Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account

APL APOLLO TUBES LTD.942.15 3.90 (0.42%)

  • BSE: 533758
  • |
  • NSE: APLAPOLLO
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE702C01019
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Iron & Steel Products
Profile

APLAPOLLO

Founder: Sudesh Kumar Gupta

Founded: 1993

Headquarters: Kaushambi Uttar Pradesh

Profile

APL Apollo Tubes Limited is a steel tube manufacturer.

Manufacturing Products

  • ... r:transparent">Black pipe, 
  • Galvanized pipe,
  • Pre-galvanized pipe
  • Coils. 

Products  

  • MS Black Round Tubes
  • Galvanized Iron Tubes 
  • Pre Galvanized Tubes 
  • Hollow Sections 
  • API Tubes  
  • Dynamically Balanced Tubes. 

Some special products  

  1. Hollow section pipe
  2. Window section
  3. Flat oval/capsule section
  4. Handrail 
  5. D-section
  6. Elliptical tube 
  7. Narrow section. 

Products' Application

  • Liquid transmission 
  • Idlers
  • Mechanical
  • General engineering
  • Water wells
  • Fencing
  • Underground piping
  • Refineries
  • Scaffolding 
  • Cabling  
  • Ducting
  • Automotive (bus body)
  • Greenhouse structures
  • Construction
  • Storage system 
  • Transmission tower. 

Six manufacturing facilities are located in Sikandrabad, Uttar Pradesh; Bangalore, Karnataka, Hosur, Tamil Nadu, and Murbad Maharashtra.

Milestone

  1. 1986: The Company set up its first manufacturing plant in Sikandrabad Gaziabad.
  2. 1993: The Company became public Ltd. Co.
  3. 1994: Received ISO Certificate
  4. 2007: APL Apollo Acquired Apollo Metalex Private Ltd.
  5. 2008: Acquired Shri Lakshmi Metal Udyog Ltd.
  6. 2010: Lylods Line pipes Ltd. Plant near Mumbai.
  7. 2010: Name of the Organization Changed from Bihar Tubes to APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.
  8. 2015: APL Apollo launches steel frames to boost low-cost housing.
  9. 2015: APL Apollo launches color coated pipes for the first time in India.
  10. 2019: The Company became a principal sponsor for Delhi Capital in the Indian Premier League.
  11. 2019: The Haryana steelers in the pro-Kabaddi League.
  12. 2019: The Bengaluru FC in Indian Super League.
  13. 2019: Thr Company Roped in Actor AMITAB BACHCHAN as Brand AMBASSADOR for all brands of APL.

Awards

2016: APL ltd crossed the milestone of one lakh ton steel tubes per month.

2017: Awarded as the ''Best Company of the Year'' as India's Best steel Pipes and Tubes.

2019: IIT Roorkee & APL Apollo Tubes signed a memorandum of understanding to provide Research and Training Facilities.

 

