Android
Zerodha Broker (Free Delivery)

India's No. 1 Broker with Best Software Trade @ Flat Rs 20

Open Instant Account
market update arrow Maruti Suzuki to not to get Vitara Brezza produced at Toyota plantarrow Coronavirus vaccine update: UK, Russia to rollout vaccine from next weekarrow SC to Franklin Templeton: Get investors' consent for winding up schemesarrow Committed to engaging with Indian govt to bring Covid-19 vaccine: Pfizerarrow LIVE: Rajinikanth to launch political party, contest Tamil Nadu 2021 pollsarrow World Coronavirus Dispatch: How UK leaped ahead of US, EU to allow vaccinearrow Flipkart to spin-off PhonePe, payments firm to be valued at $5.5 billionarrow Amarinder meets Shah; appeals to Centre, farmers to resolve impasse soonarrow DATA STORY: At 422,943, India's active Covid cases down to 2.3% of global countarrow Steel Authority of India hits 52-week high; stock zooms 55% in one montharrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Optimistic about revival in Q3, says FinMin in monthly economic reviewarrow Farmers' protest LIVE: Parkash Singh Badal returns Padam Vibhushan Awardarrow MARKET LIVE: Broader indices outperform benchmarks; Maruti hits 52-wk higharrow Services sector grows for second straight month, but rate falls in Nov: PMIarrow Cyclone Burevi LIVE: Cyclone to emerge into Gulf of Mannar in 2 hoursarrow HDFC Bank dips 1% as RBI asks to halt digital launches, new credit cardsarrow Matrimony.com rallies 10% after block deals; stock hits fresh 52-week higharrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow CLSA sees 46% upside in SBI stock; raises target price to Rs 360arrow Halt digital launches, stop selling new credit cards: RBI tells HDFC Bankarrow Bharti Infratel extends gain after Airtel hikes stake through open marketarrow Oil prices slip as OPEC+ resume negotiations on output cut extensionarrow Maruti Suzuki trades higher for the 4th straight day, hits over 11-mth higharrow School dropout to highest-paid CEO: MDH's Dharampal Gulati saw it all

TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD.498.15 9.80 (2.01%)

  • BSE: 540762
  • |
  • NSE: TVSMOTOR
  • |
  • ISIN NO: INE494B01023
  • |
  • INDUSTRY: 2/3 Wheelers
Profile

TVSMOTOR

TVSMOTOR

TVS Motor Company, which is a member of the TVS group, is the largest company in the group in terms of turnover and size. The group has always been encouraged by a century-long mission and vision of its destiny. So, it is not just a business but a way of doing business that sets TVS apart from the others. It is also the third-largest two-wheeler manufacturer in India and also among the top ten worldwide, with an annual turnover of more than $1 billion in the y ... ear 2008–2009. Also, it is the flagship company of the worth $4 billion TVS Group. It has four plants that are located at Hosur and Mysore in south India, in Himachal Pradesh, North India and also one in Indonesia. Also, its production capacit

Read More
Key Data
  • Market cap 15959.00 CR.
  • Book value 76.16
  • Stock P/E 39
  • Dividend Yield 1.04%
  • ROCE 23.67%
  • ROE 21.56%
  • Sales Growth (3Y) 17.92%
  • Face Value (3Y) 1.00
Trend Analysis
  • Short Term Trend :
    Up
  • Medium Term Trend :
    Up
  • Long Term Trend :
    Up

Are you friends with trend?

There is a saying in stock market, "Trend is your best friend"

It means, a good trader doesn't place his money against the trend. Many new traders lose money because they are trying to catch trend reversals but seasoned traders wait for a clear trend to emerge before taking the trade in the direction of trend.

Day Technicals

What is Opening Range Breakout?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

NR7

What is NR7 trading strategy?

Narrow Range trading strategy or NR7 Trading strategy is a breakout based method which assumes that the price of security trends up or down after a brief consolidation in a narrow range.

Opening Price clues

How to use Opening Price Clues in your trades?

If the stock has same open and high after it has traded for some time, it implies there was a consistent selling pressure that didn't allow the stock to move higher from the opening price. Similarly, if the stock has same open and low price, it implies there was a consistent buying intent that kept the stock price above the opening price.

