Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Sensex ends at day's low, sinks 470 pts; Nifty below 14,300; metals crackarrow SoftBank-backed Hike shuts down, vanishes from app stores in Indiaarrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Chennai tops in leased manufacturing space absorption in India: JLLarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remains

ICICI Securities Ltd426.95 -15.80 (-3.57%)

  • BSE: 539807
  • |
  • NSE: ISEC
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE763G01038
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Other Financial Services
Profile

ISEC

ISEC

It was incorporated as of March 9, 1995, as ICICI Brokerage Services Limited, as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, with the RoC. It was also granted a certificate for commencement of business as of May 3, 1995. Subsequently, the company name was changed to ICICI Securities Limited, according to a special resolution of the Shareholders dated March 12, 2007. Also, the company name was changed due to the restructuring of operations being underta ... ken by the then holding company, ICICI Securities Primary Dealership Limited according to the RBI circular dated July 4, 2006. Soon, a fresh certificate of incorporation dated March 26, 2007, was being issued by the RoC upon the name change of the Company.

Some of the Milestones:

  • 2000: It launched ICICIdirect.
  • 2001: It launched an online mutual funds platform.
  • 2002: It launched derivatives, Direct Link and ‘Buy Today, Sell Tomorrow.’
  • 2003: It launched GOI bonds on ICICIdirect.
  • 2005: It expanded through ICICIdirect branches.
  • 2006: It launched the distribution of health and life insurance products.
  • 2007: It launched overseas trading services.
  • 2008: It launched ‘On-the-move,’ a website, Active Trader Services and distribution of online insurance products.
  • 2009: It launched online currency derivatives and private wealth management services.
  • 2010:
  • It launched an online National Pension System facility, SIP in equity and ‘F&O @ FingerTips.'
  • Also, ICICIdirect launched ICICI Centre for Financial Learning.
  • 2011: It launched lifetime prepaid brokerage plans, a facility for filing income tax returns online, my ‘GTC’ (good till canceled) under the online document storage services, equity cash product, Target Investment Plans, and ‘Webetorial’ online tutorial programs.
  • 2012:
  • It launched SPAN based margining for futures and options in the derivatives market, and eLearn for stock market entrants, and Shares as Margin in the equity segment and equity relationship services on ICICIdirect.
  • It relaunched ‘myGTC’ as VTC (‘Valid Till Cancellation’) facilities.
  • Also, ICICIdirect Centre for Financial Learning launched StockMIND, which is a nation-wide contest for college students.
  • 2013: It launched inflation-indexed national savings securities such as cumulative, e-voting facility, investment advisory services, and Flexi Cash facilities on ICICIdirect.
  • 2014:
  • It introduced ‘Priority Circle’ for high-value investors.
  • It launched the CIBIL TransUnion Score and the CIBIL report on ICICIdirect.
  • 2015:
  • It launched the ‘Insta accounts’ facility, ‘Track and Act’ robo advisory platform, and ‘bullet trade’ facility on ICICIdirect.
  • It also offered sovereign gold bonds.
  • 2016: It launched equity advised portfolio services, cloud orders for equity segments, price improvement orders, VTC (or Valid Till Cancel) Future Square off orders, portfolio X-ray reports.
  • 2017:
  • It launched investment in AIFs on a private placement basis on ICICIdirect, margin trading facility, funding of employee stock option schemes, factor-based portfolios (being developed by MSCI), overseas trading facility (via a strategic partnership with an online multi-asset trading and investment platform), ‘multi price order’ in the equity segment.
  • It introduced ‘live’ notifications on the ICICIdirect mobile application.
  • It introduced the ‘One-Click Investment’ for investment in mutual funds on ICICIdirect.

Some of the Achievements:

