Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Maruti Suzuki to not to get Vitara Brezza produced at Toyota plantarrow Coronavirus vaccine update: UK, Russia to rollout vaccine from next weekarrow SC to Franklin Templeton: Get investors' consent for winding up schemesarrow Committed to engaging with Indian govt to bring Covid-19 vaccine: Pfizerarrow LIVE: Rajinikanth to launch political party, contest Tamil Nadu 2021 pollsarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: How UK leaped ahead of US, EU to allow vaccinearrow Flipkart to spin-off PhonePe, payments firm to be valued at $5.5 billionarrow Amarinder meets Shah; appeals to Centre, farmers to resolve impasse soonarrow DATA STORY: At 422,943, India's active Covid cases down to 2.3% of global countarrow Steel Authority of India hits 52-week high; stock zooms 55% in one montharrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Farmers' protest LIVE: Parkash Singh Badal returns Padam Vibhushan Awardarrow MARKET LIVE: Broader indices outperform benchmarks; Maruti hits 52-wk higharrow Services sector grows for second straight month, but rate falls in Nov: PMIarrow Cyclone Burevi LIVE: Cyclone to emerge into Gulf of Mannar in 2 hoursarrow HDFC Bank dips 1% as RBI asks to halt digital launches, new credit cardsarrow Matrimony.com rallies 10% after block deals; stock hits fresh 52-week higharrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow Halt digital launches, stop selling new credit cards: RBI tells HDFC Bankarrow Bharti Infratel extends gain after Airtel hikes stake through open marketarrow Oil prices slip as OPEC+ resume negotiations on output cut extensionarrow Maruti Suzuki trades higher for the 4th straight day, hits over 11-mth higharrow School dropout to highest-paid CEO: MDH's Dharampal Gulati saw it all

NATCO PHARMA LTD.918.70 10.00 (1.10%)

  • BSE: 500296
  • |
  • NSE: NATCOPHARM
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE987B01026
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Pharmaceuticals
Profile

NATCOPHARM

Natco Pharma Limited or NATCOPHARM

V C Nannapaneni was promoting Natco Pharma in 1981 as a private company. It functions in the business of research, developing, manufacturing, and marketing of pharmaceutical substances and finished dosage forms for both Indian as well as international markets. The company also began its operations in 1984 in Andhra Pradesh. During the first year of its operations, it achieved a sales figure of around Rs 0.5 million. The company’s f ... irst product was Cardicap, which is an anti-anginal drug. And since then, the company has introduced several dosage forms into the market. And by 1985, it had dosage forms in the cardiovascular, anti-cold, anti-asthmatic and antibiotic sections. The company was soon ranked 82nd in the sales among Indian pharmaceutical companies in the year 1994. Natco is also one of the largest contract manufacturers in India. Some of the well–known companies such as Ranbaxy, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, John Wyeth, etc. get their products manufactured by Natco. Natco Pharma grew in size when three companies, Natco Parenterals, Dr. Karanth Pharma Labs and Natco Laboratories merged with it. Today the company, which began its operations as a single unit with 20 employees, has four manufacturing facilities and employs around 1500 people. It has online data for analysis and decision making. Consistently ranked among the fastest-growing pharmaceutical companies in the country, Natco is utilizing its collective experience to kick start its further plans as a global company.

The business area of the company

Natco manufactures a comprehensive range of branded and generic dosage forms, bulk actives and intermediates for both Indian as well as international markets. The product range of the company includes:
  • Diltiazem
  • Omeprazole
  • Lansoprazole
  • Isosorbides
  • Sumatriptan succinate
  • Ondansetron
  • Sertra

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 17110.00 CR.
  • Book value 212.39
  • Stock P/E 37
  • Dividend Yield 0.72%
  • ROCE 14.85%
  • ROE 12.77%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) -2.94%
  • Face Value (3Y) 2.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Not clear
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 908.00 915.00
11 AM 908.00 915.00
12 PM 908.00 936.95
1 PM 908.00 936.95
2 PM 908.00 936.95
3 PM 908.00 936.95
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 856.23 874.73 893.23 900.97 911.73 919.47 930.23 948.73 967.23
woodie's 876.26 894.76 899.38 913.25 917.88 931.75 936.38 950.25 968.75
fibonacci - 893.23 900.30 904.67 911.73 918.80 923.17 930.23 -
camarilla 898.52 903.61 905.31 907.00 -- 910.40 912.09 913.79 918.88
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 878.00
938.95
908.68 0.52 % 2.25 %
20 DAY 872.00
946.00
907.96 1.42 % 4.01 %
50 DAY 823.90
996.00
912.47 1.83 % 10.93 %
100 DAY 651.00
996.00
842.58 9.09 % 14.80 %
200 DAY 402.55
996.00
722.43 57.76 % 48.91 %
YTD 402.55
996.00
711.17 52.74 % 7.80 %
52 Week 402.55
996.00
654.53 56.62 % 9.87 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 10.14 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 12.57 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
NATCOPHARM739.00825.001042.002020.002185.002094.00
SUNPHARMA16080.0027392.0028487.0031578.0026489.0029066.00
LUPIN11286.0012770.0014256.0017367.0015797.0016718.00
CIPLA10173.0011345.0013790.0014394.0015156.0016362.00
AUROPHARMA8089.0012103.0013772.0014910.0016463.0019564.00
Total 9273.40 12887.00 14269.40 16053.80 15218.00 16760.80

