Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

CUMMINS INDIA LTD.610.50 -5.35 (-0.87%)

  • BSE: 500480
  • |
  • NSE: CUMMINSIND
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE298A01020
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Industrial Machinery
Profile

CUMMINSIND

Cummins India Limited or CUMMINSIND

It was a leading manufacturer of diesel engines and was incorporated in the year 1962. CIL is a subsidiary of the Cummins Incorporation USA which is the world's largest independent diesel engine designer as well as the manufacturer of the engines above 200 HP. Cummins Inc. is the parent company of CIL which is engaged in the design, manufacture, distribute and service engines and other related technologies which includes the fuel ... systems, controls, air handling, filtration, emission solutions, and various other electrical power generation systems. It has a customer presence in more than 160 countries via its network of 550 company-owned and its independent distributor facilities with more than 5,000 dealer locations worldwide. In the year 1964, the CIL produced its first 11 engines for industrial / mining applications. And later in the year 1967, the company also acquired the Cummins Diesel Sales & Service India (CDS&S), which used to operate in the lubricants and the car care products. Currently, the CIL manufactures the diesel engines with a range from 205 hp to 2365 hp and has a value packages serving the power generation, and industrial and automotive markets. It has a wholly owned subsidiary, namely Cummins Sales, and the Service India (CSS) which provides the total aftermarket support and also offers complete business solutions for all the Cummins customers in India, Nepal, and Bhutan. Later in April 2009, the Bombay High Court approved the Scheme of amalgamation of Cummins Sales and the Service India (CSS) and Cummins Auto Services (CASL) which are the wholly-owned subsidiaries of Cummins India into the Cummins India. As on Jan 26, 2011–Cummins Inc. announced that it has agreed to sell its exhaust business to Global Tube, it is a portfolio company of Wind Point Partners which is a private equity firm with its headquarters located in Chicago, Ill. Consequently, the joint venture partners in India are Cummins India Limited, and Cummins Filtration Inc. And the USA will be divesting its shares in the Cummins Exhaust India Limited.

Some of the businesses:

  1. Power generation– It is total energy as well as the power solution provider with over 25000 MW of installed captive power built across different sectors such as telecom, construction, IT/ITES, realty, hospitality, textiles, auto ancillaries, auto, food processing, government, pharmaceutical, gas, and manufacturing. This division is a market leader in diesel & gas power systems.
  1. Industrial engine business unit– This particular division serves an entire solution for the diesel engine requirement for the industrial sector with a range from 17 HP and spanning up to 3500 HP. The company helps to various segments such as construction, mining, compressors, marine, rail, pumps, gas compression, oilfield, defense, and repower.
  1. Automobile business unit– This particular division provides technologies such as filtration, exhaust, turbo technologies, fuel systems, and the lubrication to serve truck customers better and faster.
  1. Distribution unit– It operates under the brand name 'Cummins Sales and Service India.' Acquired in 1967, to provide products, packages, services and solutions for uptime of Cummins equipment, since it has ultimately been engaged in the business of sale of engines and providing aftermarket support specifically to the customers in India, Bhutan, and Nepal.

Some Awards are:

  1. The Power Generation Business Unit of the Cummins India Limited (CIL) has also won the "Voice of the Customer" awards in 2010 from the international consultancy Frost & Sullivan, and it is the second time since the year 2007.
  2. Cummins India won CII's National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2008.
  3. Cummins India was awarded Frost & Sullivan's 2007 Voice of Customer Awards.
  4. Soon, the rural electrification project was initiated by the Cummins in collaboration with Cummins Engine Research Facility (CERF) at IIT Bombay, piloted in the village Kolha in Orissa was conferred with the 11th National Award for the "Excellence in Energy Management 2010" by the Confederation of Indian Industry.
  5. 2010:
  • The Cummins initiated the inauguration of the rural electrification project in collaboration with IIT, Bombay, and READ Foundation at the village Kolha.
  • Maharshi Karve Stree–Shikshan Samstha and Cummins India Foundation collaborate to launch a women's engineering college in Nagpur.
  • Soon, Cummins conferred with the CII National Award for 'Excellence in Energy Management 2010'.
  • Also, Cummins wins the 'Voice of the Customer' Awards from Frost & Sullivan in Five Categories again.
  • 2012
  • The Tata Cummins Limited Wins Greentech Environment Award 2012.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 12385.00 CR.
  • Book value 150.61
  • Stock P/E 30
  • Dividend Yield 3.14%
  • ROCE 16.93%
  • ROE 15.01%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 0.53%
  • Face Value (3Y) 2.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 543.55 566.25 588.95 602.40 611.65 625.10 634.35 657.05 679.75
woodie's 547.46 570.16 584.18 592.85 606.88 615.55 629.58 638.25 660.95
fibonacci - 588.95 597.62 602.98 611.65 620.32 625.68 634.35 -
camarilla 603.36 609.61 611.69 613.77 -- 617.93 620.01 622.09 628.34
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 583.35
632.25
611.02 3.06 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 565.15
648.00
607.24 2.08 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 456.10
648.00
577.26 9.14 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 425.00
648.00
516.34 34.95 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 311.20
648.00
456.08 54.23 % 33.90 %
YTD 572.00
648.00
613.50 7.67 % 2.72 %
52 Week 280.00
676.95
494.84 4.35 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -17.58 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
CUMMINSIND4916.004720.005106.005112.005697.00
LAXMIMACH2488.002863.002499.002643.002712.00
KIRLOSIND1368.001119.001137.001826.002222.00
KIRLOSBROS2713.002642.002526.002775.003349.00
GREAVESCOT1698.001616.001634.001792.002015.00
Total 2636.60 2592.00 2580.40 2829.60 3199.00 2636.60

