Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD.4876.80 -46.25 (-0.94%)

  • BSE: 500124
  • |
  • NSE: DRREDDY
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE089A01023
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Pharmaceuticals
Profile

DRREDDY

Dr. Reddys Laboratories Limited or DRREDDY

It is a 25–year old company catering to the needs of the pharmaceutical sector, and it began its operation in 1984 in the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) section. It started with a single drug in a 60-ton facility near Hyderabad and also shipped its first consignment of the Methyldopa drug towards West Germany in 1986. The Company is among the top three API players worldwide. Also, it is a global pharmaceutical comp ... any, which has its headquarters in India. It also has a global presence in 100+ countries, with its subsidiaries in the countries such as the UK, US, Germany, Russia, and Brazil. And joint ventures in Australia, China, and South Africa. And representative offices in 16 countries and third–party distribution setups in about 21 countries. It is also the first pharmaceutical company in Asia, outside Japan, which is listed on the NYSE and largest player in the custom pharmaceutical services or CPS business in India. It has launched brands such as Nise, Ciprolet, Enam, Stamlo, Omez, and Ketorol, and many others. The Company also launched Imitrex (sumatriptan succinate) tablets in several dosages of 25mg, 50mg, and 100mg in the US. Also, it is the authorized generic version of the GlaxoSmithKline’s Imitrex. It is the first company to launch Imitrex (with its generic version) in the US market. Such tablets are for the treatment of migraine in adults.

The Company includes:

  • 6 FDA–inspected plants in INDIA.
  • 1 Cytotoxic facility.
  • 1 FDA–inspected plant in Mexico.
  • 1 FDA–inspected plant in Mirfield, UK.
  • 3 Technology development centers (2 in Hyderabad, INDIA; 1 in Cambridge, UK).

Some of the Milestones:

  • In June 2009, Dr. Reddy's announces a strategic alliance with GSK for the development and marketing of the selected products in emerging markets overseas.
  • In October 2010, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and SoluBest, an Israel–based clinical-stage developer, closed a collaboration contract for developing a new, exclusive formulation of one of the latter’s pipelines compounds.
  • In October 2010, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories inked a licensing pact with Cipla for exclusive marketing rights of a portfolio of OTC and prescription products in both Russian and Ukraine markets.
  • In November 2010, GlaxoSmithKline and Dr. Reddy's agreed to the sale of the US Penicillin Facility and Products. In this, GSK decided to transfer ownership of its penicillin manufacturing sites in Bristol, US, and rights for the Augmentin and Amoxil brands in the US to Dr.Reddy’s Laboratories.
  • In December 2010, the company entered an agreement with R–Pharma of Russia in the sector of high–technology and knowledge sharing.
  • In January 2011, the company entered into a pact with UK–based contract research firm, Argenta, for the collaboration in drug discovery. According to this pact, the duo will work in the sector of pain and inflammation.
  • In March 2011, the company completed the acquisition of GlaxoSmithKline’s (GSK) United States oral penicillin facility and product portfolio under the agreement signed and announced by the companies in November 2010.
  • In September 2011, the company came into a settlement agreement with Pfizer, to resolve litigation associated with Lipitor(R) Tablets, known generically as Atorvastatin Calcium tablets.
  • In 2011:
  • The Company launches Levocetirizine tablets in the US.
  • The Company launches a generic allergy drug in the US.
  • The Company launches pegfilgrastim in India under the brand name 'Peg–grafeel.
  • In 2012:
  • The Company launches Quetiapine Fumarate Tablets.

Some of the Businesses:

