Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

SUNDRAM FASTENERS LTD.560.75 -3.90 (-0.69%)

  • BSE: 533316
  • |
  • NSE: SUNDRMFAST
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE387A01021
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Auto Parts & Equipment
Profile

SUNDRMFAST

SUNDRMFAST

In 1962, Sundram Fasteners (or SFL) were being incorporated. It is also a part of the $5 billion TVS Group, headquarters in Chennai, India. Also, the company established a track record of leadership of more than 40 years. And with a diversified product line, world-class facilities in 4 countries and a motivated team of talented people, the company became a supplier of choice to leading customers in the automotive and industrial segments globally. The prod ... uct range consists of high–tensile fasteners, powder metal components, cold extruded parts, hot forged components, radiator caps, automotive pumps, gear shifters, gears and couplings, hubs and shafts, tappets and iron powder. Over the years, SFL has acquired cutting–edge technological competencies in forging, metal forming, close–tolerance machining, heat treatment, surface finishing, and assembly. Also, some of the manufacturing locations are supported by both engineering and design personnel working on new product design and development. Also, the understanding of the global nature of business and the need to provide quality products on a just-in-time basis to the clients, the company has established supply chain logistics networks spanning several continents. At Sundram Fasteners, growth is a natural result of the total adherence to three core operating principles: ethical business practices, customer orientation, and total quality.

Some Products of the company:

  • Fasteners
  • Radiator Caps
  • Powder Metal Parts
  • Cold Extruded Parts
  • Hot Forged Parts
  • Pumps & Assemblies

Some of the Achievements:

  • The Krishnapuram unit won the TPM Club of India Award for best Kaizens in the year 2009.
  • Also, its Metal forms division won the Frost & Sullivan India Manufacturing Excellence Gold Award in the year 2008–09.
  • SFL's Puducheri unit won the ACMA Technology Award 2007–08 for excellence in Technology.
  • It was awarded the EEPC Export Award Silver Shield in the year 2006–07 for Star Performer in Large Enterprises section.
  • In 1998, it received the TPM Excellence Award from JIPM, Japan (the second Indian company as well as the first in the engineering industry to get such recognition).
  • It is the only laboratory in India to meet the Fastener Quality Act specifications as certified by NAVLAP, which is a prestigious accrediting agency.
  • QS9000 certification was given to Radiator Caps Division and Metal Forms Division in the year 1997 by BVQI.
  • In 1997, CII Outstanding Export Award was received.
  • In 1995-96, it received the ACMA Productivity Award.
  • In 1991, the ACMA Quality Award was given to SFL.
  • It received ISO 9002 certification from BVQI in 1990, and it was the first Indian company to achieve such recognition.
  • In 1989, National HRD Network Award was being given to SFL.
  • In 1988, the Company Standardization Commendation Award was given to SFL by the Institute of Standards Engineers.
  • In 1988, the Best Employer-Employee Relations Award to SFL from Rotary Club of Madras.
  • In 1987-88, the company received CEI Award for Excellence in HRD associated areas given to SFL.
  • The first Indian company to get ISO 9000 certification.
  • ISO/TS 16949 certification.
  • ISO 14001 certification.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 6431.00 CR.
  • Book value 94.30
  • Stock P/E 31
  • Dividend Yield 1.67%
  • ROCE 27.15%
  • ROE 25.03%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 15.46%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 477.22 504.52 531.82 548.23 559.12 575.53 586.42 613.72 641.02
woodie's 484.30 511.60 527.15 538.90 554.45 566.20 581.75 593.50 620.80
fibonacci - 531.82 542.24 548.69 559.12 569.55 575.99 586.42 -
camarilla 549.64 557.14 559.64 562.15 -- 567.15 569.66 572.16 579.66
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 536.90
575.00
554.01 5.17 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 513.00
575.00
547.10 5.35 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 466.00
585.90
535.68 6.43 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 391.50
585.90
479.35 39.18 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 257.00
585.90
421.30 49.12 % 33.90 %
YTD 516.00
575.00
551.14 9.43 % 2.72 %
52 Week 248.50
585.90
429.80 10.74 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2021-01-05
536.00 ~ 527.90 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-11-05
444.95 ~ 444.45 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -37.15 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
SUNDRMFAST3156.003255.003303.003855.004558.00
SUNCLAYLTD11340.0012464.0013498.0017512.0021548.00
MOTHERSUMI34661.0037216.0042376.0056303.0063523.00
EXIDEIND9471.009477.0011179.0012808.0014721.00
BOSCHLTD9701.0010435.0011690.0012258.00
Total 14657.00 14422.60 16158.20 20433.60 23321.60 14657.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 IGARASHI MOTORS INDIA LTD. 70958.63 225.30 133.09
2 L.G.BALAKRISHNAN & BROS.LTD. 69861.47 219.85 214.63
3 INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LTD. 58533.37 258.85 186.65
4 STERLING TOOLS LTD.-$ 41860.11 116.20 80.91
5 LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 49137.79 72.45 63.56
6 BANCO PRODUCTS (INDIA) LTD.-$ 46247.54 64.65 96.39
7 SHANTHI GEARS LTD. 64901.12 85.50 31.37
8 FIEM INDUSTRIES LTD. 38425.91 289.80 377.41
9 RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 35770.80 26.50 43.71
10 G N A Axles Ltd 41534.36 193.65 202.51
11 Pricol Ltd 37336.03 39.25 63.65
12 JAY BHARAT MARUTI LTD. 30939.10 142.50 188.87
13 MUNJAL SHOWA LTD. 34097.26 85.95 154.05
14 RANE BRAKE LINING LTD. 36316.81 460.00 272.22
15 MUNJAL AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 38843.20 38.80 29.61
16 MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 48079.95 152.25 19.67
17 BOSCH LTD. 46824.60 15860.00 3100.00
18 HARITA SEATING SYSTEMS LTD.-$ 28927.84 367.70 169.37
19 The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd 14135.81 75.00 144.33
20 RANE (MADRAS) LTD. 24330.91 201.60 259.20
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 4.86
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 7.87
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
SUNDRMFAST 2004-05-18 HDFC Mutual Fund A/c.HDFC S 691720.00 87.90
SUNDRMFAST 2004-05-18 HDFC Mutual Fund A/c.HDFC P 696467.00 87.90
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-04 2.80
2019-11-14 1.35
2019-05-20 3.10
2018-11-09 2.00
2018-05-17 2.70
2017-11-13 1.90
2017-08-10 2.80
2016-11-10 1.70
2016-03-17 1.30
2015-11-13 0.85
2015-06-09 0.90
2014-11-17 0.85
2014-06-10 1.00
2013-11-12 0.70
2013-06-11 0.80
2012-11-22 0.60
2012-06-07 0.80
2012-02-15 0.60
2011-06-06 0.70
2010-11-16 0.55
2010-06-10 0.50
2010-02-09 0.40
2009-06-16 0.50
2008-06-20 0.45
2007-11-05 0.45
2001-08-14 7.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value