Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

LUPIN LTD.1081.90 2.65 (0.25%)

  • BSE: 500257
  • |
  • NSE: LUPIN
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE326A01037
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Pharmaceuticals
Profile

LUPIN

Lupin limited or LUPIN

It is a transnational company that is engaged in the development of APIs, generic and branded formulations. It is the largest producer of Tuberculosis drugs in the world, having both onshore and offshore presence of its products in about 70 countries. Its manufacturing unit is located in Jammu, Goa, Tarapur, Ankleshwar, Mandideep, Indore, Aurangabad and Kyowa in Japan. All the manufacturing facilities of the company are being approved by ... several international regulatory agencies such as UK MHRA, US FDA, TGA Australia, WHO, and MCC South Africa.

Some of the Business:

  • In formulations, the company offers a broad spectrum of products for the treatment of CVS, Cephalosporins, CNS, Anti–Asthma, Anti–TB, Diabetology, Dermatology, GI, and more. Also, it constitutes 70% of Lupin’s business. It has its presence in countries such as Europe, the USA, Japan, Australia, and emerging markets of India and several other countries.
  • In the APIs segment, the company provides the product offerings for the treatment of TB, Cardiovascular, Cephalosporins, and many more.
  • In CRAMS or Contract Research and Manufacturing Services space, the company has acquired Novodigm that is engaged in developing and validating the products.

Some of the Awards:

  • 2011:
  • The Top Indian Pharma company under the ‘Pharmaceuticals’ sector for the Dun & Bradstreet – Rolta Corporate Awards in 2010.
  • The Company was ranked among India's Top 3 'Best Companies to Work For' in Healthcare and Pharma Sector.
  • The Hall of Fame Award by Chemtech Foundation (Leadership and Excellence Awards).
  • IMM or Institute of Marketing and Management Award for Excellence as a Top Organization.
  • The Company is ranked 2nd amongst India's 'Best Companies to Work for' in the Biotechnology and Pharmaceutical Sector.
  • 2010:
  • Received the Indian Pharmaceutical Company of the Year 2010' by Frost & Sullivan India Excellence in Healthcare Awards in 2010.
  • The Best Drug Development Company in Asia' by The New Economy Pharmaceutical & Healthcare Awards in 2010.
  • The Company receives 'The Most Promising Entrant into the Big League' by CNBC India Business Leader Awards in 2010.
  • 2009:
  • International Excellence Award by the Institute of Economic Studies.
  • Exceptional Export Performance Award by Pharmexcil (A Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India).
  • 2008:
  • 'WalMart Supplier Award of Excellence' for overall commitment, on-time shipping, performance, innovative programs, and the overall partnership.
  • 2007:
  • Amerisource Bergen, as one of the leading wholesalers in the US conferred as the “Best New Manufacturer of the Year, Generics Rx” to the Company.
  • The Cardinal Health conferred two awards – the “Trade Representative of the Year” and the “Quality Supplier Award” to the Company.

Some of the Milestones:

  • 2014:
  • The Company acquires Laboratories Grin S.A. De C.V., Mexico; Specialty Ophthalmic Company; and enters the Market of Latin America.
  • The Company acquires Nanomi B.V. – enters the Complex Injectable Space.
  • 2013:
  • The inauguration of the new Plant located at Nagpur.
  • 2012:
  • The Company launches Generic Geodon Capsules".
  • The Company launches Generic SEROQUEL Tablets.
  • 2011:
  • The Company acquires I'rom Pharmaceuticals via its Japanese Subsidiary.
  • Both Lupin and Medicis Enter in a Joint Development Agreement.
  • The Company acquires Worldwide Rights for the Goanna Brand.
  • 2010 :
  • The Company launched Ilyalgan (sodium hyaluronate), an osteoarthritis drug present in the form of an injectable via leading orthopedics and physiotherapists worldwide.
  • 2009:
  • The Company acquired a specific majority stake in the Multicare Pharmaceuticals Philippines Incorporation.
  • 2008:
  • The Company expanded its product basket in Japan-Kyowa and received 10 product approvals from the Ministry of Health & Labour Welfare in Japan.
  • The Company acquired Hormosan Pharma GmbH, which is a Generic Company in Germany.
  • The Company acquired a stake in Generic Health Private Limited in Australia.
  • The Company acquired Pharma Dynamics in South Africa.
  • 2007:
  • The Company acquired Vadodara based Rubamin Laboratories Ltd (it was rechristened to Novodigm Ltd).
  • It acquired Kyowa Pharmaceutical Industry Company Limited, which is a leading Generic Company in Japan.
  • The commercial production was started at the newly finished dosage facility located at Jammu.
  • The Company received the “Best new manufacturer of the year” award from Amerisource Bergen.
  • 2006:
  • A new facility was being set up in Jammu.
  • The Maiden Bonus share was issued in the ratio of 1:1.
  • The maiden issue of Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds or FCCB aggregating the US $100 mn that is listed on the Singapore Stock Exchange.
  • 2005:
  • The maiden Employees' Stock Option Plan was executed.
  • Both the US FDA and MHRA (UK) approvals were received for the Goa.
  • The US FDA approved a new Lovastatin plant located at Tarapur.
  • 2004:
  • The WHO approval was received for the State of the art formulation Plants located at Goa and Aurangabad.
  • 2003:
  • The Company had successfully executed SAP ERP in the Company to unify entire business functions and processes.
  • Also, introduced collaborative messaging and workflow solutions on the intranet.
  • The US FDA approved the oral Cefaclor injectible Plant in Mandideep.
  • Lupin Pharmaceuticals Inc. USA was formed for the trading, marketing, and developmental activities in the US.
  • 2002:
  • The exports to the Advanced Markets crossed INR 1000 mn.
  • The rising trend of exports as a % of total revenue - up 33% year-over-year.
  • The Patent filings crossed over 100.
  • The five ANDAs were being filed.
  • The new Anti–TB facility was being commissioned in Aurangabad.
  • ORG–Marg rated the Rablet as one of the second-best launches of the FY 2002–03.
  • 2001:
  • It became the only Asian Pharmaceutical company to receive US FDA approvals for its facility of sterile cephalosporin.
  • State of the art US FDA approved oral cephalosporin bulk active plant was being commissioned.
  • The State of the art R&D Centre at Pune was being commissioned.
  • The Company commenced the supply of Cephalosporin bulk actives to its alliance partners in the US.
  • The Company was amalgamated with Lupin Chemicals Limited, whose name was changed to the Lupin Limited.
  • 2000:
  • Also, the US FDA approved the Cefotaxime facility. The Company’s restructuring operations produced favorable results.
  • Work was commenced at the R&D Centre in Pune.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 45780.00 CR.
  • Book value 385.52
  • Stock P/E 39
  • Dividend Yield 0.59%
  • ROCE 10.17%
  • ROE 6.67%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) -4.42%
  • Face Value (3Y) 2.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Outside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 977.92 1010.27 1042.62 1060.93 1074.97 1093.28 1107.32 1139.67 1172.02
woodie's 990.12 1022.47 1039.56 1054.82 1071.91 1087.18 1104.26 1119.52 1151.88
fibonacci - 1042.62 1054.97 1062.61 1074.97 1087.32 1094.97 1107.32 -
camarilla 1061.46 1070.35 1073.32 1076.28 -- 1082.22 1085.18 1088.15 1097.04
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 1030.00
1113.30
1079.67 0.20 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 964.50
1113.30
1046.67 6.22 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 872.00
1113.30
975.02 15.68 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 855.35
1122.30
979.60 6.86 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 733.40
1122.30
935.81 25.13 % 33.90 %
YTD 975.10
1113.30
1058.92 10.68 % 2.72 %
52 Week 504.75
1122.30
839.59 47.02 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-07
670.25 ~ 665.90 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Down On 2017-04-24
1405.00 ~ 1406.20 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -19.07 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
LUPIN12770.0014256.0017367.0015797.0016718.00
SUNPHARMA27392.0028487.0031578.0026489.0029066.00
DRREDDY15023.0015568.0014196.0014281.0015448.00
CIPLA11345.0013790.0014394.0015156.0016362.00
AUROPHARMA12103.0013772.0014910.0016463.0019564.00
Total 15726.60 17174.60 18489.00 17637.20 19431.60 15726.60

