Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Maruti Suzuki to not to get Vitara Brezza produced at Toyota plantarrow Coronavirus vaccine update: UK, Russia to rollout vaccine from next weekarrow SC to Franklin Templeton: Get investors' consent for winding up schemesarrow Committed to engaging with Indian govt to bring Covid-19 vaccine: Pfizerarrow LIVE: Rajinikanth to launch political party, contest Tamil Nadu 2021 pollsarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: How UK leaped ahead of US, EU to allow vaccinearrow Flipkart to spin-off PhonePe, payments firm to be valued at $5.5 billionarrow Amarinder meets Shah; appeals to Centre, farmers to resolve impasse soonarrow DATA STORY: At 422,943, India's active Covid cases down to 2.3% of global countarrow Steel Authority of India hits 52-week high; stock zooms 55% in one montharrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Farmers' protest LIVE: Parkash Singh Badal returns Padam Vibhushan Awardarrow MARKET LIVE: Broader indices outperform benchmarks; Maruti hits 52-wk higharrow Services sector grows for second straight month, but rate falls in Nov: PMIarrow Cyclone Burevi LIVE: Cyclone to emerge into Gulf of Mannar in 2 hoursarrow HDFC Bank dips 1% as RBI asks to halt digital launches, new credit cardsarrow Matrimony.com rallies 10% after block deals; stock hits fresh 52-week higharrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow Halt digital launches, stop selling new credit cards: RBI tells HDFC Bankarrow Bharti Infratel extends gain after Airtel hikes stake through open marketarrow Oil prices slip as OPEC+ resume negotiations on output cut extensionarrow Maruti Suzuki trades higher for the 4th straight day, hits over 11-mth higharrow School dropout to highest-paid CEO: MDH's Dharampal Gulati saw it all

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LTD.54.25 2.55 (4.93%)

  • BSE: 502090
  • |
  • NSE: SAIL
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE114A01011
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Iron & Steel/Interm.Products
Profile

SAIL

Steel Authority of India or SAIL

SAIL or Steel Authority of India is India's largest state-owned iron ore producer established in 1954. It is one of the leading steel-making company in India and also has the second largest mines network with all of its plants being ISO certified as well. It manufactures and sells a wide variety of steel products such as hot and cold rolled sheets and coils, the galvanized sheets of steel, electrical sheets, structurals, railway prod ... ucts, plates, bars and rods, stainless steel and many other types of alloy steels. It also produces a great as well as flat steel products, which are in demand in both the domestic and the international market. It produces steel for residential construction, defense industries, railways, engineering, and power and also for sale in the export market. SAIL has a steel plant located in Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Orissa, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka. Maharashtra Elektrosmelt (MEL) is a subsidiary of the SAIL. It also has many joint ventures with some big giant companies such as NTPC, Tata Steel, Damodar Valley Corporation, BMW Industries, Jaiprakash Associates and also the Manganese Ore. It also owns the Central Marketing Organization (CMO) and the International Trade Division, which consists of at least 34 branch offices and 54 stockyards located in all the major cities and towns across India. The company has a Research and Development center in Ranchi that develops new types of technologies for the steel industries. The steel major itself has at least four decades of experience with expert knowledge in the steel and iron industry. Also, SAIL Consultancy Division also known as SAILCON, provides a spectrum of the services to the iron and steel and many other industries in India and overseas. The company is in the process of both modernizing as well as expanding its raw material resources, production units, and other facilities to maintain its same dominant position in the Indian steel market as usual as its objective is to achieve the production capacity of about 26.2 MTPA of Hot Metal.

Some of the Special Steel Plants:

  1. Alloy Steel Plant (ASP), Durgapur, West Bengal
  2. Salem Steel Plant (SSP), Maramangalathupatti, Salem
  3. Visvesvaraya Iron and Steel Limited (VISL), Bhadravathi, Karnataka

Some of the Refractory Plants - SAIL Refractory Unit (SRU):

  1. SAIL Refractory Unit, Bhandaridah in Jharkhand
  2. SAIL Refractory Unit, Bhilai in Chhattisgarh
  3. SAIL Refractory Unit, IFICO, Ramgarh in Jharkhand
  4. SAIL Refractory Unit, Ranchi Road in Jharkhand

The Milestones:

  1. It received Dun and Bradstreet's American Express Award 2007 as the Top Indian Company in the iron and steel sector.
  2. SAIL received the FICCI Annual Award 2006–07 for its outstanding achievement in the category of rural and community development initiatives.
  3. The company bagged Employers of Choice Award 2007 by CNBC–TV18 in the PSU category.
  4. SAIL was awarded the Golden Peacock Award 2007 for its corporate social responsibility.
  5. SAIL was awarded the SCOPE Meritorious Award for Environment Excellence & Sustainable Development for FY 2010.
  6. SAIL received the maiden Wockhardt Shining Star CSR Award in the Iron & Steel Sector category in 2011.
  7. Maharatna SAIL has received the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2011.

