Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

Strides Pharma Science Ltd837.60 -9.70 (-1.14%)

  • BSE: 580001
  • |
  • NSE: STAR
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE939A01011
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Pharmaceuticals
Profile

STAR

STAR In 2002, the Board approved for the allotment of about 210,955 shares of the company at INR 10 each to the shareholders of Bombay Drugs & Pharma Ltd. Also, Zenith Pharmaceuticals Ltd acquired about 71% shares via the preferential issue route. Also, the board approved for the proposal of restructuring its Cram division into the two separate companies under the provisions of the companies act. It incorporated the 'Strides Africa Ltd' at British Virgin Island with an ... authorized capital of US $ 200,000 as a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary. Also, the board decided to change the name of the company to 'Strides Arcolab (FA)' to reflect the change in the business focus and operations. In 2003, it nominated Mr. Francis Pinto as the Director on the Board of the company. It also forged an exclusive co-operation alliance with South Africa based drug manufacturer Aspen Pharmacare, mainly to share the product development expertise and quality systems. The Board approves for the reorganization of subsidiaries of the company and writes off of diminution in value of investments made in subsidiaries by the company. It signed an MoU with Ribbon SRL for Cephalosporin. In 2005, it also entered into an agreement with Mayne Pharma Business Unit of Australia based Mayne Group Ltd, to develop and manufacture a spectrum of six anti-infective products that Mayne will market and distribute in the US and European markets. It agreed on private placement issue and also signed a License Agreement with KV Pharma for exclusive marketing rights in the US and Canada for 10 new generic drugs. It acquired the sterile manufacturing facility in Poland. In 2007, it also received 2 more NDA approvals from US-FDA.

Some of the Milestones:

  • 2010:It informed that Mr. V. S. Iyer had been appointed as an Executive Director of the Company.
  • 2011: 
  • It received the US FDA NOD for commercializing the first Sterlite.
  • It declared the First European Approval for Oncology Product.
  • It updated regarding the acquisition of an outstanding minority shareholding in Ascent Pharmahealth Limited.
  • It joined the Malaysian Bio-xcell Ecosystem.
  • 2012:
  • It declared the US FDA approval for its 'Brazilian Sterile.'
  • It received the US FDA approval for Methotrexate Injection.
  • It declared Health Canada Approval For Tobramycin Injection.
  • It collaborated with Gilead Sciences.
  • 2013:
  • It received ANDA approval from USFDA for Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate and Emtricitabine Tablet.
  • It declared the US FDA approval for its Italian Semi-solids and Ointment facility.
  • It declared the WHO pre-qualification for Artemether + Lumifantrine.
  • Both StelisBiopharma and Pieris Forge Alliance for the Novel Anticalin.
  • Strides Arcolab - Both Pfenex Inc. and Agila Biotech Private Ltd declared Joint Venture for developing Biosimilar Products for the Global Market.
  • 2014:
  • It also made a strategic investment in Oncobiologics Inc., USA.
  • It partnered with Gilead Sciences Inc, to bring Hepatitis C cure to 91 developing countries.
  • It received the US FDA approval for Buspirone Tablets.
  • It received the US FDA approval for Calcitriol Softgel.
  • It acquired 'Raricap' and India Branded Generic Business of Bafna.
  • It acquired the Shasun Pharma in an all-stock deal.
  • 2015:
  • It also agreed with Fortuna Public Relations Pvt. Ltd., Delhi and also appointed them as the Company's Public Relations Agency.
  • It also entered into a licensing agreement with Gilead Sciences Inc.
  • It launched the generic drug Sofosbuvir in India.
  • It received the USFDA nod for Polyethylene Glycol 3350.
  • It received the USFDA nod for HIV treatment drug.
  • It accomplished the INR 1,910-crore acquisition of Aspen Pharmacare, Australia.
  • It also changed its name from its present name Strides Arcolab Limited to Strides Shasun Limited.
  • 2016:
  • It updated on the acquisition of seven brands from Johnson & Johnson.
  • It updated on the acquisition of CNS divisions of Ranbaxy.
  • It also acquired a strategic stake in Generic Partners Holdings, Australia.
  • It acquired the controlling stake in the universal Corporation, Kenya.
  • It received the USFDA Tentative Approval for Efavirenz Tablet.
  • The Strides Shasun declared the successful completion of the US FDA inspection at its Oral Dosage Facility in Bangalore.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 3569.00 CR.
  • Book value 354.50
  • Stock P/E 67
  • Dividend Yield 3.01%
  • ROCE 4.25%
  • ROE 3.53%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) -10.75%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 728.17 771.77 815.37 831.33 858.97 874.93 902.57 946.17 989.77
woodie's 774.60 818.20 830.60 861.80 874.20 905.40 917.80 949.00 992.60
fibonacci - 815.37 832.01 842.31 858.97 875.62 885.92 902.57 -
camarilla 823.32 835.31 839.31 843.30 -- 851.30 855.29 859.29 871.28
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 809.00
944.65
892.49 -5.96 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 809.00
999.00
909.91 -4.80 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 620.60
999.00
824.69 7.49 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 586.95
999.00
755.64 15.11 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 322.00
999.00
598.94 105.16 % 33.90 %
YTD 809.00
999.00
912.87 -3.30 % 2.72 %
52 Week 268.00
999.00
504.64 104.17 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -23.51 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
STAR1196.002861.002755.002845.003012.00
SUNPHARMA27392.0028487.0031578.0026489.0029066.00
LUPIN12770.0014256.0017367.0015797.0016718.00
CIPLA11345.0013790.0014394.0015156.0016362.00
AUROPHARMA12103.0013772.0014910.0016463.0019564.00
Total 12961.20 14633.20 16200.80 15350.00 16944.40 12961.20