  • 2004: It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2005: It was also awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2007:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best Brokers Site’ at the Web 18 Genius of the Web Awards 2007.
  • It was awarded the ‘CNBC AWAAZ Consumer Award 2007’ for the Most Preferred Financial Advisory Service.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2008: It was also awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2009:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best in Category - Financial Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2009.
  • Also, it was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2010:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best Performing National Financial Advisor - Retail’ award during the UTI CNBC TV18 Financial Advisor Awards 2010.
  • It was awarded the ‘Best in Category - Financial Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2010.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2011:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best in Category - Financial Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2011.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2012:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best in Category – Financial Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2012.’
  • It was awarded the ‘Best Equity Broking House (Cash Segment)’ award at the BSE IPF – D& B Equity Broking Awards 2012.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Brokerage Award.’
  • 2013:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best in Category - Financial and Business Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2013.
  • It was awarded the Banking Frontiers Finnoviti Award 2013 for its ‘Valid Till Cancelled Order’ VTC) facility.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best e- Broker’ Award.
  • 2015:
  • It was awarded the ‘Franchisor of the Year – Financial Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2015.
  • It was awarded the ‘Best in Class Corporate Social Responsibility Practice’ award at the Responsible Business Awards.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best Retail Broker Award.’
  • 2016:
  • It was awarded the ‘Franchisor of the Year - Financial Services’ at the Franchise Awards 2016.
  • It was also presented the ‘Support and Improvement in Quality of Education’ award during the 6th Asia Best CSR Practices Awards 2016.
  • It was awarded the ‘Best use of CSR practices in the Financial Sector’ award during the Global CSR Excellence and Leadership Awards.
  • It was awarded the Outlook Money ‘Best Retail Broker’ Award.
  • 2017:
  • It was awarded the ‘Best Performing National Financial Advisor - Equity Broker’ award during the UTI CNBC TV 18 Financial Advisor Awards 2016-17.
  • It was awarded the ‘Support and Improvement in Quality of Education’ award during the CSR Leadership Awards.
  • It was awarded the ‘Sustainable Education Strategy’ award at the Responsible Business Awards.
  • It was awarded the ‘Franchisor of the Year - Financial Services’ Award during the Franchise Awards 2017.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 15195.00 CR.
  • Book value 36.98
  • Stock P/E 22
  • Dividend Yield 2.34%
  • ROCE 38.50%
  • ROE 48.28%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 7.01%
  • Face Value (3Y) 5.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Down
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Down
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 439.05 447.50
11 AM 435.70 447.50
12 PM 433.50 447.50
1 PM 433.50 447.50
2 PM 429.70 447.50
3 PM 424.00 447.50
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 413.25 423.25 433.25 438.00 443.25 448.00 453.25 463.25 473.25
woodie's 420.20 430.20 434.35 440.20 444.35 450.20 454.35 460.20 470.20
fibonacci - 433.25 437.07 439.43 443.25 447.07 449.43 453.25 -
camarilla 437.25 440.00 440.92 441.83 -- 443.67 444.58 445.50 448.25
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 438.50
472.65
451.35 -1.50 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 415.85
472.65
451.91 -2.26 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 415.85
484.85
452.08 1.78 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 415.00
512.40
459.96 -3.54 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 248.00
568.90
439.77 -6.09 % 37.65 %
YTD 438.50
472.65
452.64 -4.17 % 3.16 %
52 Week 195.30
568.90
392.56 7.02 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-03-26
243.00 ~ 242.80 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 43.84 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 9.07 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
ISEC 1403.001861.001725.00
WEIZFOREX4789.155994.097696.009163.53
IIFL3551.003952.003163.006405.004988.00
EDELWEISS3887.005256.006604.008878.0010820.00
CENTRUM4484.004006.006985.009895.00388.00
Total 4829.82 6947.00 5416.91 4500.79 4829.82 6947.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE GNPA REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 CENTRUM CAPITAL LTD. 47361.82 11.41 12.55
2 Geojit Financial Services Ltd 47013.52 19.80 16.25
3 Jump Networks Ltd 50215.42 50.05 12.48
4 5paisa Capital Ltd 39691.05 156.00 55.57
5 WEIZMANN FOREX LTD. 33987.78 305.00 99.34
6 VLS FINANCE LTD. 13222.45 34.20 200.17
7 ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD.-$ 13724.84 24.45 4.71
8 SIL INVESTMENTS LTD. 11243.22 106.00 806.71
9 EMKAY GLOBAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD. 8915.56 36.50 52.85
10 ICICI Securities Ltd 14284.59 443.00 32.92
11 CRISIL LTD. 13864.07 1921.00 108.04
12 IIFL Wealth Management Ltd 7322.81 840.20 254.83
13 INVENTURE GROWTH & SECURITIES LTD. 9101.70 10.90 17.64
14 PRIME SECURITIES LTD. 8863.34 33.90 29.26
15 Indiabulls Ventures Limited 11662.21 190.75 96.40
16 Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. 6434.15 68.60 36.86
17 WELSPUN INVESTMENTS AND COMMERCIALS LTD. 5907.86 164.80 328.77
18 IIFL Finance Ltd 3643.06 113.85 33.43
19 ALMONDZ GLOBAL SECURITIES LTD. 2886.01 11.55 48.07
20 INDBANK MERCHANT BANKING SERVICES LTD. 2220.08 5.06 13.37
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 13.36
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 27.59
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-10-31 4.25
2019-07-25 5.70
2018-10-26 3.70
2018-08-21 3.90
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value