  • Pharma Services and API business
Under this segment, the company offers over 100 molecules to customers across the world. APIs are its core strength, having a wide spectrum of portfolios. It submits the most vital number of US DMF from India. It entered into the custom pharmaceutical services (CPS) in 2001. Along with this acquisition of Roche’s API manufacturing unit Mexico in 2005, the company got a boost in the CPS business. It also acquired the small molecule business of Dow Pharma at its Mirfield and Cambridge sites, the UK in 2008, also strengthening its CPS business.
  • Generics Medicines:
Under this segment, the Company manufactures generic medicines with the business that is spread across India, Russia, the US, and Germany. It is in the top ten players in India.
  • Proprietary Products:
Under this segment, it includes NCE research, biologics business, and many differentiated formulations conducted in the US. Also, it launched Grafeel (Filgrastim) and Reditux (Rituximab). Some of the Achievements:
  • The Company was ranked among the top ten in ‘The Best Companies to Work for in India’ survey conducted in collaboration by TNS India, Business Today, and Mercer Human Resource Consulting.
  • The Company also received the Recruitment and Staffing Best in Class or RASBIC Award for the ‘Best Use of Technology for Recruiting’ at the Asia Pacific HRM Congress.
  • The Company also received the Certificate of Merit for Innovative Training Practices among Indian organization by ISTD or Indian Society for Training and Development.
  • The Company received the NHRD Inspire award in 2011 for Learning & Development for organization best practices in the sector of competency framework in the Non–IT sector.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 85263.00 CR.
  • Book value 919.74
  • Stock P/E 24
  • Dividend Yield 0.49%
  • ROCE 18.57%
  • ROE 21.04%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 6.83%
  • Face Value (3Y) 5.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Down
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 4880.00 4960.55
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
3 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 4612.35 4708.75 4805.15 4864.10 4901.55 4960.50 4997.95 5094.35 5190.75
woodie's 4629.00 4725.40 4784.00 4821.80 4880.40 4918.20 4976.80 5014.60 5111.00
fibonacci - 4805.15 4841.96 4864.73 4901.55 4938.37 4961.14 4997.95 -
camarilla 4870.03 4896.54 4905.38 4914.21 -- 4931.89 4940.72 4949.56 4976.07
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 4656.30
5017.00
4826.32 2.87 % 1.20 %
20 DAY 4656.30
5017.00
4834.59 3.21 % 2.63 %
50 DAY 4656.30
5322.80
4976.60 -1.93 % 12.63 %
100 DAY 3874.00
5512.65
4697.39 11.89 % 14.59 %
200 DAY 2495.05
5512.65
4154.50 36.23 % 49.13 %
YTD 2495.05
5512.65
4001.67 72.12 % 7.96 %
52 Week 2351.20
5512.65
3531.15 72.79 % 9.46 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-09-17
4654.95 ~ 4650.80 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 10.17 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 10.47 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
DRREDDY13415.0015023.0015568.0014196.0014281.0015448.00
SUNPHARMA16080.0027392.0028487.0031578.0026489.0029066.00
LUPIN11286.0012770.0014256.0017367.0015797.0016718.00
CIPLA10173.0011345.0013790.0014394.0015156.0016362.00
AUROPHARMA8089.0012103.0013772.0014910.0016463.0019564.00
Total 11808.60 15726.60 17174.60 18489.00 17637.20 19431.60

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. 131511.43 548.05 98.33 11.11 38.37 11.10 11.45% 29066.00 2665.00 9.17% 9.73% 27.15% 21.39% 3.90%
2 MARKSANS PHARMA LTD. 92969.02 22.65 11.85 1.87 10.83 1.85 13.20% 1000.00 76.00 7.60% 9.53% 130.30% 10.88%
3 MOREPEN LABORATORIES LTD. 71575.87 15.90 6.43 0.64 23.05 0.32 34.00% 769.00 29.00 3.77% 26.69% 15.56%
4 NEULAND LABORATORIES LTD. 50071.35 390.75 542.16 12.74 36.68 1.23 3.63% 667.00 16.00 2.40% 26.57% 33.33% 8.07% 2.92%
5 GUFIC BIOSCIENCES LTD. 41419.69 53.30 10.85
6 DIVI'S LABORATORIES LTD. 98248.66 3702.55 266.77 50.96 38.52 25.53 374.60% 4946.00 1353.00 27.36% 27.11% 54.28% 15.41% 12.49%
7 DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD. 81814.60 4924.50 852.69 117.47 26.67 23.49 35.71% 15448.00 1950.00 12.62% 8.17% 105.91% 8.45%
8 RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD. 41788.21 252.45 105.02
9 SMS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 34236.68 40.25 42.07 4.73 8.97 5.00 7.50% 465.00 40.00 8.60% 0.43% 25.00%
10 CIPLA LTD. 61414.60 762.00 209.71 18.96 23.60 9.49 18.43% 16362.00 1528.00 9.34% 7.96% 8.29% 12.67% 7.08%
11 TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 45309.85 2676.30 323.66 25.78 77.62 5.13 3.86% 7673.00 436.00 5.68% 28.96% 16.89% 9.01%
12 PIRAMAL ENTERPRISES LTD. 33639.92 1491.45 823.58 70.51 20.69 39.81 1.61% 13215.00 1473.00 11.15% 24.31% 15.08% 16.64%
13 LUPIN LTD. 41456.05 914.90 384.76 13.40 53.92 6.74 9.28% 16718.00 607.00 3.63% 5.83% 141.83% 16.04% 1.92%
14 NECTAR LIFESCIENCES LTD. 29495.44 13.16 49.89 2.12 6.56 2.18 1.78% 2779.00 48.00 1.73% 48.29% 14.38%
15 AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. 52755.32 900.80 206.07 40.36 12.59 40.08 15.03% 19564.00 2365.00 12.09% 18.84% 20.53% 37.21%
16 Alkem Laboratories Ltd 34192.12 2848.15 501.34 63.61 37.53 31.71 20.36% 7357.00 761.00 10.34% 14.94% 20.60%
17 ABBOTT INDIA LTD. 32558.95 15270.00 1004.00
18 CADILA HEALTHCARE LTD. 47397.60 462.80 90.85 18.05 15.05 18.13 15.32% 13166.00 1849.00 14.04% 10.59% 4.11% 16.49% 19.83%
19 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 26278.32 1551.55 138.61 26.29 52.38 2.63 581.00% 3128.00 445.00 14.23% 8.95% 26.78%
20 KILITCH DRUGS (INDIA) LTD. 13893.00 89.90 98.74 2.49 51.55 0.25 11.22% 82.40 3.83 4.65% 61.70%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 4.80
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 9.11
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