Day High Low Range
TIME LOWEST HIGHEST
10 AM 487.50 495.35
11 AM 487.50 496.90
12 PM 487.50 496.90
1 PM 487.50 497.65
2 PM 487.50 498.95
3 PM 487.50 501.55
Japanese Candlestick Patterns
Candle Pattern 1 :None
Candle Pattern 2 : None
Candle Pattern 3 :None
Candlestick Price Action
Inside Day
Pivot Points
Name S4 S3 S2 S1 Pivot Points R1 R2 R3 R4
classic 422.88 446.63 470.38 479.37 494.13 503.12 517.88 541.63 565.38
woodie's 445.62 469.37 477.26 493.12 501.01 516.88 524.76 540.62 564.38
fibonacci - 470.38 479.45 485.06 494.13 503.21 508.82 517.88 -
camarilla 475.29 481.82 484.00 486.17 -- 490.53 492.70 494.88 501.41
Past Performance & Moving Averages
Day’s LOW HIGH RANGE SMA PERFORMANCE Nifty
10 DAY 467.75
508.90
481.95 3.62 % 2.25 %
20 DAY 452.55
508.90
479.13 2.53 % 4.01 %
50 DAY 421.15
508.90
464.84 7.57 % 10.93 %
100 DAY 377.00
508.90
444.63 10.55 % 14.80 %
200 DAY 240.10
508.90
400.10 61.44 % 48.91 %
YTD 240.10
508.90
408.82 5.18 % 7.80 %
52 Week 240.10
508.90
413.29 9.93 % 9.87 %

Why are moving Averages important in technical Analysis?

An opening range breakout is breaking out of the day's range after a stock has moved for some time in a sideways trend. In technical terms, its a breakout from the support and resistance level in an upward or downward trend.

Gaps On Day Chart
Unfilled Gap Up On 2020-04-17
283.20 ~ 280.00 SUPPORT
Industry Growth Rate

In Last 1 Year the industry has grown by 13.55 %

In Last 5 Year the industry has grown by 3.94 %

Peer comparison

Sales

COMPANY NAME201420152016201720182019
TVSMOTOR8384.0010256.0011377.0012463.0016340.0020160.00
HEROMOTOCO25275.0027538.0028457.0028610.0032458.0033971.00
EICHERMOT8738.006173.007033.008965.009797.00
BAJAJ-AUTO20137.0021595.0022574.0021755.0025210.0030250.00
ATULAUTO 531.00475.00556.00667.00
Total 15633.50 19796.33 13822.40 14067.20 16705.80 18969.00

Financial

LAST FISCAL CURRENT GROWTH 10 YEAR CAGR
S.NO. COMPANY NAME MARKET CAP CMP BOOK VALUE EPS STOCK P/E ROE ICR REVENUE NET PROFIT NPM REVENUE NET PROFIT REVENUE NET PROFIT
1 BAJAJ AUTO LTD. 96568.62 3337.45 768.26 170.29 18.57 17.05 1244.75% 30250.00 4928.00 16.29% 19.99% 16.80% 13.63% 24.84%
2 ATUL AUTO LTD.-$ 36777.25 168.50 129.36 25.09 9.82 5.00 81.00% 667.00 55.00 8.25% 19.96% 14.58%
3 EICHER MOTORS LTD. 6912.77 2531.70 2856.00 807.45 24.13 81.59 414.86% 9797.00 2203.00 22.49% 9.28% 12.40%
4 HERO MOTOCORP LTD. 62417.35 3124.95 711.46 172.42 13.76 86.10 135.62% 33971.00 3444.00 10.14% 4.66%
5 TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD. 23220.18 488.00 77.72 14.83 31.22 14.69 3.26% 20160.00 705.00 3.50% 23.38% 8.13% 18.33%
Sales

What is Sales Trend ?

Sales trend is a methodology to understand sales results which helps in understanding the trends of the market over a specific period of time. Sales results are an indicative of the sales patterns followed by the customer over a time period.

Profitability

What is Profit & EPS Trend ?

EPS Trends was initially built in late 2015 when I was just getting into frontend development. Coming from a background in Rails, I was frustrated with how many decisions you had to make early on as a javascript developer.

Net Profit
EPS

What is EBITDA Margin & EBIT Margin ?

Corporate accounting is required to adhere to the standards and practices collectively referred to as the generally accepted accounting principles. EBITDA is an excellent way for corporate accountants to start compiling data, but it should not be considered an absolute result. This is due to the fact that many consider EBITDA more of a broad stroke than a definitive form of accounting practice.

EBITDA Margin
EBIT Margin
NPM
Cash Flow

Why is the Cash Flow Analysis important?

A business needs cash to pay its expenses, to pay bank loans, to pay taxes and to purchase new assets. A cash flow report determines whether a business has enough cash to do exactly this.

Operating Activities
Financing Activities
Investing Activities
Financial Health

What Is Financial Health?

Financial health is a term used to describe the state of one's personal monetary affairs. There are many dimensions to financial health, including the amount of savings you have, how much you’re putting away for retirement, and how much of your income you are spending on fixed or non-discretionary expenses.

Debt to Equity
Piotroski Score
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

What Is the Piotroski Score?

The Piotroski score is a discrete score between 0-9 that reflects nine criteria used to determine the strength of a firm's financial position.

