Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Govt lifts cap on domestic flights to 80% of pre-Covid levelsarrow Farmers' protest LIVE: Unions seek new law on MSP in talks with govtarrow Electric utilities stocks gain; Adani Power soars 20%, JSW Energy rises 14%arrow Cyclone Burevi LIVE: Storm crosses Rameshwaram coast in Tamil Naduarrow MARKET WRAP: Sensex ends flat at 44,633; Maruti up 7%, HDFC Bank slips 2%arrow Amarinder meets Shah; appeals to Centre, farmers to resolve impasse soonarrow HDFC Bank dips 2% as RBI asks to halt digital launches, new credit cardsarrow Maruti Suzuki to not to get Vitara Brezza produced at Toyota plantarrow Coronavirus vaccine update: UK, Russia to rollout vaccine from next weekarrow SC to Franklin Templeton: Get investors' consent for winding up schemesarrow Committed to engaging with Indian govt to bring Covid-19 vaccine: Pfizerarrow LIVE: Rajinikanth to launch political party, contest Tamil Nadu 2021 pollsarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: How UK leaped ahead of US, EU to allow vaccinearrow Flipkart to spin-off PhonePe, payments firm to be valued at $5.5 billionarrow DATA STORY: At 422,943, India's active Covid cases down to 2.3% of global countarrow Steel Authority of India hits 52-week high; stock zooms 55% in one montharrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Matrimony.com rallies 10% after block deals; stock hits fresh 52-week higharrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow Halt digital launches, stop selling new credit cards: RBI tells HDFC Bankarrow Bharti Infratel extends gain after Airtel hikes stake through open marketarrow Maruti Suzuki trades higher for the 4th straight day, hits over 11-mth higharrow School dropout to highest-paid CEO: MDH's Dharampal Gulati saw it all

CESC LTD.628.75 25.60 (4.24%)

  • BSE: 532386
  • |
  • NSE: CESC
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE486A01013
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Electric Utilities
Profile

CESC

CESC

In 1978, the company was being incorporated as the Calcutta Electric Supply Corporation (India), is also engaged in the power generation as well as distribution in the state of West Bengal. The Company is a fully integrated power utility with its operation spanning the complete value chain such as from mining coal to generating power, and then the distribution of power. In 1983, the company commissioned the Titagarh generating station that has a capacity of abo ... ut 240 MW. It also partly solved the power shortage issue in Calcutta. On 1 January 1987, the company name was being changed to CESC and being the part of RPG Group, the company made Calcutta a free of load shedding as well as brought in new power connections. Such connections were a fault–free supply, with quick response to local failures, and complaint-free billing and had the swift redressal of customer grievances. Also, the RPG Group has a specific business interest in cables, tires, power transmission, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, specialty chemicals, retail and consumer marketing, hotel and tourism, agribusiness, and entertainment. It has also set up 135 MW Southern generation station, and it also started supply since September 1990. In May 1991, the second unit started its supply. The Company also decided to add 500MW to its current capacities. For this project, it also took some financial support from the international lending agencies such as the Asian Development Bank at Manila and the IFC at Washington. Currently, it operates the four pulverized fuel (pf) fired stations such as Budge Budge, Southern, and Titagarh. The company's customer base is 2.4 million, and it also received ISO 14000 and ISO 9000 certifications for its quality management. Also, the company has a total generation capacity of 975 MW. The company owns two subsidiaries, namely CESC Properties running a business under real estate and Spencer’s Retail (SRL), which is engaged in running retail stores. For about more than a decade, it has been in the power business, and it has also been the very first power company in the Indian subcontinent. It has also been a driver of both growth and development. In 2010–11, the company formed two subsidiaries, such as Bantal Singapore Pte Ltd and CESC Projects Pvt Ltd.