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 6951.00 CR.
  • Book value 511.62
  • Stock P/E 25
  • Dividend Yield 0.50%
  • ROCE 10.96%
  • ROE 10.09%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 24.06%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Down
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM - -
11 AM - -
12 PM - -
1 PM - -
2 PM - -
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : Bullish Harami
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 832.08 871.08 910.08 924.17 949.08 963.17 988.08 1027.08 1066.08
woodie's 872.50 911.50 923.25 950.50 962.25 989.50 1001.25 1028.50 1067.50
fibonacci - 910.08 924.97 934.19 949.08 963.98 973.19 988.08 -
camarilla 916.80 927.52 931.10 934.68 -- 941.82 945.40 948.98 959.70
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 910.10
977.00
947.81 -0.51 % 0.10 %
20 DAY 805.90
987.90
919.09 8.96 % 2.30 %
50 DAY 650.25
3919.00
1960.89 -74.98 % 8.53 %
100 DAY 650.25
3919.00
2393.90 -65.19 % 21.59 %
200 DAY 650.25
3919.00
2035.03 -45.07 % 33.90 %
YTD 841.50
987.90
931.98 11.50 % 2.72 %
52 Week 650.25
3919.00
1829.65 -54.34 % 18.71 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Down On 2020-12-15
799.00 ~ 3670.00 RESISTANCE
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -25.47 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
APLAPOLLO3090.004154.003924.005335.007152.00
USHAMART4561.004112.003882.002066.002470.00
SHANKARA1979.002036.002310.002549.002654.00
JSLHISAR8152.007235.007774.0010357.0010289.00
ELECTHERM2048.002101.002259.002927.004040.00
Total 3966.00 3927.60 4029.80 4646.80 5321.00 3966.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 Shankara Building Products Ltd 54388.82 237.25 143.71
2 TECHNOCRAFT INDUSTRIES (INDIA) LTD. 50295.16 199.00 329.07
3 USHA MARTIN LTD. 42962.56 14.10 20.16
4 GANDHI SPECIAL TUBES LTD.-$ 21935.84 172.00 153.73
5 VARDHMAN SPECIAL STEELS LTD. 17792.12 43.90 89.12
6 MSP STEEL & POWER LTD. 13709.15 3.75 15.31
7 ELECTROTHERM (INDIA) LTD. 10686.17 84.35 -741.49
8 Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd 7647.61 16.95 14.89
9 MAHAMAYA STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD. 11166.98 82.20 69.88
10 Goodluck India Ltd 6567.04 28.10 130.93
11 Rama Steel Tubes Ltd 4001.85 23.75 49.24
12 APL APOLLO TUBES LTD. 2365.06 951.00 452.12
13 Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd 3512.67 187.35 47.03
14 Jindal Stainless (Hisar) Ltd 3303.22 140.20 71.31
15 Srikalahasthi Pipes Limited 666.63 142.50 277.92
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 9.56
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 8.57
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
APLAPOLLO 2020-02-17 HDFC MUTUAL FUND S 300000.00 2000.00
APLAPOLLO 2018-04-10 WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LTD P 236000.00 2140.00
APLAPOLLO 2017-03-23 VEERA GUPTA P 750000.00 1102.00
APLAPOLLO 2017-03-23 ASHOK KUMAR GUPTA S 750000.00 1102.00
APLAPOLLO 2017-02-27 ASHOK KUMAR GUPTA S 150000.00 1092.00
APLAPOLLO 2015-12-17 SANJAY GUPTA HUF S 210000.00 752.58
APLAPOLLO 2015-12-17 SANJAY GUPTA S 196450.00 769.49
APLAPOLLO 2015-12-17 R.B.A. FINANCE& INVESTMENT CO. P 235000.00 752.50
APLAPOLLO 2015-12-17 INTEGRATED MASTER SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED P 196450.00 769.51
APLAPOLLO 2015-12-17 INTEGRATED MASTER SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED S 196450.00 752.35
APLAPOLLO 2015-04-06 HDFC MUTUAL FUND P 160000.00 421.00
APLAPOLLO 2015-03-31 HDFC MF Prudence Fund P 160371.00 392.00
APLAPOLLO 2015-03-10 HDFC MUTUAL FUND P 196000.00 365.05
APLAPOLLO 2015-03-10 EMBLEM FII S 200000.00 365.15
APLAPOLLO 2014-06-23 SAROJ RANI GUPTA S 315000.00 270.07
APLAPOLLO 2014-06-23 NEERA GUPTA S 185000.00 270.14
APLAPOLLO 2014-05-23 AJAY RELAN P 120000.00 236.80
APLAPOLLO 2013-12-06 EMBLEM FII P 600000.00 151.00
APLAPOLLO 2013-12-06 ASHOK KUMAR GUPTA S 250000.00 151.00
APLAPOLLO 2013-01-17 COMMERCIAL ADVERTISING AND MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITED S 220000.00 170.26
APLAPOLLO 2012-02-23 SECUROCROP SECURITIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMTED S 140000.00 160.01
APLAPOLLO 2012-02-23 RAJESH GUPTA S 119347.00 160.01
APLAPOLLO 2012-02-23 KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITED P 600000.00 160.00
APLAPOLLO 2012-02-13 ASHOK KUMAR GUPTA P 500000.00 148.00
APLAPOLLO 2012-02-13 APL INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITED S 500000.00 148.00
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
APLAPOLLO 2017-03-23 ASHOK KUMAR GUPTA S 750000.00 1102.00
APLAPOLLO 2017-03-23 VEERA GUPTA P 750000.00 1102.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-09-19 14.00
2018-09-19 14.00
2017-09-21 12.00
2016-09-08 10.00
2015-08-13 6.00
2014-09-17 5.00
2013-08-07 5.00
2012-09-20 2.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value