Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

CRISIL LTD.1913.65 -6.95 (-0.36%)

  • BSE: 500092
  • |
  • NSE: CRISIL
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE007A01025
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Other Financial Services
Profile

CRISIL

Credit Rating Information Services of India or CRISIL

The Credit Rating Information Services of India or CRISIL was incorporated in 1987. The Company operates as ratings, research, risk, and policy advisory company. Also, during 1990–91, the company offered technical assistance and training to the Israeli Securities Rating Company, Rating Agency Malaysia Berhard and MAALOT. In 1996–97, Standard & Poors acquired approximately 9.68% equity stakes in the company.  ... Later, it also entered into a joint venture with National Stock Exchange for providing several Indices index associated services and products to NSE. This specific joint venture entered into the consultancy and license agreement with the Standard & Poors'. Currently, CRISIL is a Standard & Poors company that is engaged in fund services, investment research outsourcing, risk management, and various infrastructure advisory services. As of September 2010, the company also signed an agreement with Chicago–headquartered KPO (knowledge process outsourcing) Pipal Research for a fair consideration of $12.75 million. It also strengthened CRISIL's KPO arm, Irevna, as it was well-positioned in the high-end analytical offshoring space. The Company in a bid to evaluate the ability of the institute for imparting quality education. It has also launched its education grading initiative - 'CRISIL Business School Grading' in January 2011. It also enables the institute to benchmark itself with the other business schools across India.

Some of the Milestones:

  • 2010:
  • The Company launches Real Estate Star Ratings.
  • The Company acquires Pipal Research, further strengthening its leadership in the KPO industry.
  • 2011:
  • The Company launches Education Grading, beginning with business schools.
  • The Company's Ratings launches Solar grading.
  • The Company's Research launches the Gold and Gilt Index.
  • CRISIL Global Research & Analytics won the NASSCOM Exemplary Talent Practices Award.
  • 2012:
  • The Company acquires UK–based Coalition, which is a company providing high–end analytics to global investment banks.
  • The Company launches four fixed income indices to measure the performance of government securities in the Sri Lankan capital markets in an association with NDB Capital Holdings PLC.'

Some of the Businesses:

  • Rating– Under this, the company rates every kind of organization such as industrial companies, banks, SMEs, mutual funds, non–banking financial institutions, insurance providers, infrastructure entities, state governments, and several urban local bodies. Even today, it has rated over 11,026 debt instruments and 5716 companies, and many more.
  • Research– It offers an in-depth analysis of the Economy - Industry - Company spectrum. The Company also caters research needs of about 600 domestic and international clients, including 90% of Indian commercial banks.
Irevna, which is a division of the company, offers offshore investment research to the world's leading investment banks and financial institutions. The other division of CRISIL Fund Services offers fund research, rankings as well as ratings to India's mutual funds industry.
  • Advisory– Under this, the company provides advisory services on policy, infrastructure, and energy via its subsidiary CRISIL Risk and Infrastructure Solutions or CRIS. It operates in countries such as Africa, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.
The Company also signed a MoU with IndusInd Bank for rating the bank's clients' exposures under the standardized approach of RBI's new capital adequacy framework named Basel II. These ratings help the bank in regulating the credit risks on its books in an enhanced manner. Whereas, credible and widely–accepted credit opinions from the top rating agency such as CRISIL are of huge help to the bank's clients.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 12667.00 CR.
  • Book value 113.04
  • Stock P/E 47
  • Dividend Yield 1.83%
  • ROCE 46.90%
  • ROE 33.06%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 1.43%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Down
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 1824.83 1857.23 1889.63 1905.12 1922.03 1937.52 1954.43 1986.83 2019.23
woodie's 1829.01 1861.41 1883.98 1893.80 1916.38 1926.20 1948.78 1958.60 1991.00
fibonacci - 1889.63 1902.00 1909.66 1922.03 1934.41 1942.06 1954.43 -
camarilla 1902.78 1911.69 1914.66 1917.63 -- 1923.57 1926.54 1929.51 1938.42
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 1890.00
1970.00
1922.28 0.55 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 1890.00
1984.90
1925.95 -0.08 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 1870.00
2065.00
1942.99 -1.08 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 1690.00
2124.00
1889.11 7.43 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 1226.15
2124.00
1738.17 10.92 % 33.90 %
YTD 1890.00
1984.90
1928.27 0.82 % 2.72 %
52 Week 1052.70
2124.00
1632.05 7.78 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 17.58 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
CRISIL1380.001548.001658.001748.001732.00
WEIZFOREX4789.155994.097696.009163.53
IIFL3551.003952.003163.006405.004988.00
EDELWEISS3887.005256.006604.008878.0010820.00
CENTRUM4484.004006.006985.009895.00388.00
Total 3325.50 3910.23 4880.82 6924.40 5418.31 3910.23