DRREDDY: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
DRREDDY20DECFUT 3766250.00 462750.00 4899.15 125 2020-12-31
DRREDDY21JANFUT 45500.00 12750.00 4914.55 125 2021-01-28
DRREDDY21FEBFUT 4375.00 1125.00 4954.95 125 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.31% (INR 15.40)
ROLLOVER%:1.31%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
DRREDDY 2007-10-30 LLYOD GEORGE INVESTMENT S 863850.00 615.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
DRREDDY 2019-03-29 MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. S 55000.00 2724.05
DRREDDY 2019-03-29 MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGAPORE PTE LTD P 55000.00 2724.05
DRREDDY 2018-09-26 VENKATESWARA PRASAD GUNUPATI S 39000.00 2600.00
DRREDDY 2018-09-26 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 39000.00 2600.00
DRREDDY 2018-09-26 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 39000.00 2600.00
DRREDDY 2018-09-26 SATISH REDDY KALLAM S 39000.00 2600.00
DRREDDY 2018-08-13 VENKATESWARA PRASAD GUNUPATI S 80000.00 2235.00
DRREDDY 2018-08-13 SATISH REDDY KALLAM S 80000.00 2235.00
DRREDDY 2018-08-13 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 80000.00 2235.00
DRREDDY 2018-08-13 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 80000.00 2235.00
DRREDDY 2017-10-27 MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. P 120841.00 2346.00
DRREDDY 2017-10-27 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MARKETS ESPANA SA SV S 120841.00 2346.00
DRREDDY 2017-10-04 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 25000.00 2341.00
DRREDDY 2017-10-04 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 25000.00 2340.00
DRREDDY 2017-10-04 SATISH REDDY KALLAM S 25000.00 2341.00
DRREDDY 2017-10-04 VENKATESWARA PRASAD GUNUPATI S 25000.00 2340.00
DRREDDY 2017-08-21 VENKATESWARA PRASAD GUNUPATI S 140500.00 1985.00
DRREDDY 2017-08-21 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 266000.00 1985.00
DRREDDY 2017-08-21 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 140500.00 1985.00
DRREDDY 2017-08-21 SATISH REDDY KALLAM S 266000.00 1985.00
DRREDDY 2017-01-16 VENKATESWARA PRASAD GUNUPATI S 212000.00 3000.00
DRREDDY 2017-01-16 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 212000.00 3000.00
DRREDDY 2017-01-13 SATISH REDDY KALLAM S 212000.00 3000.00
DRREDDY 2017-01-13 DR.REDDYS HOLDINGS LIMITED P 212000.00 3000.00
DRREDDY 2010-01-14 SWISS FINANCE CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LTD P 50295.00 1245.00
DRREDDY 2010-01-14 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PRIVATE LIMITED S 50295.00 1245.00
DRREDDY 2010-01-13 CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPORE) LIMITED A/C CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPO P 50295.00 1211.00
DRREDDY 2010-01-13 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PRIVATE LIMITED S 50295.00 1211.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-07-15 20.00
2018-07-16 20.00
2017-07-17 20.00
2016-07-18 20.00
2015-07-10 20.00
2014-07-11 18.00
2013-07-12 15.00
2012-06-28 13.75
2011-06-30 11.25
2010-07-02 11.25
2009-07-03 6.25
2008-07-04 3.75
2007-07-06 3.75
2001-11-08 5.00
2001-06-18 4.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value