Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow UPL rallies 7% on heavy volumes; stock surges 34% from December lowarrow LIVE news: Mamata to fight Bengal polls from 2 places, including Nandigramarrow Joining WhatsApp is 'voluntary', use another app if privacy is an issue: HCarrow Coronavirus LIVE: India's recovery rate now 96.59%; among highest globallyarrow India to drive Covid vaccine delivery in Asia Pacific: Moody's Analyticsarrow A voice in everything: Harris prepares for key role in Biden's White Housearrow MARKET LIVE: Sensex 400 points off day's low; RIL, HDFC Bank top gainersarrow ITC hits over 11-month high in muted market; stock up 10% in a weekarrow LIVE: SC says Delhi cops to decide on farmers' entry into capital on R-dayarrow IND vs AUS 4th Test Day 4 highlights: Chasing 328 runs, India 4-0 at Stumpsarrow Fitch downgrades Delhi International Airport to 'BB'; outlook negativearrow OPPO Reno 5 Pro 5G review: Expensive, but worthy camera-centric smartphonearrow Despite Q3 loss, analysts still bullish on this multiplex stock & why!arrow JBM Auto soars 9%, hits 52-week high on order win from Delhi Transport Corparrow TOTAL France to acquire 20% stake in Adani Green Energy for $2.5 bnarrow Nifty Metal index slips 4%; SAIL, Tata Steel, Hindustan Copper dip up to 6%arrow China's economy grows 2.3% in 2020 as rebound from coronavirus gains pacearrow Samsung's Jay Y Lee receives two-and-a-half year jail term in bribery casearrow Indian Energy Exchange rallies 8%, hits new high ahead of Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow HDFC Bank hits new record high; here's how analysts interpret Q3 resultsarrow Tata Elxsi jumps 7% as FPIs hike stake in Q3; stock surges 177% in 6 monthsarrow Budget Byte: Farmer income support nears target, but gap remainsarrow DATA STORY: India reports fewest Covid deaths in a day since May 20arrow Edelweiss chief Radhika Gupta bullish on Indian stocks unfazed by prices

Endurance Technologies Ltd1329.00 11.35 (0.86%)

  • BSE: 540153
  • |
  • NSE: ENDURANCE
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE913H01037
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: Auto Parts & Equipment
Profile

ENDURANCE

ENDURANCE

On December 27, 1999, it was being incorporated as Endurance Suspension Systems (India) Private Limited, at Aurangabad, under the Companies Act, 1956, and as amended (the Companies Act). On July 1, 2000, under Section 43A of the Companies Act, soon it was also converted into a public limited company, and the company name was changed to Endurance Suspension Systems (India) Limited with effect from July 1, 2000. Soon, the company name was changed to Endurance T ... ransmission Systems (India) Limited and a fresh certificate of incorporation were being issued by the RoC dated December 6, 2000. On January 27, 2001, it also reconverted into a private company, and the name was changed to Endurance Transmission Systems (India) Private Limited. Thus, the company name was changed to Endurance Technologies Private Limited, and the RoC also issued a fresh certificate of incorporation on August 11, 2006. It was again converted into a public company, and its name was changed to Endurance Technologies Limited, according to the fresh certificate of incorporation consequent to change in name on July 9, 2010.

The business area of the company:

It is a leading automotive component manufacturing company in India. It also manufactures as well as supplies a diverse range of components for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, light commercial vehicles, and heavy commercial vehicles. Its several products include:
  • Aluminium Die-Casting Products, such as high-pressure, low-pressure and gravity die-castings and two-wheeler aluminum alloy wheels.
  • Also the Suspension Products, such as shock absorbers for two-wheelers and three-wheelers, front forks for motorcycles and hydraulic and gas-charged dampers, struts and gas springs for passenger vehicles, LCVs and HCVs.
  • Its transmission products, such as friction plates, clutches, and continuous variable transmissions.
  • The Brake products such as hydraulic disc brakes for two-wheelers, rotary brake discs for the two-wheelers and hydraulic drum brakes and tandem master cylinders for three-wheelers.
It also has 16 manufacturing plants in the country, and all of them are located in the major automotive manufacturing belts of India, comprising of 7 in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, 5 in Pune, Maharashtra, 2 in Pantnagar, Uttarakhand, and one each in Haryana, Manesar, Chennai, and Tamil Nadu. Also, it has the two manufacturing plants in Massenbachhausen, Germany that is being owned by the subsidiary Amann Druckguss GmbH (the Amann Druckguss), and one in Torino, Italy that is owned by the Company indirect subsidiary, Endurance Fondalmec SpA, (Endurance Fondalmec).