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. 130779.54 545.00 98.33 11.11 38.37 11.10 11.45% 29066.00 2665.00 9.17% 9.73% 27.15% 21.39% 3.90%
2 MARKSANS PHARMA LTD. 92969.02 22.65 11.85 1.87 10.83 1.85 13.20% 1000.00 76.00 7.60% 9.53% 130.30% 10.88%
3 MOREPEN LABORATORIES LTD. 71575.87 15.90 6.43 0.64 23.05 0.32 34.00% 769.00 29.00 3.77% 26.69% 15.56%
4 NEULAND LABORATORIES LTD. 50071.35 390.75 542.16 12.74 36.68 1.23 3.63% 667.00 16.00 2.40% 26.57% 33.33% 8.07% 2.92%
5 GUFIC BIOSCIENCES LTD. 41419.69 53.30 10.85
6 DIVI'S LABORATORIES LTD. 96626.02 3641.40 266.77 50.96 38.52 25.53 374.60% 4946.00 1353.00 27.36% 27.11% 54.28% 15.41% 12.49%
7 DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD. 80510.42 4846.00 852.69 117.47 26.67 23.49 35.71% 15448.00 1950.00 12.62% 8.17% 105.91% 8.45%
8 RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD. 41788.21 252.45 105.02
9 SMS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 34236.68 40.25 42.07 4.73 8.97 5.00 7.50% 465.00 40.00 8.60% 0.43% 25.00%
10 CIPLA LTD. 61104.30 758.15 209.71 18.96 23.60 9.49 18.43% 16362.00 1528.00 9.34% 7.96% 8.29% 12.67% 7.08%
11 TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 45441.06 2684.05 323.66 25.78 77.62 5.13 3.86% 7673.00 436.00 5.68% 28.96% 16.89% 9.01%
12 PIRAMAL ENTERPRISES LTD. 32088.12 1422.65 823.58 70.51 20.69 39.81 1.61% 13215.00 1473.00 11.15% 24.31% 15.08% 16.64%
13 LUPIN LTD. 41417.53 914.05 384.76 13.40 53.92 6.74 9.28% 16718.00 607.00 3.63% 5.83% 141.83% 16.04% 1.92%
14 NECTAR LIFESCIENCES LTD. 29495.44 13.16 49.89 2.12 6.56 2.18 1.78% 2779.00 48.00 1.73% 48.29% 14.38%
15 AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. 52084.75 889.35 206.07 40.36 12.59 40.08 15.03% 19564.00 2365.00 12.09% 18.84% 20.53% 37.21%
16 Alkem Laboratories Ltd 33613.48 2799.95 501.34 63.61 37.53 31.71 20.36% 7357.00 761.00 10.34% 14.94% 20.60%
17 ABBOTT INDIA LTD. 32448.50 15218.20 1004.00
18 CADILA HEALTHCARE LTD. 46189.11 451.00 90.85 18.05 15.05 18.13 15.32% 13166.00 1849.00 14.04% 10.59% 4.11% 16.49% 19.83%
19 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 26269.01 1551.00 138.61 26.29 52.38 2.63 581.00% 3128.00 445.00 14.23% 8.95% 26.78%
20 KILITCH DRUGS (INDIA) LTD. 13893.00 89.90 98.74 2.49 51.55 0.25 11.22% 82.40 3.83 4.65% 61.70%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 3.99
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 8.70
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
NATCOPHARM 2019-07-05 EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTD P 1577761.00 528.00
NATCOPHARM 2017-06-28 CX SECURITIES LIMITED S 1198400.00 930.03
NATCOPHARM 2013-06-17 KOTAK INDIA VENTURE FUND I S 159070.00 445.00
NATCOPHARM 2011-11-25 KOTAK MAHINDRA (UK) LTD SUB A/C SANDSTONE CAPITALINDIA MASTER FUN S 355643.00 200.08
NATCOPHARM 2010-08-27 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED P 143158.00 259.78
NATCOPHARM 2010-08-27 CROSSEAS CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED S 143101.00 259.23
NATCOPHARM 2010-08-27 SMART EQUITY BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITED S 187580.00 262.11
NATCOPHARM 2010-08-27 SMART EQUITY BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITED P 187580.00 261.63
NATCOPHARM 2010-04-13 OPG SECURITIES P LTD S 194820.00 160.47
NATCOPHARM 2010-04-13 OPG SECURITIES P LTD P 194820.00 160.44
NATCOPHARM 2009-10-27 RAMNISH KAPOOR S 437939.00 122.21
NATCOPHARM 2009-10-27 RAMNISHKAPOOR P 437939.00 127.44
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-22 OPG SECURITIES P LTD S 209576.00 140.33
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-22 OPG SECURITIES P LTD P 209576.00 140.11
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-15 HITESH SHASHIKANT JHAVERI P 376455.00 123.57
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-15 HITESH SHASHIKANT JHAVERI S 327944.00 123.59
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-15 JMP SECURITIES PVT LTD P 382844.00 123.18
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-15 JMP SECURITIES PVT LTD S 380664.00 123.45
NATCOPHARM 2009-09-15 SUNIL CAPITAL P 179062.00 123.58
NATCOPHARM 2008-06-18 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS I LTD S 197751.00 75.38
NATCOPHARM 2008-03-27 PASHA FINANCE PVT LTD S 350000.00 78.25
NATCOPHARM 2008-03-27 THE INVESTMENT TRUST OF INDIA P 350000.00 78.25
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-02-24 3.50
2019-11-21 1.00
2019-08-22 1.25
2019-06-06 1.25
2019-02-21 3.50
2018-08-20 1.50
2018-02-15 7.00
2017-08-16 1.25
2017-02-23 6.00
2016-08-19 0.75
2016-02-22 1.25
2015-02-24 5.00
2014-02-24 5.00
2013-02-22 4.00
2012-02-22 3.00
2011-02-24 2.00
2010-02-05 2.00
2009-06-04 1.25
2007-11-12 1.25
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
NATCO PHARMA LTD. 2015-11-26 10.00 2.00