Altman Z Score (Mfg Company)
  • Distress (< 1.81)
  • Caution (>1.81 < 2.99)
  • 8.16
    Safe (3 & above)
Altman Z Score (Non-Mfg Company)
  • Distress ( < 1.23)
  • Caution (>1.23 < 2.6)
  • 6.46
    Safe (2.6 & above)
Valuation

What Is Valuation?

Valuation is the analytical process of determining the current (or projected) worth of an asset or a company. There are many techniques used for doing a valuation. An analyst placing a value on a company looks at the business's management, the composition of its capital structure, the prospect of future earnings, and the market value of its assets, among other metrics.

TVSMOTOR: Future
TRADING SYMBOL OI VOLUME LAST PRICE LOT SIZE EXPIRY DATE
TVSMOTOR20DECFUT 5712000.00 3983000.00 502.55 1400 2020-12-31
TVSMOTOR21JANFUT 28000.00 21000.00 499.65 1400 2021-01-28
TVSMOTOR21FEBFUT 2800.00 5600.00 498.00 1400 2021-02-25
ROLLOVER COST: -0.58% (INR -2.90)
ROLLOVER%:0.54%
What is the significance of Rollover data?

Rollover in an important data point and should be analyzed in the expiry week. Rollover involves carry forwarding of ‘futures’ positions from one series (which is nearing expiry date) to the next one.

Rollover percentage actually indicates whether the traders are willing to carry forward their existing. positions (long or short) to the next series or not. Generally, the rollover figures alone will not indicate which direction traders are betting on. You should also check whether absolute open interest is increasing or decreasing over expiries

What is Options Max Pain Theory?

Options Max Pain Theory suggests,

“On option expiration day, the underlying stock price often moves toward a point that brings maximum loss to option buyers.”

Ratio Analysis

The Bank was incorporated in the year 2004 by Rana Kapoor and Late Ashok Kapur, which is a new age private sector bank. And since the inception of the bank has fructified into a “Full-Service Commercial Bank,” it has steadily built Corporate and Institutional Banking, Financial Markets, Investment Banking, Corporate Finance, Branch Banking, Business and Transaction Banking, and Wealth Management business lines across the whole country.

It is well-equipped to offer a spectrum of products and services to all the corporate and retail customers.

Read More
Bulk Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
TVSMOTOR 2015-09-16 TVS MOTOR HARITA EMPLOYEES WELFARE FOUNDATION PRIVATE LIMITED S 3492336.00 231.48
TVSMOTOR 2010-08-10 TVS MOTOR HARITA EMPLOYEES WELFARE FOUNDATION PRIVATE LIMITED S 1200000.00 140.75
TVSMOTOR 2009-03-26 MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITED P 2600000.00 20.95
TVSMOTOR 2009-03-26 TRAFELET COMPANY UK LLP AC DELTA FUND MAURITIUS LIMITED S 2600000.00 20.95
TVSMOTOR 2008-07-04 FIDELITY TRUSTEE CO P LTD AC FIDELITY EQUITY FUND S 3268891.00 25.00
TVSMOTOR 2008-07-04 KOTAK MAHINDRA UK AC SANDSTONE CAPITAL INDIAMASTER FUND P 4754922.00 25.00
TVSMOTOR 2006-11-24 ARISAIG PARTNERS PTE LTD S 3502209.00 100.00
TVSMOTOR 2006-11-24 TEMPLETON MUTUAL FUND AC P 3500000.00 100.00
TVSMOTOR 2005-03-21 GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE S 8052650.00 71.50
TVSMOTOR 2005-03-21 MORGAN STANLEY AND CO INT P 8047417.00 71.50
TVSMOTOR 2004-03-26 Nilam Gokal P 265000.00 87.50
TVSMOTOR 2004-03-26 Yatish Trading Co.Pvt.Ltd S 265000.00 87.50
Block Deals
Symbol Name Deal Date Client Name Transcation Type Quantity Price
Dividend history
Ex Date Amount
2020-03-17 1.40
2020-02-11 2.10
2019-03-18 1.40
2018-10-30 2.10
2018-03-06 1.30
2017-11-08 2.00
2017-03-14 1.25
2016-11-03 1.25
2016-03-17 1.50
2016-02-04 1.00
2015-05-05 1.15
2015-02-06 0.75
2014-05-02 0.75
2013-10-30 0.65
2013-05-03 0.60
2013-02-06 0.60
2012-06-04 0.70
2012-03-20 0.60
2011-08-02 0.60
2011-01-25 0.50
2010-07-26 0.50
2010-01-25 0.70
2009-06-29 0.70
2008-08-06 0.70
2007-08-10 0.15
2002-02-22 9.00
2001-08-29 8.00
2000-08-11 0.00
Bonus Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD. 2010-09-08 1.00 1.00
Split Data
Company Name Split Date From Value To Value