Some of its Product division:

  1. Casting and Machining: Its casting and machining division is its oldest business line. It manufactures a spectrum of aluminum die-casting components for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, LCVs and HCVs.

Some Key Products:

The five major product lines of the aluminum alloy casting and machining division are:
  • High-pressure die-casting products.
  • Low-pressure die-casting product.
  • Gravity die-casting products.
  • Alloy wheels.
  • Machined products.
  1. Brakes: Its brakes division was established in 2003, and it began commercial production of hydraulic disc brake systems and their components in 2004 via a now-expired technical collaboration with an Italian manufacturer. It division manufactures a spectrum of brake products for two-wheelers and three-wheelers. Also, it produced a one-millionth disc brake assembly in 2008 and its two millionth brake system in 2010.

Key Products:

Its major products of the company's brakes division also include:
  • Two-wheeler hydraulic disc brake assemblies.
  • Two-wheeler rotary brake discs.
  • Three-wheeler hydraulic drum brake assemblies.
  • Three-wheeler tandem master cylinders assemblies.
  1. Suspensions: Its suspension division was being established in 1996 and began commercial production of shock absorbers in the same year. In 1998, it expanded its product range to include front forks. It also started the TPM initiative in the suspension division in 2004. In June 2008, it entered into a joint venture with Magneti Marelli and forming Endurance Magneti Marelli Shock Absorbers (India) Private Limited for the manufacturing struts, shock absorbers and gas springs for passenger vehicles. As a result of this specific joint venture, it believes that it can provide an entire portfolio of suspension solutions for LCVs, and HCVs, passenger vehicles.
Its division offers a spectrum of 64 different models of shock absorbers, and 19 models of telescopic front forks, struts for use in suspension systems and gas springs with many automotive applications. Its product range is designed for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, LCVs, passenger vehicles, and HCVs.

Some Key Products:

  • Both two-wheeler and three-wheeler shock absorbers.
  • The two-wheeler front forks.
  • LCV and HCV struts and gas springs, Passenger vehicles that are manufactured by EMM JV.
  1. Transmissions: Its transmissions division was being established in 1998 and began commercial production of clutches within the same year. On January 30, 2002, it established its subsidiary, HTTS India, via a joint-venture with Adler SpA of Italy, and for the manufacture of two-wheeler transmission parts. Now, it owns 85.0% of the shareholding in HTTS India, and Adler holds the balance. Also, since its establishment, its transmission products are mainly manufactured by HTTS India.
In 2005, it started the production of continuously variable transmissions. On July 31, 2010, it offered a spectrum of about 44 different models of clutches, three models of constant variable transmissions and friction plates for use in the transmission systems. Its product range is also designed for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, LCVs, and HCVs.

Some Key Products:

The major products of its transmissions division also include:
  • Clutch assemblies.
  • Continuous variable transmissions.
  • Friction plates.

Some of the Milestones:

  • 1999: Started production of clutch assemblies and friction plates.
  • 2001: It received the Quality standard certificates QS 9000 and ISO 9001 received for shock absorber, aluminum die casting, and front fork plants.
  • 2003: Machining and painting of high pressure die casting components started at Pune.
  • 2005: The high pressure dies casting plant commenced at Manesar, second high pressure die casting commenced at Pune, tool room and paint shop services commenced at Aurangabad and TS 16949:2002 certificate awarded.
  • 2007: The two new plants for suspension, transmission and die casting were started at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand and one casting plant was commenced at Chennai.
  • 2009: The commercial production of four-wheeler struts, shock absorbers and gas springs located at its plant in Pune.

Some of the Achievements:

It won several industry awards that include:
  • The Greentech Foundation, HR Excellence for Best Innovative Retention Strategies, Silver Award, in 2010.
  • The NIPM, Best HR Practices Award, in 2009.
  • The Auto Monitor Awards, Auto Component Manufacturer of the Year, in 2008.
  • The Car India, NDTV Profit, and Bike India, in 2008.
Also, its specific product divisions received certain awards and accolades over the last five calendar years, as listed below:
  • Casting and Machining: In this, it received the following awards as a recognition for its products and services being rendered:
  • The Fiat India Automobiles Private Limited and the Best Supplier Award for Quality and Delivery, in 2010.
  • Tata Motors Limited and the Best Supplier Award for Delivery, in 2010.
  • Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, Award for the QCDDM, in 2008.
  • Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, the Best Vendor Award, in 2007.
  • Alucast Best Casting Awards, in 2005 and 2008.
  • Brakes: In this, it received the following awards as recognition for both of its products and services rendered:
  • It received Bajaj Quality Gold Award for 24 Months Sustenance, 2008.
  • It received the CII National-Level Best Kaizen Award, 2008.
  • QCFI Quality National Award for Best Quality Kaizen, 2008.
  • Bajaj TPM Award, Brakes Division, 2007.
  • Suspensions: In this, it received the following awards as recognition for both of its products and services rendered:
  • It received Frost & Sullivan IMEA Gold Certificate of Merit, Award for Manufacturing Excellence for Front Fork Division, 2008.
  • It received Bajaj TPM Award, Front Fork Division, 2008.
  • It received Bajaj Quality Gold Award, 2008.
  • It received ACMA Manufacturing Excellence Award, Award for Front Forks Division, 2006.
  • It received Bajaj TPM Award, Shock Absorber Division, 2006.
  • Transmissions: In this, it received the following awards as recognition for its products and services rendered:
  • It received Bajaj Quality Gold Award for 24 Months Sustenance, 2010.
  • Bajaj TPM Award, Transmissions Division, 2008.