Some of the Achievements:

  • Its Southern Generating Station received ITC Annual Award (Eastern Region) for its safe and secure measures.
  • Also, it was given a certificate of merit from CII for all of its safety measures.
  • The CESC's Southern Generating Station received 2nd Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Award for executing the Zero Discharge System.
  • In 2005, the Company was awarded 'National Award for fly ash utilization' from the Ministry of Power, MOEF and Department of Science & Technology.
  • In 2007, the Southern Generating Station also received the Environment Excellence award from ICC and WBPCB.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 8314.00 CR.
  • Book value 757.02
  • Stock P/E 10
  • Dividend Yield 3.20%
  • ROCE 10.64%
  • ROE 8.96%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 2.77%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Not clear
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Not Clear
  • Long Term Trend :
    Not Clear

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 610.00 621.00
11 AM 610.00 621.00
12 PM 610.00 624.00
1 PM 610.00 624.00
2 PM 610.00 628.75
3 PM 610.00 634.60
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Higher High Higher Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 551.72 567.72 583.72 593.43 599.72 609.43 615.72 631.72 647.72
woodie's 555.00 571.00 580.50 587.00 596.50 603.00 612.50 619.00 635.00
fibonacci - 583.72 589.83 593.60 599.72 605.83 609.61 615.72 -
camarilla 594.35 598.75 600.22 601.68 -- 604.62 606.08 607.55 611.95
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 568.25
606.00
585.84 5.61 % 2.25 %
20 DAY 565.15
609.80
584.25 5.28 % 4.01 %
50 DAY 555.10
700.00
593.07 3.95 % 10.93 %
100 DAY 538.65
700.00
599.68 -3.04 % 14.80 %
200 DAY 365.25
747.90
591.90 7.87 % 48.91 %
YTD 365.25
783.55
611.02 -18.28 % 7.80 %
52 Week 365.25
851.70
668.09 -16.98 % 9.87 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-17
527.20 ~ 524.50 SUPPORT
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-07
432.50 ~ 429.80 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 10.07 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 3.79 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
CESC10111.0011067.0012124.008363.0010275.0010664.00
TATAPOWER35726.0033593.0029494.0027588.0026840.0029559.00
RELINFRA19151.0016185.0026952.0025229.0018728.0020361.00
POWERGRID15555.0017540.0020652.0025697.0029954.0035059.00
NTPC78330.0079957.0073396.0082042.0088083.0095742.00
Total 31774.60 31668.40 32523.60 33783.80 34776.00 38277.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 NTPC LTD. 93933.91 94.85 111.36 12.77 8.71 1.28 3.80% 95742.00 12640.00 13.20% 8.70% 19.88% 8.41% 4.56%
2 POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. 101519.32 194.00 119.23 19.18 9.87 1.92 3.42% 35059.00 10034.00 28.62% 17.04% 22.31%
3 RattanIndia Power Limited 53685.92 1.17 3.64 0.24% 1924.00
4 GVK POWER & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD. 41474.91 2.62 11.91 1.13% 4098.00 6.08% 23.22%
5 RELIANCE INFRASTRUCTURE LTD. 54845.98 20.80 534.81 20361.00 8.72% 4.79%
6 RELIANCE POWER LTD. 91977.00 3.10 45.94 1.23% 8201.00
7 Adani Transmission Ltd 46150.57 419.50 53.95 5.08 66.68 0.51 1.99% 7305.00 559.00 7.65% 85.22%
8 NHPC LTD. 21502.42 21.45 30.40 2.58 9.52 0.26 5.56% 8983.00 2596.00 28.90% 15.83% 3.26% 9.96% 8.16%
9 ADANI POWER LTD. 17414.06 45.15 41.31 0.88% 23884.00 17.63%
10 TATA POWER CO.LTD. 18363.13 67.95 57.92 8.10 7.06 8.11 1.39% 29559.00 2191.00 7.41% 10.13% 5.05% 6.04%
