Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Maruti Suzuki to not to get Vitara Brezza produced at Toyota plantarrow Coronavirus vaccine update: UK, Russia to rollout vaccine from next weekarrow SC to Franklin Templeton: Get investors' consent for winding up schemesarrow Committed to engaging with Indian govt to bring Covid-19 vaccine: Pfizerarrow LIVE: Rajinikanth to launch political party, contest Tamil Nadu 2021 pollsarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: How UK leaped ahead of US, EU to allow vaccinearrow Flipkart to spin-off PhonePe, payments firm to be valued at $5.5 billionarrow Amarinder meets Shah; appeals to Centre, farmers to resolve impasse soonarrow DATA STORY: At 422,943, India's active Covid cases down to 2.3% of global countarrow Steel Authority of India hits 52-week high; stock zooms 55% in one montharrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Farmers' protest LIVE: Parkash Singh Badal returns Padam Vibhushan Awardarrow MARKET LIVE: Broader indices outperform benchmarks; Maruti hits 52-wk higharrow Services sector grows for second straight month, but rate falls in Nov: PMIarrow Cyclone Burevi LIVE: Cyclone to emerge into Gulf of Mannar in 2 hoursarrow HDFC Bank dips 1% as RBI asks to halt digital launches, new credit cardsarrow Matrimony.com rallies 10% after block deals; stock hits fresh 52-week higharrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow Halt digital launches, stop selling new credit cards: RBI tells HDFC Bankarrow Bharti Infratel extends gain after Airtel hikes stake through open marketarrow Oil prices slip as OPEC+ resume negotiations on output cut extensionarrow Maruti Suzuki trades higher for the 4th straight day, hits over 11-mth higharrow School dropout to highest-paid CEO: MDH's Dharampal Gulati saw it all

TATA CHEMICALS LTD.455.40 28.05 (6.56%)

  • BSE: 541545
  • |
  • NSE: TATACHEM
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE092A01019
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Commodity Chemicals
Profile

TATACHEM

Tata Chemicals Limited or TATACHEM

It was established in 1939 and became the second largest producer of soda ash in the world with the manufacturing facilities spread across the four continents worldwide. It is also the 'world's second largest producer of soda ash with manufacturing facilities in countries such as Asia, Europe, Africa, and North America. The 'company's industry essentials product range provides the key ingredients to some of the 'world's largest man ... ufacturers of the glass, detergents, and various other industrial products. TCL is the market leader in the iodized salt segment as well as the leading manufacturer of urea and phosphatic fertilizers. It has a urea plant in Babrala in Uttar Pradesh which is the most energy efficient fertilizer plant in India. The Tata Chemicals Innovation Centre is center and home for the world-class R&D capabilities in an emerging area of nanotechnology and biotechnology. The 'company's Centre for Agri–Solutions and Technology also provides advice regarding farming solutions as well as crop nutrition & improvement practices. It has also entered into a JV along with 'Singapore's Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory (Joil) to develop jatropha seedlings to enable biofuels capability. It has a vision which states, ‘‘Serving society through science,'' the company is applying its expert knowledge and experience in sciences, to develop a high–tech and reliable or sustainable products.

Some of the Products:

  1. Chemicals:
It manufactures soda ash used to produce glass, soaps, and detergent used in metal refining, textile processing, and so much more. It is also is used in the manufacture of cement and the caustic soda for the manufacturing of cloth, pulp, paper, gypsum which are useful components for pharmaceuticals, insecticides, and bromine.
  1. Fertilizers:
The manufacturing fertilizer plant, which is located in Babrala has the installed capacity of approximately 8, 64,000 tonnes per year. It contributes 12 % of the total urea produced by the private sector in India.
  1. Consumer products:
It manufactures salt, sodium bicarbonate, and the baking soda. It makes approximately 3, 50,000 vacuum evaporated iodized salt. It produces the four kinds of salt iodized salt, the crystalline salt, vacuum salt, and the pure salt. It also produces about 50,000 tonnes of sodium bicarbonate p. a. It also provides the hydrobromic acid, liquid bromine, hydrochloric acid, and liquid chlorine. 