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE GNPA REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 CENTRUM CAPITAL LTD. 47361.82 11.41 12.55
2 Geojit Financial Services Ltd 47013.52 19.80 16.25
3 Jump Networks Ltd 50215.42 50.05 12.48
4 5paisa Capital Ltd 39691.05 156.00 55.57
5 WEIZMANN FOREX LTD. 33987.78 305.00 99.34
6 VLS FINANCE LTD. 13222.45 34.20 200.17
7 ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD.-$ 13724.84 24.45 4.71
8 SIL INVESTMENTS LTD. 11243.22 106.00 806.71
9 EMKAY GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD. 8915.56 36.50 52.85
10 ICICI Securities Ltd 14384.55 446.10 32.92
11 CRISIL LTD. 13875.25 1922.55 108.04
12 IIFL Wealth Management Ltd 7322.81 840.20 254.83
13 INVENTURE GROWTH & SECURITIES LTD. 9101.70 10.90 17.64
14 PRIME SECURITIES LTD. 8863.34 33.90 29.26
15 Indiabulls Ventures Limited 11662.21 190.75 96.40
16 Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. 6012.09 64.10 36.86
17 WELSPUN INVESTMENTS AND COMMERCIALS LTD. 5907.86 164.80 328.77
18 IIFL Finance Ltd 3775.86 118.00 33.43
19 ALMONDZ GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD. 2886.01 11.55 48.07
20 INDBANK MERCHANT BANKING SERVICES LTD. 2220.08 5.06 13.37
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 11.75
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 19.02
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CRISIL 2005-12-12 GENERNAL INSURANCE CORPOR P 249872.00 1485.00
CRISIL 2005-12-12 UTI 1 ACCOUNT UT 992 S 50000.00 1485.01
CRISIL 2005-12-12 UTI 1 ACCOUNT UT988 S 100000.00 1485.01
CRISIL 2005-12-12 UTI 1 ACCOUNT UT 111 S 100000.00 1485.01
CRISIL 2004-11-01 MRS. REKHA R. JHUNJHUNWAL P 74598.00 465.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-05-04 6.00
2020-03-31 13.00
2019-11-21 7.00
2019-08-06 6.00
2019-05-06 6.00
2019-03-28 11.00
2018-10-29 7.00
2018-07-27 6.00
2018-05-03 6.00
2018-03-27 10.00
2017-10-31 6.00
2017-07-27 6.00
2017-05-03 6.00
2017-03-21 9.00
2016-10-21 7.00
2016-07-28 6.00
2016-04-28 5.00
2016-03-08 7.00
2016-03-08 3.00
2015-10-21 5.00
2015-07-23 4.00
2015-04-23 4.00
2015-03-10 6.00
2015-03-10 4.00
2014-10-22 4.00
2014-07-24 3.00
2014-04-25 3.00
2014-03-11 4.00
2014-03-11 6.00
2013-10-24 3.00
2013-08-07 3.00
2013-04-25 3.00
2013-03-12 4.00
2012-10-23 3.00
2012-07-23 3.00
2012-04-24 3.00
2012-04-24 3.00
2012-03-13 2.75
2011-10-28 2.75
2011-07-26 27.50
2011-04-20 27.50
2011-03-14 25.00
2010-10-22 25.00
2010-07-28 25.00
2010-04-22 125.00
2010-03-12 25.00
2009-11-05 25.00
2009-07-31 25.00
2009-05-05 25.00
2009-03-20 35.00
2008-10-31 25.00
2008-07-31 10.00
2008-03-14 25.00
2001-06-18 5.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
CRISIL LTD. 2011-09-28 10.00 1.00