Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Sensex gives up 50K, ends 167 pts down; Nifty at 14,590; PSBs, metals hitarrow Sensex gives up 50K, ends 167 pts down; Nifty at 14,590; PSBs, metals hitarrow Arunachal construction in 'our own territory', says China about villagearrow Bajaj Auto Q3 consolidated PAT grows 30% YoY to Rs 1,716 crorearrow Bajaj Auto Q3 consolidated PAT grows 30% YoY to Rs 1,716 crorearrow Latest News LIVE: Suicide bombs rock central Baghdad; 13 dead, 20 injuredarrow Fire at Serum Institute building in Pune; vaccine output not hit: Reportarrow Expecting a rebound in health services soon, says Ayushman Bharat CEOarrow Coronavirus LIVE: Fire breaks out at Serum Institute building in Punearrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: Vietnam gets a once-in-a-generation breakarrow No headway at police-farmers meeting over tractor rally on Republic Dayarrow Kajaria Ceramics gains 7%, hits record high on strong Q3 operating marginarrow Economy getting over pandemic, growth headed for 'glorious summer': RBIarrow Hacker leaks 1.9 million user records of photo editing app Pixlrarrow Saregama India advances 13% on strong December quarter resultsarrow Hindustan Zinc dips 3% on profit booking post December quarter resultsarrow Budget Byte: Expenditure on urban projects need to reach pre-Covid levelsarrow Road to 50K: Sensex jumps 10,000 pts in 74 sessions; these are top gainersarrow Road to 50K: Sensex jumps 10,000 pts in 74 sessions; these are top gainersarrow Sensex hits 50K: Investment strategies to play the markets ahead of Budgetarrow Sensex hits 50K: Investment strategies to play the markets ahead of Budgetarrow Tata Motors, IDFC First Bank, JK Tyre rally over 50% in one montharrow DATA STORY: India's Covid vaccination now at 7.6% of tally; 0.06% population inoculatedarrow RIL hits over 2-month high on Sebi nod to Future Group-Reliance Retail dealarrow Sensex touching 50,000 was not a question of 'whether' but 'when'

EXIDE INDUSTRIES LTD.197.60 -2.65 (-1.32%)

  • BSE: 500086
  • |
  • NSE: EXIDEIND
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE302A01020
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Auto Parts & Equipment
Profile

EXIDEIND

Exide Industries Limited or EXIDEIND

The company was also incorporated in January 1947 as the Associated Battery Makers for purchasing any of the assets of the business. It was regarding manufacturers, buyers and sellers of and dealers in and repairers of both electrical and chemical appliances and goods carried on by the Chloride Electric Storage Company. Then, the company name was changed to Chloride India in 1972 that got changed to Chloride Industries in 1988. F ... inally, in the year 1995, the name was changed to Exide Industries. The company manufactures the widest range of the storage batteries in the world from 2.5 Ah to 20,400 Ah capacity, as it covers the broadest range of applications. It also has six factories strategically located across the country – 2 in Maharashtra, 1 in West Bengal, 2 in Tamil Nadu and 1 in Haryana. And, constant innovations have also helped the company to produce the world’s largest range of industrial batteries extending from the 2.5 Ah to 15000 Ah and covering various technology configurations.

Some of the Businesses:

  • Automotive Batteries: In India, this particular company markets the products under SF, Exide, Sonic, and the Standard Furukawa brands. It also supplies it to all car and two-wheeler manufacturers. In the international market, it sells products under Dynex, Index & Sonic brands. It has a specific distribution network of about 4000 outlets that are supported by at least 4 regional offices and 28 branch offices. It has also started to exports batteries to the Middle East, Japan, and the other CIS countries.
  • Industrial Batteries: It manufactures industrial batteries with a wide range from 2.5 Ah to 20,600 Ah. In India it sells products under Exide, Index, SF, CEIL and Power Safe brands and in the international market under CEIL, Chloride and Index brands. Industrial batteries cater mostly to the infrastructure sector such as railways, telecom, power plants, solar cells, and other industrial segments, including uninterrupted power supply, inverters, and traction batteries.
  • Submarine Batteries: In this, the company is also engaged in the manufacturing of high–end submarine batteries (Type 1, 2 & 3). It is one of the five companies in the world which can manufacture submarine batteries for Russian and German types. It manufactures two to three submarine batteries a year for India’s defense requirement.

Milestones:

  • Also, to expand the global presence of the specific company, it acquired a 51% stake in the Leadage Alloys India in June 2008.
  • It acquired a 100% stake in Tandon Metals in October 2007 and a 100% stake in Caldyne Automatics in July 2007.
  • It acquired a 61.5% stake in Associated Battery Manufacturers (Ceylon), Sri Lanka by 2004.
  • It has acquired a 100% stake in Chloride Batteries S E Asia Pte, Singapore in 2001.
  • It has also successfully acquired a 51% stake in the UK–based ESPEX Batteries and a 26% shareholding in Ceil Motive Power Pty, Australia.
  • In 2012– 2012:
–Acquisition of the Inverter manufacturing facility at Roorkee, Uttarakhand. –Technical Collaboration with the East Penn Manufacturing Co., USA.