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. 140749.98 586.55 98.33
2 MARKSANS PHARMA LTD. 92969.02 22.65 11.85
3 MOREPEN LABORATORIES LTD. 71575.87 15.90 6.43
4 NEULAND LABORATORIES LTD. 50071.35 390.75 542.16
5 GUFIC BIOSCIENCES LTD. 41419.69 53.30 10.85
6 DIVI'S LABORATORIES LTD. 94752.62 3570.80 266.77
7 DR.REDDY'S LABORATORIES LTD. 84481.12 5085.00 852.69
8 RPG LIFE SCIENCES LTD. 41788.21 252.45 105.02
9 SMS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 34236.68 40.25 42.07
10 CIPLA LTD. 67467.40 837.10 209.71
11 TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 44630.96 2636.20 323.66
12 PIRAMAL ENTERPRISES LTD. 33083.93 1466.80 823.58
13 LUPIN LTD. 49020.91 1081.85 384.76
14 NECTAR LIFESCIENCES LTD. 29495.44 13.16 49.89
15 AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD. 58447.83 998.00 206.07
16 Alkem Laboratories Ltd 37265.41 3104.15 501.34
17 ABBOTT INDIA LTD. 31017.36 14547.00 1004.00
18 CADILA HEALTHCARE LTD. 47812.38 466.85 90.85
19 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 25217.23 1488.90 138.61
20 KILITCH DRUGS (INDIA) LTD. 13893.00 89.90 98.74
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • 1.91
    Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 4.10
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
STAR 2020-01-29 APAX GLOBAL ALPHA LIMITED S 954092.00 445.00
STAR 2019-02-25 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP S 500000.00 426.50
STAR 2019-02-25 LIFECELL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 500000.00 426.50
STAR 2019-02-22 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP S 500000.00 423.00
STAR 2019-02-22 LIFECELL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 500000.00 423.00
STAR 2018-11-06 KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLP P 601000.00 427.00
STAR 2017-10-10 STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITED S 637664.00 861.19
STAR 2017-03-31 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 581499.00 1101.31
STAR 2015-04-30 ROUTE ONE FUND I LP P 315000.00 1013.77
STAR 2015-03-11 SWISS FINANCE CORPORATION (MAURITIUS) LTD S 370969.00 1060.00
STAR 2015-01-20 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE S 375721.00 943.51
STAR 2014-09-08 PCV LUX SCA P 355000.00 688.00
STAR 2014-06-10 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE P 326212.00 623.62
STAR 2014-06-09 BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE S 340200.00 628.95
STAR 2014-05-29 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE S 302000.00 530.00
STAR 2014-04-28 JANUS OVERSEAS FUND S 719166.00 546.72
STAR 2014-04-28 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE P 1055986.00 546.73
STAR 2014-01-30 ROUTE ONE FUND I LP P 450000.00 400.00
STAR 2014-01-30 HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FU NDS MAURITIUS LTD S 592814.00 400.00
STAR 2014-01-24 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE P 355000.00 400.00
STAR 2014-01-24 MACQUARIE BANK LIMITED P 542500.00 400.02
STAR 2013-12-05 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS I LIMITED S 398251.00 888.66