11 TORRENT POWER LTD. 15189.81 315.90 185.94 18.70 17.01 1.87 3.56% 13151.00 899.00 6.84% 14.24% 11.88% 8.27%
12 JSW Energy Ltd 10313.81 62.80 58.72 4.24 14.60 0.42 2.39% 9138.00 695.00 7.61% 13.53% 791.03% 17.60% 9.64%
13 SJVN Ltd 9432.63 24.05 30.44 3.48 7.41 0.35 8.16% 2654.00 1367.00 51.51% 19.12% 11.59%
14 CESC LTD. 7994.23 603.55 761.46 88.84 8.15 8.90 2.04% 10664.00 1184.00 11.10% 3.79% 29.68% 10.16% 31.26%
15 NLC India Ltd 7231.13 52.10 94.10 10.87 5.18 1.09 3.22% 9871.00 1508.00 15.28% 11.53% 6.27%
16 Indian Energy Exchange Ltd 6409.61 215.05 13.02
17 GE T&D India Ltd 2715.11 105.85 50.54
18 ENERGY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD. 2460.82 5.25 34.50 0.78% 34.94
19 PTC INDIA LTD. 1710.48 57.85 114.53 14.37 3.94 1.44 1.56% 15145.00 425.00 2.81% 18.64% 112.50% 8.92% 16.29%
20 Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited 605.67 0.89 12.73 0.90% 3892.00 29.34%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • 1.27
    Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • -0.67
    Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CESC 2008-11-25 SUNDARAM BNP PARIBAS ENERGY OPP.FUND P 952728.00 171.00
CESC 2008-11-25 TREE LINE ADVISORS HONG KONG LTD. ACCOUNT S 2034484.00 171.23
CESC 2007-10-04 RELIANCE MUTUAL FUND AC RELIANCE DIVERISIFIED POWER SECTOR FUND S 1000000.00 575.00
CESC 2007-10-04 FIDELITY INVESTMENT MGMT HK LTD AC FID FUNDS MAURITIUS LTD P 1000000.00 575.00
CESC 2007-07-26 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENT MAURITIUS LTD P 616148.00 490.00
CESC 2007-04-17 GOLDMAN SACHS INVESTMENTS P 1587833.00 400.64
CESC 2007-04-17 T ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONA S 1572913.00 400.64
CESC 2007-04-17 HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FU S 2034484.00 400.00
CESC 2007-04-17 CLSA MAURITIUS LIMITED P 2034484.00 400.00
CESC 2006-01-31 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE P 1000000.00 254.00
CESC 2006-01-31 PLATINUM ASSET MANAGEMENT S 1007000.00 254.02
CESC 2005-09-28 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE P 400000.00 226.50
CESC 2005-09-28 CLSA MERCHANT BANKER LTD S 400000.00 226.50
CESC 2005-08-31 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND P 400000.00 225.00
CESC 2005-08-31 PLATINUM ASSET MANAGEMENT S 645722.00 224.98
CESC 2005-05-12 T ROW INTERNATIONAL INC S 528097.00 185.99
CESC 2005-03-21 INDIA CAPITAL FUND LTD S 1008000.00 188.02
CESC 2005-03-21 THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF P 998277.00 188.00
CESC 2004-12-08 S A C CAPITAL ADVISORS LL S 400000.00 135.01
CESC 2004-12-08 CLSA MERCHANT BANKERS P 397419.00 135.00
CESC 2004-07-26 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MAR S 878951.00 105.40
CESC 2004-07-26 PLATINUM ASSET MANAGEMENT P 878951.00 105.40
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
CESC 2017-10-27 MERRILL LYNCH CAPITAL MARKETS ESPANA SA SV S 131875.00 1032.00
CESC 2017-10-27 MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. P 131875.00 1032.00
CESC 2009-05-27 AVIABOND LIMITED S 612931.00 350.00
CESC 2009-05-27 LOTUS GLOBAL INVESTMENTS LTD P 612931.00 350.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-02-18 20.00
2019-02-14 17.50
2018-03-08 12.00
2017-02-23 10.00
2016-03-17 10.00
2015-07-22 9.00
2014-06-18 8.00
2013-07-10 7.00
2012-07-11 5.00
2011-07-14 4.00
2010-07-08 4.00
2009-07-09 4.00
2008-07-17 4.00
2007-07-12 3.50
2001-12-07 0.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value