Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

MARICO LTD.410.15 -8.60 (-2.05%)

  • BSE: 531642
  • |
  • NSE: MARICO
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE196A01026
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Personal Products
Profile

MARICO

Marico Limited or MARICO

Marico is one of the leading companies in the FMCG sector and incepted in the year 1988. It has also created one of the most prominent brands in India. As every month, over 70 million packs from Marico reach to approximately 130 million consumers in about 23 million households via a widespread distribution network of more than 2.5 Million outlets in both India and overseas.

Some of the Products:

  • C ... onsumer products business:
Under this segment, the company's consumer products have a prominent market share in coconut oil, hair oils, post-wash hair care, anti-lice treatment, edible oil, fabric care, and much more. It also created brands such as Parachute, Saffola, Revive, Starz, Medikar, hair & care, and many more. The Company has also entered the food segment via the Saffola Diabetes Management Atta mix.
  • International products:
The Company also has its presence in the international market, and it has become more apparent via its major acquisition of global brands such as camellia, aromatic, Fiancée, Hair Code, Sundari, and many more. The acquisition of Fiancée & Hair Code gave Marico a customer base of about 26 million.
  • KAYA Products:
Along with KAYA, the company entered into the skincare segment. The KAYA Skin clinic offers dermatological & scientific procedures, in which most of them are USFDA approved. Currently, there are 65 Skin Clinics in 19 major Indian cities, 9 in the Middle East region with a customer base of 3, 50,000.

Some of the Milestones:

  • Marico received The Business Leadership Awards in the FMCG (Personal Hygiene) category (July 2007) by NDTV Profit.
  • Marico was also rated No.1 of India's Most Innovative Companies by the Business Today Monitor Group Innovation Study.
  • Marico became one of India’s 10 best marketers by Business Today–2006.
  • Marico ranks among the top Eight India Global challengers as per the Standard & Poor’s global rating of mid-size companies–2006.
  • 2010: Harsh Mariwala was also awarded the Ernst & Young ‘Entrepreneur of the Year Award’ 2009 in the category of Manufacturing.
  • 2011: The Company strengthened its presence in SE Asian via male grooming, skincare, and food portfolio being acquired in Vietnam.
  • 2012:
  • The Company acquires Paras personal care business from Reckitt.
  • Marico – Marico completes the acquisition of the Halite Personal Car.
  • India's Gen-next gets to be styled by Marico.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 46568.00 CR.
  • Book value 27.35
  • Stock P/E 52
  • Dividend Yield 1.87%
  • ROCE 35.95%
  • ROE 28.98%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 6.46%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : Bearish Engulfing
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Outside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 390.05 399.40 408.75 413.75 418.10 423.10 427.45 436.80 446.15
woodie's 392.63 401.98 407.54 411.32 416.89 420.68 426.24 430.02 439.38
fibonacci - 408.75 412.32 414.53 418.10 421.67 423.88 427.45 -
camarilla 413.61 416.18 417.04 417.89 -- 419.61 420.46 421.32 423.89
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 405.10
431.95
416.78 1.36 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 401.00
432.50
415.78 1.91 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 361.90
432.50
400.82 6.99 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 333.00
432.50
382.66 15.61 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 277.10
432.50
359.96 22.46 % 33.90 %
YTD 401.80
432.50
417.78 4.22 % 2.72 %
52 Week 234.00
432.50
352.05 24.30 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-05-13
305.25 ~ 304.00 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -18.07 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
MARICO5733.006017.005918.006322.007334.00
HINDUNILVR31972.0032186.0033162.0035545.0039310.00
GODREJCP8273.008424.009268.009847.0010314.00
EMAMILTD2076.002358.002488.002531.002693.00
DABUR7795.007869.007614.007722.008515.00
Total 11169.80 11370.80 11690.00 12393.40 13633.20 11169.80