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. 140749.98 586.55 98.33
2 MARKSANS PHARMA LTD. 92969.02 22.65 11.85
3 MOREPEN LABORATORIES LTD. 71575.87 15.90 6.43
4 NEULAND LABORATORIES LTD. 50071.35 390.75 542.16
5 GUFIC BIOSCIENCES LTD. 41419.69 53.30 10.85
6 DIVI'S LABORATORIES LTD. 94752.62 3570.80 266.77
7 DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD. 84481.12 5085.00 852.69
8 RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD. 41788.21 252.45 105.02
9 SMS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 34236.68 40.25 42.07
10 CIPLA LTD. 67467.40 837.10 209.71
11 TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 44630.96 2636.20 323.66
12 PIRAMAL ENTERPRISES LTD. 33083.93 1466.80 823.58
13 LUPIN LTD. 49020.91 1081.85 384.76
14 NECTAR LIFESCIENCES LTD. 29495.44 13.16 49.89
15 AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. 58447.83 998.00 206.07
16 Alkem Laboratories Ltd 37265.41 3104.15 501.34
17 ABBOTT INDIA LTD. 31017.36 14547.00 1004.00
18 CADILA HEALTHCARE LTD. 47812.38 466.85 90.85
19 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 25217.23 1488.90 138.61
20 KILITCH DRUGS (INDIA) LTD. 13893.00 89.90 98.74
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • 2.79
    Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 5.36
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

LUPIN: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
LUPIN21JANFUT 7043950.00 8166800.00 1087.10 850 2021-01-28
LUPIN21FEBFUT 3664350.00 4965700.00 1088.90 850 2021-02-25
LUPIN21MARFUT 22950.00 10200.00 1089.40 850 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.17% (INR 1.80)
ROLLOVER%:34.36%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
LUPIN 2016-03-08 GENESIS INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED S 9423708.00 1816.67
LUPIN 2016-03-08 GENESIS EMERGING MARKETS L P P 9423708.00 1816.67
LUPIN 2009-08-11 CITICORP BANKING CORPORATION FDI S 933084.00 985.00
LUPIN 2009-05-20 CITICORP INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION (FDI) S 1150000.00 835.05
LUPIN 2009-05-20 HDFC EQUITY FUND P 819500.00 835.31
LUPIN 2008-06-16 CITI CORP BANKING CORPORATION FDI S 669000.00 707.46
LUPIN 2008-06-13 MIRAE ASSET INDIA DISCOVERY EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST 1 P 440874.00 705.00
LUPIN 2008-06-13 MIRAE ASSET MGT INVST CO LTD AC INDIA EQ MASTER INVST TR P 541466.00 705.00
LUPIN 2008-06-13 CITICORP BANKING CORPORATION FDI S 1521400.00 705.48
LUPIN 2008-01-23 HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND MAURITIUS LTD S 420000.00 518.06
LUPIN 2008-01-04 BLACKSTONE ASIA ADVISORS LLC S 509000.00 615.02
LUPIN 2007-07-11 CITICORP BANKING CORPORATION AC FDI S 438823.00 705.09
LUPIN 2006-05-03 FIDELITY INVESTMENT FUNDS P 1122388.00 1199.85
LUPIN 2006-05-03 CITICORP BANKING CORPORAT S 1115220.00 1200.02
LUPIN 2006-04-07 MORGAN STANLEY AND CO INT S 444251.00 1050.47
LUPIN 2006-03-31 HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FU S 500000.00 997.00
LUPIN 2006-03-31 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE P 500000.00 997.00
LUPIN 2004-10-19 GMO EMERGING MARKET S 326144.00 640.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
LUPIN 2016-08-12 ZYMA LABORRATORIES LTD P 150000.00 1580.00
LUPIN 2016-08-12 DESHBANDHU GUPTA S 150000.00 1580.00
LUPIN 2016-03-08 NEW INDIA INVESTMENT TRUST PLC P 325000.00 1780.20
LUPIN 2016-03-08 NEW INDIA INVESTMENT COMPANY MAURITIUS LIMITED S 325000.00 1780.20
LUPIN 2016-02-24 DESHBANDHU GUPTA S 300000.00 1770.00
LUPIN 2016-02-24 ZYMA LABORRATORIES LTD P 300000.00 1770.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-07-29 5.00
2018-07-30 5.00
2017-07-24 7.50
2016-07-25 7.50
2015-07-14 7.50
2014-07-21 3.00
2014-02-13 3.00
2013-07-29 4.00
2012-07-13 3.20
2011-07-18 3.00
2010-07-19 13.50
2009-07-20 12.50
2008-07-11 10.00
2007-07-10 5.00
2002-01-24 2.50
2001-08-29 3.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
LUPIN LTD. 2010-08-27 10.00 2.00