Some of the Awards or Achievements:

  1. The TCL has won 11 awards at the 48th Association of Business Communication of India (ABCI) annual awards.
  2. Its fertilizer business unit has won the Golden Peacock environment management award from the World Environment Foundation.
  3. Its chemicals unit at the Babrala has won Safety Gold Award from Greentech Foundation, Delhi.
  4. It was among the top 10 most trusted brands in a survey which was conducted by The Economic Times.
  5. Tata Salt was selected as the "Mera Brand" in the Consumer World Awards.

The Milestones:

  1. 1927:
  • The Kapil Ram Vakil sets up Okhamandal Saltworks.
  • As on May 4, VT Krishnamachari, then dewan (administrator) of Baroda, lays foundation stone.
  1. 1937: The Tata’s approached to take over Okhamandal Salt Works.
  2. 1939: The Tata Chemicals Limited was incorporated on January 23.
  3. 2001:
  • The Production was severely affected due to the earthquake on January 26, 2001, and also due to the fire in the power plant on March 2, 2001. Cement sales have taken over from ACC Limited.
  1. 2002:
  • The power plant Mithapur is awarded ISO–14001 certification.
  • The chemicals division at Mithapur was awarded the ISO–9001–2000 Migration certificate.
  1. 2003:
  • The Tata Salt ranked No. 1 Food brand in the Brand Equity Survey of India's most trusted brands.
  • The Babrala fertilizer plant was registered with the British Safety Council.
  • Some new initiatives were taken up to consolidate as well as drive the growth in the core business.
  • The Chemical plant at Mithapur bags the 'Certificate of Honor' and saltworks awarded as the 'Certificate of Merit' by Gujarat State Safety Council.
  • Soon, the Mithapur becomes the first industrial township to be awarded the ISO 14001 certificate.
  • The fertilizer plant gets ISO–14001 and OHSAS–18001 certification.
  1. 2004:
  • The Babrala Township received the ISO 14001 certification for the implementation of the Environment Management System. KPMG, India conducted the certification audit.
  • The Tata Chemicals set up the Innovation Centre for the purpose to develop the world-class R&D facilities in all the emerging areas of both nanotechnology and biotechnology.
  1. 2005:
  • The first step towards internationalization. Tata Chemicals acquired an equal partnership in Indo Maroc Phosphore SA (IMACID) along with the Chambal Fertilizers & the global phosphate major, OCP of Morocco.
  1. 2006:
  • Tata Chemicals completes the acquisition of UK–based Brunner Mond Group, one of the world's leading manufacturer’s soda ash and associated alkaline products.
  1. 2008:
  • The Tata Chemicals acquired a US-based General Chemical Industrial Products (GCIP) and became the 'world's second-largest soda ash manufacturer.
  1. 2009:
  • The Tata Chemicals urea division achieves RC 14001 – 2005 Certification.
  • The Tata Chemicals certified under SA 8000:2001 standard for the Mithapur, Babrala and Haldia sites by RINA India.
  • The Tata Chemicals launches ''i–Shakti Cooking Soda''– refined sodium bicarbonate.
  • The Tata Chemicals also launches 'Tata Swach' water purifier, which was designed to tackle one of India's most significant social and technological challenges – the need for safe drinking water.
  1. 2010:
  • Rallis India acquires a majority stake in the Metahelix Life Sciences.
  • The Tata Chemicals acquires 100–per–cent stake in leading vacuum salt producer British Salt, UK.
  • Tata Chemicals launches i–Shakti dals (pulses).
  1. 2011:
  • The Tata Chemicals rebrands global subsidiaries such as Tata Chemicals North America (General Chemical Industrial Products), and Tata Chemicals Magadi (Magadi Soda Company), Tata Chemicals Europe (Brunner Mond and British Salt)
  • Acquires stake in EPM Mining Ventures, Canada.
  • The signing of the pre-construction services agreement with Technip for the Gabon Fertilizer Project
  • Africa's first premium ash plant opens at Tata Chemicals Magadi.
  1. 2012:
  • Tata Salt launches its flavored variants – 'Flavoritz.'
  • India's first iodine plus iron fortified salt started by Tata Chemicals.
  • The Tata Chemicals Europe and E.ON Energy from Waste UK Ltd help to set up a plant for generating energy from waste at Lostock in Northwich.
  1. 2013:
  • The TCL's efforts help save more than 350 whale sharks.
  • The Tata Swach launches a new variant Cristella Plus.
  • The Tata Chemicals signs MoU with the Institute of Chemical Technology to set up endowment chair.
  • The Tata Chemicals launches innovative organic plant growth regulators
  • The FarmGro and FarmGro G.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 7807.00 CR.
  • Book value 470.07
  • Stock P/E 2
  • Dividend Yield 3.59%
  • ROCE 9.00%
  • ROE 6.73%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) -20.82%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 435.35 464.85
11 AM 435.35 464.85
12 PM 435.35 464.85
1 PM 435.35 464.85
2 PM 435.35 464.85
3 PM 435.35 464.85
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 342.45 368.45 394.45 410.90 420.45 436.90 446.45 472.45 498.45
woodie's 343.56 369.56 386.78 395.55 412.78 421.55 438.78 447.55 473.55
fibonacci - 394.45 404.38 410.52 420.45 430.38 436.52 446.45 -
camarilla 413.05 420.20 422.58 424.97 -- 429.73 432.12 434.50 441.65
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 321.10
430.00
373.84 21.72 % 2.25 %
20 DAY 303.00
430.00
345.38 32.49 % 4.01 %
50 DAY 273.45
430.00
323.01 38.30 % 10.93 %
100 DAY 273.45
430.00
313.57 29.81 % 14.80 %
200 DAY 197.00
778.50
329.77 55.91 % 48.91 %
YTD 197.00
779.80
383.12 -35.57 % 7.80 %
52 Week 197.00
779.80
466.65 -34.83 % 9.87 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-23
252.55 ~ 251.10 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Down On 2020-03-04
339.70 ~ 702.10 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 5.98 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.86 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
TATACHEM15885.0017204.0014873.0010346.0010270.0011296.00
POLYPLEX3172.003204.003202.003201.003572.004570.00
JINDALPOLY5143.007557.007225.007005.006448.003726.00
GODREJIND7799.009101.007454.008365.009076.0011140.00
DEEPAKFERT3905.003808.004309.004150.005995.006742.00
Total 7180.80 8174.80 7412.60 6613.40 7072.20 7494.80

