Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Sensex ends at day's low, sinks 470 pts; Nifty below 14,300; metals crackarrow SoftBank-backed Hike shuts down, vanishes from app stores in Indiaarrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Chennai tops in leased manufacturing space absorption in India: JLLarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remains

DABUR INDIA LTD.537.50 -3.25 (-0.60%)

  • BSE: 500096
  • |
  • NSE: DABUR
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE016A01026
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Personal Products
Profile

DABUR

Dabur India Limited or DABUR

Dabur India has started with a small pharmacy, but soon they continued to learn & grow to a commanding status in the industry. And is now the fourth largest FMCG Company of India with a turnover of INR 2,396 crore. It was established over 100 years ago, and presently, it is catering to health care, and the personal care & food segment. In April 2009, the Honorable High Court of Judicature at Delhi had sanctioned the Scheme of Ama ... lgamation of the Fem Care Pharma with the Dabur India. In July 2010, the Company's wholly-owned subsidiary Dabur International agreed to acquire a 100% stake in the leading personal care Company in Turkey that is Hobi Group firms– Hobi Kozmetik, and Zeki Plastik and Ra Pazarlama at a total consideration of about US$ 69 million.

Some of the Products:

  1. Under health care products, it has brands such as Hajmola, Pudin Hara, Dabur Chyawanprash, Glucose D, Dabur Lal tail, and many more.
  2. In-home care range consists of the product such as Odin, Odomos, odopic, and many more.
  3. Under the personal care range, it has a product such as Vatika, Gulabri, Dabur Red Toothpaste, and many more.
  4. In the food range, it has brands such as Real Active, HOMEMADE–a variety of ready-made pastes, soups, coconut milk, and tomato puree.
  5. It has a guar gum plant, a natural gum used in foods and many other industrial applications.
  6. It also produces ayurvedic medicines.
  7. It has a global presence in 50 different countries, and products are available in the markets of the Middle East, South–East Asia, Africa, the European Union, and America.

The Milestones:

  1. Dabur Ranked Among India's Most Trusted Brands Of 2007 By Economic Times–Brand Equity.
  2. Dabur is amongst Top Three Most Respected FMCG Companies–according to the survey conducted by Business world magazine.
  3. Dabur Real Bags Gold in Reader's Digest Trusted Brand Awards.
  4. In 2010, Dabur Amla Hair Oils entered Limca Book of Records for accomplishing a record feat of hosting an event of the longest ever non–stop head massage marathon.
  5. 2010:
  • The Dabur Acquires Namaste Group for $100 Million".
  • The Dabur Chyawanprash was launched in Orange and Mango flavored variants.
  • The Dabur Amla Hair Oils enters the Limca Book of Records for accomplishing a record feat of hosting an event of the longest ever non–stop head massage marathon.
  1. 2011:
  • Dabur enters the professional skin care market with the launch of OxyLife Professional Facial Kit, created exclusively for professional use.
  • Dabur India acquires 30–Plus from Ajanta Pharma.
  • The Dabur India Ltd sets up a new subsidiary in Sri Lanka Dabur Lanka (Pvt.) Ltd.
  • The Dabur India Ltd launches Dabur Almond Hair Oil.
  1. In January 2011, the Dermoviva Skin Essentials Inc., the wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company completed its acquisition process of leading the personal care companies of the Namaste Group, US by acquiring 100% stake in the Namaste Laboratories, and Hair Rejuvenation & Revitalization Nigeria, and Healing Hair Laboratories International LLC and Urban Laboratories International LLC.
  2. In April 2011, the Company entered into the hand sanitizer market under its 'Fem Care' brand to take on the likes of the Reckitt Benckiser and the Hindustan Unilever, which were currently dominating the entire market.
  3. In 2011, Dabur entered the professional skin care market with the launch of OxyLife Professional Facial Kit, created exclusively for professional use.
  4. In 2011, the Company launched its first–ever online shopping portal www.daburuveda.com. And with this, it became the first Indian FMCG company to launch a dedicated online shopping portal for all the beauty products range. The portal acts as the online gateway for the consumers to know, and understand, and buy, and gift the most exclusive Dabur Uveda range of all the skincare products.
  5. In May 2011, it had acquired Ajanta Pharma's over–the–counter energizer brand' 30–Plus'.
  6. 2012:
  • The Namaste Cosmeticos Ltd has been added as the Company's new step down subsidiary Company in Brazil.
  • The Dabur India has expanded its range of fruit juices such as Real Activ.'

