPITAL PLC (DR) S 1695290.00 70.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2009-09-14 ELARA CAPITAL PLC (DR) S 2648913.00 70.80
CHOLAHLDNG 2009-09-14 TOYOTA TSUSHO CORPORATION P 2700000.00 70.77
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-02-14 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT. LTD P 1055416.00 62.53
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-02-14 TALMA CHEMICALS INSUTRIES PVT LTD P 2000000.00 62.50
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-02-14 RELIANCE CAPITAL A C RELIANCE LONG TERM EQUITY FUND P 4300000.00 62.50
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-02-14 F IDE FIMHK FIDELITY FUNDS MAURITIUS LIMITED S 8316454.00 62.51
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-01-31 MAHINDRA HOLDINGS AND FINANCE LIMITED S 2084555.00 65.95
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-01-31 MAHINDRA HOLDINGS LIMITED P 2084555.00 65.95
CHOLAHLDNG 2007-08-10 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PVT LTD P 1200000.00 59.50
CHOLAHLDNG 2006-03-31 CORBEL ESTATE AND INVESTM P 1366500.00 580.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2006-03-31 MAHINDRA HOLDINGS AND FIN S 1540500.00 580.01
CHOLAHLDNG 2005-08-30 NEW AMBADI ESTATES P LTD S 194180.00 377.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2005-08-30 PARRY AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD P 194180.00 377.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2004-03-24 Aradhana Investments Ltd. P 30000.00 185.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2004-03-24 CD Equi Search Pvt.Ltd. P 70175.00 184.99
CHOLAHLDNG 2004-03-23 New Ambadi Estates Pvt.Lt S 100000.00 185.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2004-03-19 New Ambadi Estates Pvt.Lt S 183950.00 187.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CHOLAHLDNG 2012-06-05 GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 1800000.00 135.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2012-06-05 MARUICHI STEEL TUBE LIMITED S 1800000.00 135.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-01-31 MAHINDRA HOLDINGS FINANCE LTD. S 2084555.00 65.95
CHOLAHLDNG 2008-01-31 MAHINDRA HOLDINGS LTD. P 2084555.00 65.95
CHOLAHLDNG 2007-08-10 SUDARSHAN SECURITIES PVT LTD P 1200000.00 59.50
CHOLAHLDNG 2007-08-10 PRESCIENT SECURITIES PVT. LTD S 1200000.00 59.50
CHOLAHLDNG 2006-03-31 Mahindra Holdings Finance Ltd. S 1366500.00 580.00
CHOLAHLDNG 2006-03-31 Corbel Estate And Investments Pvt.Ltd. P 1366500.00 580.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-05 0.65
2019-07-24 0.65
2019-02-14 0.60
2018-07-23 0.65
2018-02-15 0.60
2017-02-17 1.25
2016-07-20 3.50
2016-02-15 1.50
2015-07-22 0.50
2015-02-13 1.50
2014-07-16 0.50
2014-02-13 1.50
2013-07-17 0.50
2013-02-12 1.50
2012-07-19 1.00
2012-02-10 2.00
2011-07-13 1.50
2011-02-08 1.50
2010-07-14 1.50
2009-07-15 1.00
2008-07-09 1.00
2007-07-11 1.50
2001-07-04 5.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value