Some of the recent developments:

It is exposed to dual concerns of slack demand and plunging prices across all categories; a state-owned steel giant has formed at least five task forces to review the market, and enabling to take corrective steps. The newly constituted five task forces comprising directors of SAIL would suggest reorientation of the product–mix with the purpose to match the supply in tune with the demand of products. They would also look for opportunities to procure cheaper raw materials like coking coal, limestone, dolomite, ferromanganese, and refractories in the present downturn market.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 14746.00 CR.
  • Book value 96.30
  • Stock P/E 19
  • Dividend Yield 1.40%
  • ROCE 8.52%
  • ROE 6.45%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 11.52%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 51.95 53.60
11 AM 51.95 53.60
12 PM 51.95 53.60
1 PM 51.95 53.60
2 PM 51.95 53.60
3 PM 51.95 54.00
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :Bullish Marubozu
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 42.17 45.32 48.47 50.08 51.62 53.23 54.77 57.92 61.07
woodie's 42.37 45.52 47.76 48.68 50.91 51.82 54.06 54.98 58.12
fibonacci - 48.47 49.67 50.41 51.62 52.82 53.56 54.77 -
camarilla 49.97 50.83 51.12 51.41 -- 51.99 52.28 52.57 53.43
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 39.55
53.15
44.74 26.72 % 2.25 %
20 DAY 34.25
53.15
41.37 33.59 % 4.01 %
50 DAY 32.65
53.15
37.19 58.10 % 10.93 %
100 DAY 32.10
53.15
37.59 28.61 % 14.80 %
200 DAY 20.15
53.15
33.94 90.42 % 48.91 %
YTD 20.15
53.15
35.83 21.50 % 7.80 %
52 Week 20.15
53.15
37.08 40.49 % 9.87 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-11-17
39.90 ~ 39.35 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Down On 2019-05-06
55.60 ~ 55.75 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 24.50 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 6.48 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
SAIL46803.5446032.1538793.0444209.6557496.2666973.49
TATASTLBSL9676.0010646.0011819.0013703.0017013.0020892.00
TATASTEEL148614.00139504.00101965.00112299.00123249.00157669.00
JSWSTEEL51220.0052972.0041546.0055604.0071933.0084757.00
JINDALSTEL19286.0019401.0019469.0021603.0033286.0046904.00
Total 55119.91 53711.03 42718.41 49483.73 60595.45 75439.10

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 KALYANI STEELS LTD. 62025.10 142.00 216.69 30.12 7.54 6.00 30.29% 1407.00 132.00 9.38% 4.61% 13.79% 3.59% 41.86%
2 PRAKASH INDUSTRIES LTD. 48467.66 28.30 172.09
3 SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS LTD.-$ 54264.40 150.60 462.73 56.36 3.92 5.64 4.87% 2324.00 203.00 8.73% 6.90% 0.50% 9.37% 4.40%
4 GODAWARI POWER & ISPAT LTD. 41174.02 117.00 326.57 73.91 2.79 7.41 3.12% 3294.00 252.00 7.65% 31.44% 21.15% 11.68% 15.05%
5 SUNFLAG IRON & STEEL CO.LTD. 51993.14 28.85 53.58 6.12 6.50 0.61 6.10% 2186.00 110.00 5.03% 8.33% 7.77% 9.60%
6 GALLANTT ISPAT LTD. 69852.00 24.30 27.81 5.80 4.19 5.86 18.80% 1229.00 164.00 13.34% 113.74% 110.26%
7 JSW STEEL LTD. 89014.61 368.25 156.91 25.38 10.61 23.80 4.83% 84757.00 7639.00 9.01% 17.83% 22.93% 18.19% 39.43%
8 INDIAN METALS & FERRO ALLOYS LTD. 39189.22 144.95 415.20 3.05% 1634.00 5.10%
9 TATA STEEL LTD. 68053.01 604.25 675.40 89.25 5.32 8.82 3.76% 157669.00 10218.00 6.48% 27.93% 0.68% 7.51%
10 MUKAND LTD. 23373.48 16.50 69.17 0.45% 3689.00 7.36% 6.64%
11 JAI BALAJI INDUSTRIES LTD. 17900.97 16.60 -147.57 0.21% 3077.00 28.80% 6.04%
12 JAYASWAL NECO INDUSTRIES LTD. 16451.93 2.61 4.02
13 Kamdhenu Ltd 13247.80 50.05 72.17
14 GALLANTT METAL LTD. 20688.67 25.35 59.96 12.83 2.19 1.28 20.83% 1064.00 104.00 9.77% 29.13% 65.08%
15 STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA LTD. 21375.14 51.75 91.04 5.69 8.57 0.57 3.11% 66973.49 2348.71 3.51% 16.48% 4.49%
16 JINDAL STEEL & POWER LTD. 26429.29 259.10 228.58 1.97% 46904.00 40.91% 15.75%
17 Adhunik Industries Ltd 8944.16 19.05 24.88
18 UTTAM GALVA STEELS LTD. 6313.95 4.50 -201.79 757.00
19 KIOCL Ltd 6966.99 112.30 30.47
20 ISMT LTD. 5077.95 3.49 -62.94 0.42% 1854.00 19.00% 2.58%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • 2.65
    Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • 1.85
    Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

SAIL: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
SAIL20DECFUT 78584000.00 50635000.00 54.65 19000 2020-12-31
SAIL21JANFUT 1501000.00 1444000.00 54.85 19000 2021-01-28
SAIL21FEBFUT 342000.00 76000.00 55.05 19000 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.37% (INR 0.20)
ROLLOVER%:2.29%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
SAIL 2006-05-30 DEUTSCHE SECURITIES MAURI P 21345244.00 83.92
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
SAIL 2010-01-14 SWISS FINANCE CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LTD P 212240.00 243.50
SAIL 2010-01-14 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PRIVATE LIMITED S 212240.00 243.50
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-08-22 0.50
2015-08-11 0.25
2015-02-18 1.75
2014-02-18 2.02
2013-08-02 0.40
2013-02-15 1.60
2012-08-09 0.80
2012-02-15 1.20
2011-08-10 1.20
2011-01-18 1.20
2010-07-29 1.70
2010-02-01 1.60
2009-07-30 1.30
2009-01-30 1.30
2008-07-31 1.80
2008-02-01 1.90
2007-08-08 1.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value