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NRB BEARINGS LTD. 63726.28 65.80 47.27
2 DYNAMATIC TECHNOLOGIES LTD.-$ 32133.46 508.00 855.84
3 The Anup Engineering Ltd 29257.50 287.45 288.25
4 Kirloskar Industries Ltd 48841.08 503.00 1164.00
5 WENDT (INDIA) LTD. 40679.73 2023.35 594.80
6 SHAKTI PUMPS (INDIA) LTD.-$ 26118.62 142.00 145.87
7 ELECON ENGINEERING CO.LTD. 21908.05 19.50 63.80
8 HERCULES HOISTS LTD. 22287.88 69.50 135.97
9 KABRA EXTRUSIONTECHNIK LTD. 14093.82 44.30 77.20
10 EIMCO ELECON (INDIA) LTD. 13454.45 234.00 540.74
11 CUMMINS INDIA LTD. 16922.54 610.50 148.47
12 Schaeffler India Ltd 13879.76 4447.50 890.17
13 WINDSOR MACHINES LTD. 8842.76 13.41 46.16
14 TRF LTD.-$ 7405.57 67.50 -60.98
15 REVATHI EQUIPMENT LTD.-$ 9290.80 310.00 528.84
16 TIMKEN INDIA LTD. 9069.64 1206.55 190.15
17 LOKESH MACHINES LTD. 3427.27 19.15 81.00
18 GMM PFAUDLER LTD. 0.00 185.45
19 MANUGRAPH INDIA LTD.-$ 2116.49 7.05 55.94
20 ELGI EQUIPMENTS LTD. 2464.63 156.00 42.61
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 4.42
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 7.78
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

CUMMINSIND: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
CUMMINSIND21JANFUT 1479600.00 2287200.00 611.45 1200 2021-01-28
CUMMINSIND21FEBFUT 1256400.00 1900800.00 604.40 1200 2021-02-25
CUMMINSIND21MARFUT 31200.00 1200.00 605.00 1200 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: -1.15% (INR -7.05)
ROLLOVER%:46.53%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CUMMINSIND 2007-02-02 ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INS P 1492497.00 275.00
CUMMINSIND 2005-08-12 INDIA PRIMA FUND P 1479004.00 151.48
CUMMINSIND 2005-08-12 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND AC P 1972006.00 151.50
CUMMINSIND 2005-08-12 TEMPLETON MFA C FRANKLINE P 2267806.00 151.50
CUMMINSIND 2005-08-12 KIRLOSKAR OIL ENGINES LTD S 6374000.00 151.50
CUMMINSIND 2005-04-25 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND P 1400000.00 110.00
CUMMINSIND 2005-04-25 GOVT. OF SINGAPORE S 1500000.00 110.00
CUMMINSIND 2005-01-05 GOVT.OF SINGAPORE S 1234732.00 127.00
CUMMINSIND 2005-01-05 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND P 1334732.00 127.00
CUMMINSIND 2005-01-04 HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FU P 6481070.00 122.00
CUMMINSIND 2005-01-04 KIRLOSKAR OIL ENGINES LT S 7200000.00 122.00
CUMMINSIND 2004-05-28 General Asset Managers Lt S 8768025.00 120.00
CUMMINSIND 2004-05-28 Small Cap. World Fund Inc P 8768025.00 120.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CUMMINSIND 2020-07-06 JP MORGAN FUNDS P 410046.00 410.70
CUMMINSIND 2020-07-06 FLAGSHIP INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITED S 410046.00 410.70
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-02-07 7.00
2019-07-31 10.00
2019-02-15 7.00
2018-08-02 10.00
2018-02-15 5.00
2017-07-27 9.00
2017-02-09 5.00
2016-07-28 9.00
2016-02-11 5.00
2015-07-30 9.00
2014-09-18 5.00
2014-07-24 8.00
2014-02-13 5.00
2013-07-25 8.00
2013-02-11 5.00
2012-07-26 6.00
2012-02-21 5.00
2011-07-28 8.00
2011-02-10 7.00
2010-08-05 6.00
2009-12-14 6.00
2009-07-23 2.60
2009-02-03 4.00
2008-12-15 2.40
2008-07-17 2.60
2008-02-14 2.00
2007-07-19 2.00
2001-07-09 1.30
2000-07-11 1.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
CUMMINS INDIA LTD. 2011-09-20 2.00 5.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value