Some of the Awards:

  • Its plant is located at Haldia received Environment Excellence Award– by West Bengal Pollution Control Board & Indian Chamber of Commerce – 2005
  • Exide's Haldia plant was awarded ITC Trophy for the Safety, Health & Environment – by CII – 2007
  • Exide Industries plant at the Hosur in Tamil Nadu received CII–EXIM Bank Award for Strong Commitment to Excel by CII in 2006.
  • Exide Industries was awarded Best SMF Battery Award for three consecutive years –2005–2006–2007.
  • Exide Industries was being honored with the 2010 Market Leadership Award in the Indian Industrial Battery Segment by Frost & Sullivan, the global consultancy major.
  • Exide Industries Limited was awarded the Frost & Sullivan 2010 Market Leadership Award in the Industrial Battery Segment– 2010.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 14014.00 CR.
  • Book value 74.07
  • Stock P/E 25
  • Dividend Yield 2.50%
  • ROCE 17.38%
  • ROE 13.72%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 9.13%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 200.70 203.80
11 AM 200.70 203.80
12 PM 200.70 203.80
1 PM 200.70 203.80
2 PM 200.70 203.80
3 PM 196.30 203.80
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : Bearish Engulfing
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Outside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 188.42 192.17 195.92 198.08 199.67 201.83 203.42 207.17 210.92
woodie's 190.43 194.18 195.84 197.92 199.59 201.68 203.34 205.42 209.18
fibonacci - 195.92 197.35 198.23 199.67 201.10 201.98 203.42 -
camarilla 198.19 199.22 199.56 199.91 -- 200.59 200.94 201.28 202.31
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 190.40
209.20
199.69 1.62 % 1.82 %
20 DAY 183.00
209.20
195.18 5.12 % 4.67 %
50 DAY 161.30
209.20
186.40 10.67 % 12.79 %
100 DAY 153.60
209.20
174.00 26.14 % 23.18 %
200 DAY 127.30
209.20
164.59 29.91 % 36.93 %
YTD 190.40
209.20
198.18 5.12 % 4.67 %
52 Week 124.70
209.20
171.27 3.46 % 21.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -37.30 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
EXIDEIND9471.009477.0011179.0012808.0014721.00
VARROC6770.007909.009299.0010279.0012036.00
SUNCLAYLTD11340.0012464.0013498.0017512.0021548.00
MOTHERSUMI34661.0037216.0042376.0056303.0063523.00
BOSCHLTD9701.0010435.0011690.0012258.00
Total 15560.50 15353.40 17357.40 21718.40 24817.20 15560.50

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 IGARASHI MOTORS INDIA LTD. 70958.63 225.30 133.09
2 L.G.BALAKRISHNAN & BROS.LTD. 69861.47 219.85 214.63
3 INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LTD. 58533.37 258.85 186.65
4 STERLING TOOLS LTD.-$ 41860.11 116.20 80.91
5 LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 49137.79 72.45 63.56
6 BANCO PRODUCTS (INDIA) LTD.-$ 46247.54 64.65 96.39
7 SHANTHI GEARS LTD. 64901.12 85.50 31.37
8 FIEM INDUSTRIES LTD. 38425.91 289.80 377.41
9 RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 35770.80 26.50 43.71
10 G N A Axles Ltd 41534.36 193.65 202.51
11 Pricol Ltd 37336.03 39.25 63.65
12 JAY BHARAT MARUTI LTD. 30939.10 142.50 188.87
13 MUNJAL SHOWA LTD. 34097.26 85.95 154.05
14 RANE BRAKE LINING LTD. 36316.81 460.00 272.22
15 MUNJAL AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 38843.20 38.80 29.61
16 MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 49974.73 158.25 19.67
17 BOSCH LTD. 46942.69 15900.00 3100.00
18 HARITA SEATING SYSTEMS LTD.-$ 28927.84 367.70 169.37
19 The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd 14135.81 75.00 144.33
20 RANE (MADRAS) LTD. 24330.91 201.60 259.20
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 3.92
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 5.49
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

EXIDEIND: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
EXIDEIND21JANFUT 11336400.00 7912800.00 200.25 3600 2021-01-28
EXIDEIND21FEBFUT 2318400.00 2192400.00 199.35 3600 2021-02-25
EXIDEIND21MARFUT 93600.00 54000.00 199.90 3600 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: -0.45% (INR -0.90)
ROLLOVER%:17.54%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
EXIDEIND 2008-03-17 BSMA LTD S 4398613.00 65.05
EXIDEIND 2008-03-17 NEW VERNON ASSET MGMT LTD AC NEW VERNON INDIA LTD P 4398613.00 65.05
EXIDEIND 2006-01-24 T ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONA P 1173503.00 244.99
EXIDEIND 2006-01-24 ARANDA INVESTMENT MAURITI S 1173503.00 245.00
EXIDEIND 2006-01-20 ARANDA INVESTMSNT MAURITI S 550000.00 247.79
EXIDEIND 2006-01-19 ARANDA INVESTMENTS MAURIT S 1006000.00 245.02
EXIDEIND 2006-01-19 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND P 1000000.00 245.00
EXIDEIND 2005-05-19 HDFC TRUSTEE CO LTD ACC H S 419716.00 156.00
EXIDEIND 2005-05-19 HDFC TRUSTEE CO LTD ACC H P 420000.00 156.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-04 2.50
2019-11-18 1.60
2019-07-25 0.80
2018-11-15 1.60
2018-07-25 0.80
2017-11-03 1.60
2017-07-19 0.80
2016-11-03 1.60
2016-07-11 0.80
2015-11-05 1.60
2015-07-23 0.70
2014-08-21 1.50
2014-07-11 0.70
2013-11-05 1.10
2013-06-27 0.60
2012-10-31 1.00
2012-07-06 0.60
2011-11-02 0.90
2011-07-14 0.60
2010-10-21 0.90
2010-07-02 0.40
2009-10-27 0.60
2009-07-08 0.20
2009-01-23 0.40
2008-07-16 0.40
2007-07-11 0.35
2001-07-02 1.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value