STAR 2013-12-05 MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE P 500000.00 894.98
STAR 2013-03-12 MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITED S 364047.00 900.01
STAR 2010-10-13 ZENITH PHARAMACEVTICALS LIMITED S 7980115.00 400.13
STAR 2010-10-13 MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITED P 457563.00 400.00
STAR 2010-10-13 RELIANCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED P 685333.00 400.00
STAR 2010-10-13 SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD P 685333.00 400.00
STAR 2010-10-13 DEUTSCHE SECURITIES MAURITIUS LIMITED P 2672716.00 400.00
STAR 2010-10-13 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND A/C RELIANCE SMALL CAP FUND P 274133.00 400.00
STAR 2010-10-13 JAINAM INVESTMENTS P 330000.00 400.25
STAR 2010-10-13 CARLSON FUND P 361200.00 400.00
STAR 2010-09-14 SATPAL KHATTAR P 399913.00 420.63
STAR 2010-03-09 ZENITH PHARAMACEVTICALS LIMITED S 350000.00 328.21
STAR 2010-03-09 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS I LTD P 310000.00 328.17
STAR 2010-01-13 ZENITH PHARAMACEVTICALS LIMITED S 1000000.00 235.12
STAR 2009-06-16 DOBLISS HOLDINGS LIMITED S 500000.00 130.19
STAR 2009-06-16 SURESHKANMALJAJOO P 375000.00 130.00
STAR 2009-02-18 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS I LTD S 399741.00 63.00
STAR 2009-02-18 IDFC MUTUAL FUND P 200600.00 63.01
STAR 2008-04-23 AGNUS HOLDINGS PVT LTD P 600000.00 180.82
STAR 2008-04-23 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PRIVATE LIMITED. S 600000.00 180.28
STAR 2008-03-14 MORGAN STANLY MAURITIOUS CO LTD S 387205.00 141.00
STAR 2008-03-14 CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PVT. LTD S 183563.00 141.00
STAR 2008-03-14 CHAYADEEP PROPERTIES PVT LTD P 711224.00 141.00
STAR 2005-09-20 JAYESH NARESH WAGHELA S 130050.00 80.01
STAR 2005-08-05 H.J.SECURITIES PVT LTD. S 239158.00 323.52
STAR 2005-08-05 H.J.SECURITIES PVT LTD. P 239158.00 323.27
STAR 2005-06-02 UNION INVESTMENT LUXEMBOU P 300000.00 293.50
STAR 2005-06-02 DEUTSCHE SECURITIES MAURI S 300000.00 293.50
STAR 2005-06-01 H.J.SECURITIES PVT LTD. S 234025.00 278.64
STAR 2005-06-01 H.J.SECURITIES PVT LTD. P 234025.00 278.14
STAR 2005-06-01 MORGAN STANLEY AND CO INT P 250000.00 274.42
STAR 2004-09-30 ZENITH PHARMACEUTICALS LI S 200000.00 183.66
STAR 2004-09-29 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND P 1600000.00 173.00
STAR 2004-09-29 ZENITH PHARMACEUTICALS LI S 2100000.00 173.03
STAR 2004-09-29 DSP MERILL LYNCH MUTUAL F P 467382.00 173.00
STAR 2004-09-17 ZENITH PHARMACEUTICALS LI S 200000.00 165.02
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
STAR 2019-02-25 LIFECELL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED P 500000.00 426.50
STAR 2019-02-25 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP S 500000.00 426.50
STAR 2018-11-06 ADITYA KUMAR S 301000.00 427.00
STAR 2018-11-06 KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLP P 300000.00 427.00
STAR 2018-11-06 KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLP P 301000.00 427.00
STAR 2018-11-06 TARINI KUMAR S 300000.00 427.00