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 INDIA GLYCOLS LTD. 83594.71 269.50 365.25 42.83 6.90 4.29 2.91% 3357.00 133.00 3.96% 10.65% 37.11% 12.60%
2 FOSECO INDIA LTD. 64138.22 1000.00 268.36
3 DEEPAK FERTILISERS & PETROCHEMICALS CORPORATION LTD. 91418.98 102.50 176.26 8.01 11.84 0.81 1.99% 6742.00 71.00 1.05% 12.46% 16.36%
4 ANDHRA SUGARS LTD. 58045.11 214.85 379.55 70.26 4.29 7.04 9.77% 1376.00 190.00 13.81% 5.20% 62.39% 6.14% 13.20%
5 Oriental Aromatics Ltd-$ 46895.56 140.00 128.46 16.98 12.54 3.35 8.85% 755.00 57.00 7.55% 49.21% 128.00%
6 THIRUMALAI CHEMICALS LTD. 42626.86 41.60 54.78 11.09 5.64 11.40 17.17% 1261.00 114.00 9.04%
7 COSMO FILMS LTD. 53022.15 272.75 375.82 31.44 8.55 3.21 2.88% 2157.00 61.00 2.83% 16.78% 13.21%
8 I G PETROCHEMICALS LTD. 36638.99 118.70 203.29 37.94 4.45 3.77 18.83% 1304.00 117.00 8.97% 13.99%
9 TAMILNADU PETROPRODUCTS LTD. 30240.43 33.70 48.36 6.34 5.99 0.63 13.14% 1245.00 57.00 4.58% 18.68% 7.55% 3.67% 6.63%
10 ESTER INDUSTRIES LTD. 25616.12 30.60 42.24
11 GULSHAN POLYOLS LTD. 12708.79 26.65 64.34
12 SREE RAYALASEEMA HI-STRENGTH HYPO LTD. 18293.06 106.80 183.82
13 TATA CHEMICALS LTD. 10885.20 427.35 472.91 45.35 16.55 4.53 5.75% 11296.00 1156.00 10.23% 9.99% 5.96%
14 KANORIA CHEMICALS & INDUSTRIES LTD. 12567.86 29.00 142.16 1.78% 1074.00 28.32% 8.12%
15 VISHNU CHEMICALS LTD. 13634.62 114.10 103.61 20.40 6.43 0.28 2.18% 769.39 24.36 3.17% 19.66% 68.93%
16 GODREJ INDUSTRIES LTD. 13945.57 413.25 47.88 17.52 23.69 17.35 1.22% 11140.00 590.00 5.30% 22.74% 74.56% 12.77% 18.18%
17 VINATI ORGANICS LTD.-$ 11908.50 1158.00 116.78
18 HINDUSTAN ORGANIC CHEMICALS LTD. 8168.02 12.16 9.05 7.69 1.90 0.78 0.40% 503.00 52.00 10.34% 82.91%
19 Navin Fluorine International Limited-$ 13173.58 2665.00 226.50 30.15 37.94 14.90 219.00% 996.00 149.00 14.96% 9.09% 9.02% 13.23%
20 IVP LTD. 3629.39 34.45 73.84
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • 2.00
    Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 4.83
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