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 88981.00 CR.
  • Book value 25.88
  • Stock P/E 76
  • Dividend Yield 0.60%
  • ROCE 33.93%
  • ROE 29.03%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 6.05%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 537.45 543.35
11 AM 533.20 543.35
12 PM 533.20 544.55
1 PM 533.20 544.80
2 PM 533.20 544.80
3 PM 533.20 544.80
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Lower High Lower Low
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 503.62 517.12 530.62 535.68 544.12 549.18 557.62 571.12 584.62
woodie's 514.75 528.25 533.65 541.75 547.15 555.25 560.65 568.75 582.25
fibonacci - 530.62 535.77 538.96 544.12 549.27 552.46 557.62 -
camarilla 533.32 537.04 538.28 539.51 -- 541.99 543.22 544.46 548.18
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 529.60
552.55
540.50 1.26 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 492.55
552.55
530.43 3.09 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 492.55
552.55
518.29 8.02 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 470.90
552.55
511.72 5.46 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 404.10
552.55
491.77 16.57 % 37.65 %
YTD 529.60
552.55
539.92 1.59 % 3.16 %
52 Week 386.05
552.55
478.34 11.60 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -18.07 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
DABUR7795.007869.007614.007722.008515.00
MARICO5733.006017.005918.006322.007334.00
HINDUNILVR31972.0032186.0033162.0035545.0039310.00
GODREJCP8273.008424.009268.009847.0010314.00
EMAMILTD2076.002358.002488.002531.002693.00
Total 11169.80 11370.80 11690.00 12393.40 13633.20 11169.80

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD. 509355.12 2351.90 36.23
2 DABUR INDIA LTD. 95506.24 540.80 24.18
3 GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD. 79729.01 780.00 49.01
4 MARICO LTD. 53877.80 417.35 31.02
5 PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE & HEALTH CARE LTD. 37001.69 11390.00 280.05
6 COLGATE-PALMOLIVE (INDIA) LTD. 42509.47 1563.25 58.78
7 CUPID LTD.-$ 22069.53 164.85 71.32
8 GILLETTE INDIA LTD. 18767.09 5746.40 238.87
9 EMAMI LTD.-$ 21341.28 470.05 43.34
10 JHS SVENDGAARD LABORATORIES LTD. 4294.39 9.70 40.65
11 Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd 3236.15 219.35 40.76
12 S H Kelkar and Company Ltd 1794.82 127.20 38.94
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 13.91
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 23.41
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

DABUR: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
DABUR21JANFUT 13676250.00 4140000.00 535.50 1250 2021-01-28
DABUR21FEBFUT 343750.00 290000.00 538.00 1250 2021-02-25
DABUR21MARFUT 21250.00 15000.00 539.30 1250 2021-03-25
ROLLOVER COST: 0.47% (INR 2.50)
ROLLOVER%:2.60%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
DABUR 2016-01-19 CENTRAL STATE SOURTH EAST and SOUTH WEST AREAS PENSION FUND S 12683010.00 250.55
DABUR 2016-01-19 GENESIS INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED P 12683010.00 250.55
DABUR 2006-03-17 DB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT P 15000000.00 123.00
DABUR 2006-03-17 RATNA COMMERCIAL ENTERPRI S 5000000.00 123.00
DABUR 2006-03-17 PURAN ASSOCIATES PVT.LTD. S 3500000.00 123.00
DABUR 2005-06-08 ARISAIG PARTNERS ASIA PT P 3349200.00 130.00
DABUR 2004-10-28 CLSA MERCHANT BANKERS LTD S 3409467.00 75.60
DABUR 2004-10-28 EQUINOX MANAGEMENT PARTNE P 3409467.00 75.60
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
DABUR 2013-02-01 MICM-LIBRTY LIFE ASUR CO BOSTON NEWPORT TIGER S 965207.00 133.00
DABUR 2013-02-01 LIBERTY MUTUAL RETIREMENT PLAN MASTER TRUST P 965207.00 133.00
DABUR 2007-06-13 RATNA COMM. ENTER. PVT LTD S 4750000.00 100.00
DABUR 2007-06-13 CHOWDRY ASSOCIATES P 4750000.00 100.00
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2019-11-13 1.40
2019-08-07 1.50
2018-11-09 1.25
2018-07-04 1.25
2018-07-04 5.00
2017-11-07 1.25
2017-07-05 1.00
2016-11-03 1.25
2016-06-29 1.00
2015-11-05 1.25
2015-06-29 0.75
2014-09-19 1.25
2014-06-27 1.00
2013-11-05 0.75
2013-06-21 0.85
2012-10-31 0.65
2012-06-27 0.75
2011-11-04 0.55
2011-06-29 0.65
2010-11-02 0.50
2010-08-03 1.25
2009-10-30 0.75
2009-06-29 1.00
2009-02-02 0.75
2008-06-19 0.75
2007-10-29 0.75
2004-06-15 1.40
2001-11-19 0.50
2001-08-14 0.50
2001-05-23 0.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
DABUR INDIA LTD. 2010-09-08 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value