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 15330.00 CR.
  • Book value 164.70
  • Stock P/E 70
  • Dividend Yield 0.51%
  • ROCE 23.66%
  • ROE 18.93%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 8.39%
  • Face Value (3Y) 10.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 1311.75 1333.95
11 AM 1310.20 1333.95
12 PM 1310.20 1333.95
1 PM 1310.20 1333.95
2 PM 1310.20 1333.95
3 PM 1310.20 1345.00
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Inside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 1200.55 1242.55 1284.55 1301.10 1326.55 1343.10 1368.55 1410.55 1452.55
woodie's 1229.60 1271.60 1290.80 1313.60 1332.80 1355.60 1374.80 1397.60 1439.60
fibonacci - 1284.55 1300.59 1310.51 1326.55 1342.59 1352.51 1368.55 -
camarilla 1294.55 1306.10 1309.95 1313.80 -- 1321.50 1325.35 1329.20 1340.75
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 1310.00
1465.00
1391.21 -5.34 % 1.49 %
20 DAY 1125.25
1465.00
1324.47 4.54 % 4.14 %
50 DAY 1021.05
1465.00
1198.95 18.99 % 11.35 %
100 DAY 974.95
1465.00
1141.47 23.25 % 21.63 %
200 DAY 564.50
1465.00
966.36 53.90 % 37.65 %
YTD 1310.00
1465.00
1387.44 -0.99 % 3.16 %
52 Week 564.50
1465.00
979.40 26.94 % 18.15 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by -36.86 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 0.00 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME20152016201720182019
ENDURANCE4917.005228.005588.006349.007509.00
SUNCLAYLTD11340.0012464.0013498.0017512.0021548.00
MOTHERSUMI34661.0037216.0042376.0056303.0063523.00
EXIDEIND9471.009477.0011179.0012808.0014721.00
BOSCHLTD9701.0010435.0011690.0012258.00
Total 15097.25 14817.20 16615.20 20932.40 23911.80 15097.25

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 IGARASHI MOTORS INDIA LTD. 70958.63 225.30 133.09
2 L.G.BALAKRISHNAN & BROS.LTD. 69861.47 219.85 214.63
3 INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LTD. 58533.37 258.85 186.65
4 STERLING TOOLS LTD.-$ 41860.11 116.20 80.91
5 LUMAX AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTD. 49137.79 72.45 63.56
6 BANCO PRODUCTS (INDIA) LTD.-$ 46247.54 64.65 96.39
7 SHANTHI GEARS LTD. 64901.12 85.50 31.37
8 FIEM INDUSTRIES LTD. 38425.91 289.80 377.41
9 RICO AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 35770.80 26.50 43.71
10 G N A Axles Ltd 41534.36 193.65 202.51
11 Pricol Ltd 37336.03 39.25 63.65
12 JAY BHARAT MARUTI LTD. 30939.10 142.50 188.87
13 MUNJAL SHOWA LTD. 34097.26 85.95 154.05
14 RANE BRAKE LINING LTD. 36316.81 460.00 272.22
15 MUNJAL AUTO INDUSTRIES LTD. 38843.20 38.80 29.61
16 MOTHERSON SUMI SYSTEMS LTD. 51443.18 162.90 19.67
17 BOSCH LTD. 43621.28 14775.00 3100.00
18 HARITA SEATING SYSTEMS LTD.-$ 28927.84 367.70 169.37
19 The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd 14135.81 75.00 144.33
20 RANE (MADRAS) LTD. 24330.91 201.60 259.20
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 7.03
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 9.49
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
ENDURANCE 2020-04-22 SMALLCAP WORLD FUND INC S 3395856.00 566.66
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-11 5.50
2019-07-30 5.50
2018-08-28 4.00
2017-07-20 2.50
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value