TATACHEM: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
TATACHEM20DECFUT 5824000.00 22226000.00 453.95 2000 2020-12-31
TATACHEM21JANFUT 456000.00 594000.00 454.50 2000 2021-01-28
TATACHEM21FEBFUT 38000.00 26000.00 454.10 2000 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.12% (INR 0.55)
ROLLOVER%:7.82%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 EWART INVESTMENTS LIMITED S 1369290.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 2752662.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2017-09-19 TATA GLOBAL BEVERAGES LIMITED S 10480000.00 642.55
TATACHEM 2017-09-19 TATA SONS LIMITED P 10480000.00 642.55
TATACHEM 2011-05-31 TATA GLOBAL BEVERAGES LIMITED S 4200000.00 372.45
TATACHEM 2011-05-31 TATA SONS LIMITED P 4200000.00 372.45
TATACHEM 2006-09-12 HINDUSTAN LEVER LTD. S 2150000.00 214.95
TATACHEM 2006-08-30 HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED S 4250000.00 222.10
TATACHEM 2005-12-14 HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED S 2300000.00 220.90
TATACHEM 2005-02-18 BIRLA SUN LIFE TRUSTEE CO S 1300000.00 165.95
TATACHEM 2004-12-24 HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED S 3000000.00 166.01
TATACHEM 2004-12-24 TATA SONS LTD. P 2894672.00 166.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 SIMTO INVESTMENT COMPANY LTD S 518000.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 EWART INVESTMENTS LIMITED S 1369290.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA GLOBAL BEVERAGES LIMITED S 705522.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA COFFEE LIMITED S 159850.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 159850.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 518000.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 705522.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2020-02-18 TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITED P 1369290.00 755.00
TATACHEM 2017-09-19 TATA SONS LIMITED P 10480000.00 642.55
TATACHEM 2017-09-19 TATA GLOBAL BEVERAGES LIMITED S 10480000.00 642.55
TATACHEM 2011-05-31 TATA GLOBAL BEVERAGES LIMITED S 4200000.00 372.45
TATACHEM 2011-05-31 TATA SONS LIMITED P 4200000.00 372.45
TATACHEM 2006-09-12 HINDUSTAN LEVER LTD. S 2150000.00 214.95
TATACHEM 2006-09-12 TATA SONS LTD. P 2150000.00 214.95
TATACHEM 2006-08-30 TATA SONS LTD. P 4250000.00 222.10
TATACHEM 2006-08-30 HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED S 4250000.00 222.10
TATACHEM 2005-12-14 TATA SONS LTD P 700000.00 220.90
TATACHEM 2005-12-14 TATA SONS LTD P 1100000.00 220.90
TATACHEM 2005-12-14 TATA SONS LTD P 500000.00 220.90
TATACHEM 2005-12-14 HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED S 2300000.00 220.90
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-06-28 12.50
2018-07-16 11.00
2018-07-16 11.00
2017-07-31 11.00
2016-08-02 10.00
2015-07-31 2.50
2015-07-31 10.00
2014-08-08 10.00
2013-08-12 10.00
2012-08-08 10.00
2011-07-25 10.00
2010-07-02 9.00
2009-07-14 9.00
2008-07-18 9.00
2007-07-06 8.00
2001-06-14 5.00
2000-07-25 0.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value