STAR 2017-03-31 ABHAYA MAYUR S 133208.00 1104.00
STAR 2017-03-31 ABHAYAKUMAR DEEPAK S 74790.00 1105.00
STAR 2017-03-31 SHANKARLAL ABHAYA KUMAR S 93849.00 1106.00
STAR 2017-03-31 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 133208.00 1104.00
STAR 2017-03-31 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 74790.00 1105.00
STAR 2017-03-31 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 93849.00 1106.00
STAR 2017-03-30 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 53875.00 1115.00
STAR 2017-03-30 ABHAYAKUMAR DEEPAK S 53875.00 1115.00
STAR 2017-03-29 SHANKARLAL ABHAYA KUMAR S 100000.00 1124.00
STAR 2017-03-29 SHANKARLAL ABHAYA KUMAR S 193650.00 1125.00
STAR 2017-03-29 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 100000.00 1124.00
STAR 2017-03-29 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 193650.00 1125.00
STAR 2017-03-24 USHA ABHAYA S 81095.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-24 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 81095.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-24 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 71250.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-24 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 50000.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-24 ABHAYAKUMAR DEEPAK S 71250.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-24 ABHAYA MAYUR S 50000.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-23 ABHAYAKUMAR DEEPAK S 104875.00 1145.00
STAR 2017-03-23 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 104875.00 1145.00
STAR 2017-03-23 ABUSHA INVESTMENT & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLP P 128143.00 1141.60
STAR 2017-03-23 ABHAYA MAYUR S 128143.00 1141.60
STAR 2015-08-27 KEDAR SHIVANAND MANKEKAR P 50000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 KEDAR SHIVANAND MANKEKAR P 50000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 LAXMI SHIVANAND MANKEKAR S 50000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 LAXMI SHIVANAND MANKEKAR S 50000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 LAXMI SHIVANAND MANKEKAR S 54000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 LAXMI SHIVANAND MANKEKAR S 54000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKAR P 54000.00 1150.00
STAR 2015-08-27 SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKAR P 54000.00 1150.00
STAR 2012-06-11 SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKAR P 91000.00 690.00
STAR 2012-06-11 OM KEDAR INVESTMENTS S 150000.00 700.00
STAR 2012-06-11 OM KEDAR INVESTMENTS S 91000.00 690.00
STAR 2012-06-11 SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKAR (HUF) P 150000.00 700.00
STAR 2006-04-17 CARYL PHARMA PVT LTD S 350000.00 336.00
STAR 2006-04-17 Merrill lynch Capital Market P 350000.00 336.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-08-22 12.00
2019-07-19 3.00
2018-09-12 2.00
2017-09-07 4.50
2016-07-21 4.00
2015-07-22 3.00
2014-10-16 105.00
2014-09-01 5.00
2013-12-19 500.00
2013-05-30 2.00
2012-05-14 2.00
2011-05-18 1.50
2010-05-21 1.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value