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD. 519533.99 2398.90 36.23
2 DABUR INDIA LTD. 94049.28 532.55 24.18
3 GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD. 79688.12 779.60 49.01
4 MARICO LTD. 52974.13 410.35 31.02
5 PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE & HEALTH CARE LTD. 36523.50 11242.80 280.05
6 COLGATE-PALMOLIVE (INDIA) LTD. 41416.31 1523.05 58.78
7 CUPID LTD.-$ 22069.53 164.85 71.32
8 GILLETTE INDIA LTD. 18501.41 5665.05 238.87
9 EMAMI LTD.-$ 22017.77 484.95 43.34
10 JHS SVENDGAARD LABORATORIES LTD. 4294.39 9.70 40.65
11 Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd 3262.70 221.15 40.76
12 S H Kelkar and Company Ltd 1692.52 119.95 38.94
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 11.30
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 18.87
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

MARICO: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
MARICO21JANFUT 8306000.00 5278000.00 409.65 2000 2021-01-28
MARICO21FEBFUT 2746000.00 3614000.00 410.80 2000 2021-02-25
MARICO21MARFUT 24000.00 6000.00 412.80 2000 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.28% (INR 1.15)
ROLLOVER%:25.01%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
MARICO 2016-01-21 ARISAIG INDIA FUND LTD. S 6800000.00 220.00
MARICO 2016-01-21 NATWESTMINSTERBKPLCASDEPOF1st ST APACLDRSFDASUBFD Of FT INVT ICVC P 6866510.00 219.99
MARICO 2015-01-13 OPPENHEIMER FUNDS INC S 5929000.00 319.01
MARICO 2011-02-09 T.ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL A/C NEW ASIA FUND S 8723229.00 114.00
MARICO 2011-02-09 OPPENHEIMER INTERNATIONAL VALUE FD P 11000000.00 114.00
MARICO 2008-05-14 FRANKLIN TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND P 4800000.00 64.50
MARICO 2008-05-14 MORGAN STANLEY MF AC MORGAN STANELY GROWTH FUND S 4825500.00 64.54
MARICO 2006-04-21 FIDELITY MANAGEMENT AND R S 1785629.00 540.00
MARICO 2006-04-21 T ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONA P 1786000.00 540.00
MARICO 2005-04-13 FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL IN P 1000000.00 250.00
MARICO 2005-04-13 OPPENHEIMER FUNDS S 1000000.00 250.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
MARICO 2017-03-22 RAJENDRA K MARIWALA . S 449500.00 288.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 RAJENDRA K MARIWALA . S 449500.00 288.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 VALENTINE FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 288.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 RAVINDRA K MARIWALA . S 449500.00 288.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 RAVINDRA K MARIWALA . S 449500.00 285.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 AQUARIUS FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 288.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 TAURUS FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 285.00
MARICO 2017-03-22 GEMINI FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 288.00
MARICO 2017-03-17 RAJVI HARSH MARIWALA . S 449500.00 292.00
MARICO 2017-03-17 AQUARIUS FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 292.00
MARICO 2017-03-15 GEMINI FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 282.00
MARICO 2017-03-15 TAURUS FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 282.00
MARICO 2017-03-15 ARCHANA H MARIWALA . S 449500.00 282.00
MARICO 2017-03-15 ARCHANA H MARIWALA . S 449500.00 282.00
MARICO 2017-03-15 RISHABH HARSH MARIWALA . S 449500.00 282.00
MARICO 2017-03-15 VALENTINE FAMILY TRUST P 449500.00 282.00
MARICO 2007-11-07 HARSH MARIWALA P 730000.00 70.30
MARICO 2007-11-07 RAJENDRA MARIWALA S 730000.00 70.30
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-16 0.75
2020-02-06 3.25
2019-11-04 2.75
2019-02-12 2.75
2018-11-12 2.00
2018-02-16 2.50
2017-11-06 1.75
2017-02-09 2.00
2016-11-16 1.50
2016-03-17 1.00
2016-02-05 1.50
2015-11-09 1.75
2015-02-06 1.50
2014-11-13 1.00
2014-03-27 1.75
2014-02-06 1.00
2013-11-01 0.75
2013-05-03 0.50
2012-11-07 0.50
2012-05-08 0.40
2011-11-09 0.30
2011-05-06 0.36
2010-11-01 0.30
2010-05-03 0.36
2009-10-30 0.30
2009-04-27 0.35
2008-10-24 0.30
2008-04-29 0.37
2007-10-29 0.15
2007-07-30 0.13
2002-01-30 3.50
2001-10-24 3.00
2001-08-02 2.50
2001-07-03 6.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
MARICO LTD. 2015-12-22 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value